Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: X10 modules with status?  (Read 1436 times)

capt-nemo

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
X10 modules with status?
« on: June 09, 2017, 05:37:48 PM »

How do you tell which modules have 2-way (status) communication?
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6878
Re: X10 modules with status?
« Reply #1 on: June 09, 2017, 07:10:03 PM »

How do you tell which modules have 2-way (status) communication?

2-Way X10 Appliance Modules with Status Request AM14A, PAM21. Says on the back.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9488
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 modules with status?
« Reply #2 on: June 10, 2017, 07:46:40 AM »

The X10 PR511 and PRO PHS01 flood lights were also two way.
Besides looking at the model numbers you can poll the device and it will send back its status.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

capt-nemo

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: X10 modules with status?
« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2017, 11:21:05 PM »

So, I take it there's no non-dimmable light switch modules with status?

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9488
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 modules with status?
« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2017, 08:32:08 AM »

I'm told Leviton held a patent on two way x10 devices ( one reason X10 WTI stopped distributing those type of modules)
It is possible there may be some Leviton brand x10 light switches that are two way. ::) :'
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12719
Re: X10 modules with status?
« Reply #5 on: June 20, 2017, 02:34:46 PM »

Some of the earlier Insteon Modules before they eliminated X10 in the latest revisions.
Could except an X10 Primary Address and where two way.
Though the dimmer used a different preset dim command %Dim.
The Insteon On/Off wall switches correctly reported On or Off.
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: X10 modules with status?
« Reply #6 on: June 21, 2017, 11:37:15 AM »

Some of the earlier Insteon Modules before they eliminated X10 in the latest revisions.
Could except an X10 Primary Address and where two way.
Though the dimmer used a different preset dim command %Dim.
The Insteon On/Off wall switches correctly reported On or Off.
The ones I have don't have "traditional" two-way capability (where the CM15A can poll the switch's status), but they do transmit their on/off code when you turn them on and off manually. The advantage is that they can be used in a multi-way setup (single device controlled by multiple switches) without needing any direct wiring between the two (or more) switches. While the Insteon function can be used to pair them together, this can also be used to tie them to non-Insteon devices (ex: wall switch that turns on an appliance module, or starts a macro).
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.