Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 ... 9

Author Topic: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)  (Read 15737 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10083
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #45 on: April 25, 2018, 05:54:46 PM »

domoticz image is on the https://www.domoticz.com/downloads/ under Beta
readme says it works with 3
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 1547
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #46 on: April 25, 2018, 05:59:09 PM »

says:
Mono JIT compiler version 4.6.2 (Debian 4.6.2.7+dfsg-1).....

You can see HomeGenie automatically installs Mono for you but not the full version.
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 1547
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #47 on: April 25, 2018, 06:04:04 PM »

I installed HomeGenie Version 1.1 beta r526
I can log in from another PC to it and add X10 devices however it doesn't send X10 commands so something isn't just right yet. B:(
Mochad also fails to work. B:( If I manually load it, it fails displaying it can't find a cm15/cm19
I noticed Demoticz has a PI SD image so I'll give that a test run but I suspect it will not work with the 3B+ ::) :'

From memory you don't need to install Mochad. The XTEN drivers look after your connection between the Raspberry Pi and your CM15. Dont forget to configure your port in Homegenie for X10
Don't forget you need to sudo apt-get install libv4l-0 as well.
« Last Edit: April 25, 2018, 06:24:39 PM by petera »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10083
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #48 on: April 25, 2018, 06:52:21 PM »

You can see HomeGenie automatically installs Mono for you but not the full version.
Ok so how do I get/install the full version?
if I run
sudo apt-get install ca-certificates-mono
it says I have latest version
From memory you don't need to install Mochad. The XTEN drivers look after your connection between the Raspberry Pi and your CM15. Dont forget to configure your port in Homegenie for X10
Don't forget you need to sudo apt-get install libv4l-0 as well.
I realize I don't need Mochad but wanted it for HA-Bridge and maybe to create something myself.
ran sudo apt-get install libv4l-0 as well and it says already installed.
 B:(
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 1547
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #49 on: April 25, 2018, 07:50:12 PM »

You can see HomeGenie automatically installs Mono for you but not the full version.
Ok so how do I get/install the full version?
if I run
sudo apt-get install ca-certificates-mono
it says I have latest version
From memory you don't need to install Mochad. The XTEN drivers look after your connection between the Raspberry Pi and your CM15. Dont forget to configure your port in Homegenie for X10
Don't forget you need to sudo apt-get install libv4l-0 as well.
I realize I don't need Mochad but wanted it for HA-Bridge and maybe to create something myself.
ran sudo apt-get install libv4l-0 as well and it says already installed.
 

You need mono complete. sudo apt-get mono-complete should do it.

I'd try getting x10 working on your Raspberry Pi before you install HA Bridge.

If you search Homegenie old forums there's some good information on there about installing the HA Bridge after you have X10 up and running in Homegenie. I had Alexa running on the same Raspberry Pi as Homegenie at one stage before I switched to Homeseer.
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 1547
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #50 on: April 25, 2018, 08:14:55 PM »

Here's the link I used to install the HA Bridge after I installed Homegenie and had X10 fully configured and up and running. http://old.homegenie.club:8080/www.homegenie.it/forum/indexdaeb.html?topic=1715.15
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10083
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #51 on: April 25, 2018, 08:26:23 PM »

I don't see how Ha-Bridge could be affecting cm15 not being found ::) :'  as I don't have it setup for anything yet.
However I could trigger X10 using the Broadlink RM if I need to.

sudo apt-get mono-complete returns E: invalid operation mono-complete
sudo install mono-complete did work
But still no go with HomeGenie

I just may have to start from scratch again B:(

Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10083
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #52 on: April 25, 2018, 08:35:41 PM »

The discussion is more on what to use for the scripts which I don't have a issue with.
However it is good to see the calls can be made to HG I was thinking I'd need mochad for that.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7044
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #53 on: April 25, 2018, 08:36:50 PM »

........ still no go with HomeGenie
I just may have to start from scratch again B:(

I wish you all the best with this! I never caught on. But I am still confident in the Pi setup.
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 1547
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #54 on: April 25, 2018, 08:40:54 PM »

I don't see how Ha-Bridge could be affecting cm15 not being found ::) :'  as I don't have it setup for anything yet.
However I could trigger X10 using the Broadlink RM if I need to.

sudo apt-get mono-complete returns E: invalid operation mono-complete
sudo install mono-complete did work
But still no go with HomeGenie

I just may have to start from scratch again B:(

sudo apt-install mono-complete
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10083
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #55 on: April 25, 2018, 08:42:09 PM »

Thanks Dave,
I've had HomeGenie working on Windows and a TV stick running Linux so I know it is possible just hope the issue isn't the Pi 3 B+ and different drivers.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 1547
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #56 on: April 25, 2018, 09:24:46 PM »

Thanks Dave,
I've had HomeGenie working on Windows and a TV stick running Linux so I know it is possible just hope the issue isn't the Pi 3 B+ and different drivers.

Tuicemen with your experience it should be a breeze to install and get X10 running.

With a fresh copy of Raspbian Stretch, and following the instructions on homegenie.it you should manage it no problem. There's a couple of options for installing on Linux but the one you want is the .deb Ubuntu/Debian option.

Before you have Homegenie installed run sudo apt update and sudo apt upgrade to get all the latest repositories and drivers and software versions for Stretch. You should then be able to install mono complete by using sudo apt-get install mono-complete
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10083
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #57 on: April 25, 2018, 09:44:13 PM »

Yep, I did all that petera, even installed the new version of HomeGenie (HomeGenie Version V1.1.15) with no success in getting X10 to work.
I found a post where someone had the same issue but on Windows.
I thought I found the answer as I also had no batteries in the Cm15 but that wasn't the case. B:(
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 1547
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #58 on: April 25, 2018, 11:49:48 PM »

Yep, I did all that petera, even installed the new version of HomeGenie (HomeGenie Version V1.1.15) with no success in getting X10 to work.
I found a post where someone had the same issue but on Windows.
I thought I found the answer as I also had no batteries in the Cm15 but that wasn't the case. B:(

Could you disconnect the CM15 and ssh into the Raspberry Pi and type the two following commands separately and paste the output

dmesg
lsusb

Now plug in the CM15 to the same USB port and type the same two commands and once again paste the output.

Just want to see how the Raspberry Pi is treating your CM15 and how it's being assigned.

I'm assuming you are configuring the CM15 in the X10 section of Homegenie to the correct port. It should be assigned to ttyUSB0 if you have no other USB ports in use. Also you should enable X10 by toggling the Homegenie switch in the same section. Also don't forget to select the correct House Codes to match your setup.

Do you by any chance have a CM11 on hand you could use to also check that X10 is working.

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10083
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #59 on: April 26, 2018, 12:12:25 AM »

Have it working now had to load the Debian lite OS. :)%
I'll have to see if I can enable the desktop UI now.
 I need the WAF points after all this! rofl
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 ... 9
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.