Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8] 9

Author Topic: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)  (Read 16840 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #105 on: April 30, 2018, 07:20:07 PM »

I finished up my Pi Zero W, CM15 mod today.
I posted a walk through on my forum.
http://forums.tuicemen.net/index.php?topic=1291.msg7947#msg7947
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 1575
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 1575
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #107 on: April 30, 2018, 07:23:30 PM »

I finished up my Pi Zero W, CM15 mod today.
I posted a walk through on my forum.
http://forums.tuicemen.net/index.php?topic=1291.msg7947#msg7947

Very neat and compact. How are you connecting to your router.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #108 on: April 30, 2018, 07:24:38 PM »

The Pi connects via wi-fi
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 1575
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #109 on: April 30, 2018, 08:03:05 PM »

The Pi connects via wi-fi

Are you noticing any unwanted interference with the Pi Zero located so close to the CM15's electronics. How far from the router can you place it without loosing signal. I wonder if the CM15's antenna will cause any issues.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #110 on: April 30, 2018, 08:59:06 PM »

I've not notice any issues as yet but it has just been put into operation.
The 3B+ setup is very simular just not in th same case. I set the 3 B+ to use 2 ghz as a test but i can use 5 ghz or Eithernet with it. It has not given me a issue with RF even security sensors at the other end of the house are seen with HG. I suspect the Zero W to perform the same but time will tell. Distance form router is about 20 feet through  acouple walls and acouple floors as router is in the basement.
.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bkenobi

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 1872
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #111 on: April 30, 2018, 10:33:42 PM »

Since my hardware setup uses a CM15 with a modified antenna in the attic for RF, I pretty much have to utilize that or move to a different setup/hardware.  It looks like HA can connect with X10 only through the CM11 and CM17.  That link looked to me as though the HASS was communicating through RFXTRX device to the CM17 or CM11 via RF.  Maybe I'm wrong though as there was a lot of technical stuff I didn't read in the post.  They also suggested at one point using HeyU to connect the two...sheesh, talk about complicated!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #112 on: April 30, 2018, 10:37:24 PM »

HG is about the simplest I've found to get setup with Stretch.
4 lines to type into PuTTY and it is installed.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 1575
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #113 on: May 01, 2018, 12:13:05 AM »

HG is about the simplest I've found to get setup with Stretch.
4 lines to type into PuTTY and it is installed.

It practically a cut and paste exercise into Putty. Ideal for someone starting out on the Raspberry Pi/Linux adventure. Even better that it was coded for WINDOWS so it will definitely be of benefit to the Windows user. Once you're in the browser you'll not know the difference anyway.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #114 on: May 01, 2018, 01:10:22 AM »

Yep, 4 lines to cut and paste and your set.
Open your browser to the HG web page and setup is about as easy as AHP to set basic modules.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bkenobi

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 1872
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #116 on: May 03, 2018, 02:49:42 PM »

$75 is certainly cheaper than what it was when I first looked (~$300 from memory).  I looked at it a few years ago and it seemed pretty capable.  But there was no trial version and I wasn't going to spend $300 to test it out.  HG works well as is and I'm pretty happy with it.  If development was still going, I would still consider it a very viable option.  As is, new technology or OS changes makes it an endangered species.

The only thing about the price is that it gets you HS3.  If they update to HS4 at some point, you won't have a license for that.  Maybe that's not a concern.   :'

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #117 on: May 03, 2018, 02:53:34 PM »

There is a trial version of it available which may be worth a look at.
https://shop.homeseer.com/collections/home-control-software/products/hs3-pi-trial
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 1575
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #118 on: May 03, 2018, 04:24:09 PM »

There is a trial version of it available which may be worth a look at.
https://shop.homeseer.com/collections/home-control-software/products/hs3-pi-trial

As a Homeseer 3 user of two or more years, yes it certainly is a polished product but it does come with it's own difficulties and it relies heavily on additional PAID plugins to get the best out of it.

I wouldn't consider anything less than HS3 Pro however which will gladly run on Linux or Windows and performs very nicely on the Raspberry Pi if you don't push it too hard. The rest of the available controllers are just variation on their flagship product and you could source that hardware a lot cheaper and build your own controller using HS3 Pro.

I love Tuicemens approach at the moment building his own solution and finding a suitable platform to run it on. I believe Homegenie will rise from the ashes again but in the meantime it's v526 is still quite solid and very adaptable and customisable and of course it's FOC. :)%
Logged

docbell

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 20
Re: How I control X10 modules on Linux... (including Raspberry Pi)
« Reply #119 on: May 03, 2018, 06:51:02 PM »

Yes, FOC = free of charge, but I did a double-take because back in my days of doing systems work for DoD it stood for "full operational capability." Not quite, but getting there.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8] 9
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.