Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10 Community wants to know how you use your X10 system!
Share your story in the Automated Home Showcase.

Author Topic: AHP receiving commands but cant send them  (Read 131 times)

Velvis

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
AHP receiving commands but cant send them
« on: June 11, 2017, 05:17:30 PM »

I have AHP controlling my Rain8 irrigation system. Irrigation system can also be controlled by the hand held x10 remote.

Using the hand held controller everything works fine. Pressing on button 1 turns on zone 1 sprinklers, also "flips the switch" on on the screen in the AHP software. Pressing off button 1 turns off zone 1 sprinkers and again flips the switch indicator off in AHP.

However clicking on the switches inside the AHP software does not turn on or turn off the sprinklers and none of the automated timers work either.

Any ideas what could cause this behavior?

I reached out to the rain8 people but never heard back.

Thanks.
Logged

dave w

  • Expert Advisor
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Helpful Post Rating: 131
  • Posts: 5590
Re: AHP receiving commands but cant send them
« Reply #1 on: June 11, 2017, 05:58:02 PM »

What is your AHP interface? Is it a CM15 or CM11 or something else?
Does ANYTHING else in AHP work or is AHP exclusively for your sprinklers?
Do you have a separate RF transceiver like a TM751 or RR501? If so my WAG would be you have a noise source on the same circuit branch as your AHP interface, but the branch you have the RF transceiver plugged in to is clear enough that the RF remote commands are getting through.

If you DO NOT have an RF transceiver and only a CM15 then I'm stumped.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 235
  • Posts: 6572
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: AHP receiving commands but cant send them
« Reply #2 on: June 12, 2017, 07:25:51 AM »

What version of Windows are you running?
Is it 64 bit?
Have you tried a different USB cable?
Is the CM15 plugged into the same outlet as the PC?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 168
  • Posts: 5741
Re: AHP receiving commands but cant send them
« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2017, 09:26:14 AM »

I had a similar problem once. In my case.... I had constructed programs/macros... but not saved them. Make sure the AHP is saved to your PC. In my saving convention I decided to use day/date names (example: 11jun17). Then be sure to clear the CM15A's memory and then UPLOAD the new macros.
Logged
There is a lot more to automation... than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 47
  • Posts: 2636
Re: AHP receiving commands but cant send them
« Reply #4 on: June 15, 2017, 02:28:55 PM »

I agree with Dave's assessment. Try to see if you can control *anything* from AHP, and try testing with a lamp/appliance module on the same circuit (preferable in an adjacent outlet) as the CM15A.
The other possibility is that it isn't defined correctly in AHP. Look in the command log, and compare what you are receiving when you use the remote to what you see when you send a command from AHP. You might need to change the device definition to something else (like a simple 1-way appliance module to get it to transmit the right code.
« Last Edit: June 15, 2017, 02:30:38 PM by Noam »
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.