Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: New Wijit wi-fi modules.  (Read 3232 times)

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 169
  • Posts: 6320
Re: New Wijit wi-fi modules.
« Reply #15 on: July 05, 2017, 10:15:38 PM »

You don't even need to use the word "turn"

That would be the elimination of the proper verb (?)... as well as moving the noun to the end of the sentence. Maybe we could just grunt at Alexa. 
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 241
  • Posts: 7584
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: New Wijit wi-fi modules.
« Reply #16 on: July 06, 2017, 07:18:05 AM »

You don't even need to use the word "turn"

That would be the elimination of the proper verb (?)... as well as moving the noun to the end of the sentence. Maybe we could just grunt at Alexa.
rofl As long as you said Alexa first you'd get some sort of reply! rofl
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 241
  • Posts: 7584
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: New Wijit wi-fi modules.
« Reply #17 on: July 15, 2017, 11:01:54 AM »

I unpacked this again this morning to attempt learning with the Broaadlink RM.
the App on my new phone failed to open checking the app store it seams this is a common issue works for a while then stops B:(
Uninstall and reinstalls failed to help. :'(
I had my old phone handy so I loaded the app to it for my tests.
Interestingly the Broadlink was able to learn the codes for the modules (though not easily)
After learning and testing I unplugged the Wijit hub to be sure the hub wasn't some how sending the commands and it wasn't.
Next I thought will the BroadLink map a module so I attempted to reset a module from 4 back to 1.
With the hub unplugged I press the sync button on the wijit module then with the BroadLink sent a module 1 on command.
it worked  :)%
Now if the app stops working on my old phone I'll still be able to control these (if I want).
If I learn the codes with the RM Bridge app I'll be able to control them with Alexa and if I can they'll be of more use to me.
Wish me luck!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 241
  • Posts: 7584
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: New Wijit wi-fi modules.
« Reply #18 on: July 16, 2017, 10:04:17 AM »

I was able to teach the RM bridge the RF codes for Modules #1-3 this was a bit more difficult then using the econtrol app.
Maybe the hub was getting to warm sending all the codes ::) :'
in any case I posted these codes in my forum:
http://tuicemen.com/forum/index.php?topic=1167.0
It may be possible to use these RF codes with another device if anyone wishes to experiment.
I had planed to learn more module #s but it took longer then expected to learn just the three. :o
If in the future I attempt to learn other module #s I'll post them to the thread posted above.

I've still yet to play with adding these devices for Alexa to control but with the codes now learned it will be a simple task.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 241
  • Posts: 7584
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: New Wijit wi-fi modules.
« Reply #19 on: July 16, 2017, 01:59:23 PM »

Well getting the codes to work with the HA-Bridge to enable Alexa required a bit of editing to the code.
It seems the bridge doesn't handle spaces in urls.
I documented what to edit in the thread (posted above) on my forum.

Since these modules utilize the quieter relay Authinix is putting in new modules, I swapped out a x10 appliance module with one in the bedroom.
Alexa now can control the Wijits! :)%


 
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 36
  • Posts: 2247
    • davehouston.org
Re: New Wijit wi-fi modules.
« Reply #20 on: July 16, 2017, 05:02:01 PM »

What RF frequency do the Wijits use?
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 241
  • Posts: 7584
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: New Wijit wi-fi modules.
« Reply #21 on: July 16, 2017, 05:43:49 PM »

Not sure I can't find any info on this maybe looking up the Hub FCC ID may help: 06PWJTHUB
there is no FCCID for the modules that I can see.
When I asked Authinix they told me 2.4 which is the hub Wi-Fi frequency
even the Q&A on the Amazon sales page for these states 2.4 Wi-Fi for communication between the hub and modules B:(

However on the Wijit web page does it mention it uses RF and only briefly.
In the sales page @ thehomeautomationstore in the Q&A for the modules it mentions they use RF but no frequency is given. https://www.thehomeautomationstore.com/wjtplug.html

Since the Broadlink learns these  and since the same manufacture that make the X10 modules made these I suspect it is in 433-310 range.

« Last Edit: July 23, 2017, 08:01:36 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 283
  • Posts: 12288
Re: New Wijit wi-fi modules.
« Reply #22 on: July 16, 2017, 06:04:33 PM »

Yes the FCC Database has three devices from Ever Best Solutions Limited.
If you search for the Grantee Code: O6P {note the first character is a capital O not a zero}
Including the HUB you are referencing to.
The schematic is not posted but other things like internal, external test photos and test finding are publicly available.

Lists an RF frequency band of 2412MHz - 2462MHz WiFi with CH12-13 locked out in software and disabled. For the HUB
It also lists 433.92MHz for the HUB. So it has both WiFi and 433.92MHz transmitters.
Lists an RF frequency of 433.92MHz for the ETU {O6PST639)
Lists an RF Frequency of 434.017 for the X10 relabeled PowerMid. {OP6ST539}.
« Last Edit: July 17, 2017, 06:15:48 AM by Brian H »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 241
  • Posts: 7584
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: New Wijit wi-fi modules.
« Reply #23 on: July 23, 2017, 08:08:17 AM »

Thanks Brian,
I edited reply #6 to reflect correct RF frequency.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 283
  • Posts: 12288
Re: New Wijit wi-fi modules.
« Reply #24 on: July 23, 2017, 09:23:31 AM »

The manual for the HUB. Indicates the plug in On/Off module has a 433.92MHz receiver in it.
My thoughts are it is RF controlled not power line commands.

I will have a HUB and On/Off module in the near future, to study and maybe disassemble.  :'
I found a package deal on a sales site.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 241
  • Posts: 7584
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: New Wijit wi-fi modules.
« Reply #25 on: July 23, 2017, 09:40:17 AM »

Nothing I have read indicates the modules use PLC. However I did find wall wart power adapters if plugged in beside the modules would cause it to miss off signals. ::)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 36
  • Posts: 2247
    • davehouston.org
Re: New Wijit wi-fi modules.
« Reply #26 on: July 23, 2017, 01:20:34 PM »

If they are using super-regenerative receivers, almost any RF can cause interference - switchmode power supplies use RF.
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.