Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5

Author Topic: My Current Status  (Read 6182 times)

BackAgain

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 118
Re: My Current Status
« Reply #15 on: July 05, 2017, 10:16:59 AM »

On Instead of Bright was already set.
Tried Run from PC, no change.

But I think I stumbled onto the answer ...  or AN answer, though I don't think it should be.

When you set the Macro as shown above for 'between Dusk and Dawn' it doesn't seem to mean anything.  To me, that should turn it on at Dusk and off at Dawn.  Apparently not.

Nor can you set it to turn on and then off.

What I've had to do is create two macros, Lights On (A3 trigger On) and  Lights Off (A3 Trigger Off), then set individual timers for each, A3 (On) On at Dusk and A3 (Off) On at Dawn.  I did that with a separate test Macro and lights turned on and off as programmed.  Seems counter-intuitive if that's the only way to make it work.

« Last Edit: July 05, 2017, 10:18:31 AM by BackAgain »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8031
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: My Current Status
« Reply #16 on: July 05, 2017, 11:02:52 AM »

the if between dusk dawn conditional means if you send the trigger command and the time is not between those times it will not run.
In your case that condition doesn't need to be in the macro.
You are correct that you need 2 macros one for off and one for on.
You could get away with 1 macro if you only wished the lights to stay on for 4 1/2 hours as that is the time limit for a macro to run.
macro would look like
lights on
delay 04:30:00
lights off
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 47
  • Posts: 2721
Re: My Current Status
« Reply #17 on: July 05, 2017, 11:50:18 AM »

I don't think I saw this in the thread (if I missed it, I apologize), but as far as I recall, macros ignore conditions (or evaluate them all as "true") when you run them by clicking on them in AHP. You need to trigger them externally (using a remote, for example) to properly test the conditions.
Logged

BackAgain

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 118
Re: My Current Status
« Reply #18 on: July 06, 2017, 01:12:10 PM »

Seems like everything ran as scheduled last night for the first time in weeks.  Still don't know why things started getting messed up, unless the CM11 started failing for some reason.

Now, I need to clean things up without causing more problems.  I still have two installs of AHP and need to clear one of them out, but not sure which one.  And I'd like to have a duplicate install on another PC as a backup that is also registered with the plugins, just in case.  Can I simply copy the full AHP folder from one PC to another?  Or are there other bits and pieces that are needed?

Is there a way to tell from looking at the files in the folder/directory which install is registered and which isn't?





Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8031
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: My Current Status
« Reply #19 on: July 06, 2017, 04:13:08 PM »

The AHP that is registered is most likely the one in the program files(x86)
Though both should look for the registration info and comeback registered.

There are other bits and pieces to the AHP program.
your best to install on the other PC run AHP-Lifejacket on it then copy your AHX file to the other PC open AHP and check open file then select the AHX file then
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

BackAgain

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 118
Re: My Current Status
« Reply #20 on: July 18, 2017, 10:56:38 AM »

It seems like everything is working as of now.  I know I still have a couple of bad modules, but that's another matter.

I really don't know what set all this in motion, but it may have been a combination of things:

  • Changing from AH to AHP; maybe things didn't import right.
  • Changing PCs; same thing about files being copied/imported
  • Possible failing CM11 and/or Serial port or adapter
  • A variety of power surges and spikes over time
  • Operator error due to less than clear help files included with AHP
  • Program registration
  • Household interference ('Signal Suckers')


I still don't know if the CM11 was going bad, but I prefer the USB version and the added features of the CM15 (RF receiver, signal repeater).  When trying to use the CM11, one of the newer PCs I tried had Serial Ports but the other did not, so I had to use a USB>>Serial adapter.  That's no longer an issue with the CM15.

I don't know if I needed the PC01, but it seems to be OK now, no flashing LED.  That may be related to getting a Macro working with staggered On commands instead of multiple On commands from Timers at the same time.

The TM751 is still installed and working with no apparent conflicts.

I believe one of the biggest things I did was to delete and recreate each module in AHP.  None of them worked from the AHP screen icons before doing that even though they all worked from remotes.  They all did after that, including a couple of wall switches I thought were completely shot.  I had even tried changing House Codes with no results.

At this point, as funds permit, I may be able to add some modules for exterior lighting use.


« Last Edit: July 18, 2017, 10:58:24 AM by BackAgain »
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 285
  • Posts: 12402
Re: My Current Status
« Reply #21 on: July 18, 2017, 12:40:05 PM »

I am glad to see you are now running.

Thanks for the update on the findings.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8031
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: My Current Status
« Reply #22 on: July 18, 2017, 01:00:00 PM »

Thanks for the update. The import of old cm11 ah files has always been an issue with AHP.
I guess the x10WTI programmers never did get that issue resolved. ::) :'
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

BackAgain

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 118
Re: My Current Status
« Reply #23 on: July 18, 2017, 08:17:52 PM »

I think the bit about 'delete and recreate' is one to add to the cookie jar of future suggestions if anything similar comes up again.  I'm not sure it will because I don't know how many people are still using AH and haven't migrated.  But who knows as people get new PCs and whatever.

How long ago did AH die now?  10 years?  15?

I don't even remember when the original X10.com died.



Logged

BackAgain

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 118
Re: My Current Status
« Reply #24 on: September 14, 2017, 03:57:31 PM »

Hey Gang, guess who ....?

All still seems to be working well, but now I have a new issue.  I'm trying to add some additional modules and have chosen to use a different House Code.  Why?  I'm getting close to the 15 in HC P and want to leave some room for expansion there.  So I'd like these in HC O.

4 WS467 Old style
1 SR227

1 WS467 and the SR227 are brand new out of the box, never used.

I can set them up in AHP and when clicked, the activity monitor shows the activation.  The AHP module Icon also changes.  However the modules do not react at all.  (Sounds familiar, I know).

Under Hardware Conficuration, I have the Monitored HC set to P and the Transceived Codes set to Auto.  The box is greyed out and both O and P are shown checked.  I've also tried the Specific option with both codes checked.

It's sending something because the PLC01 blinks.

Where do I begin?  What more do you need to know?

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8031
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: My Current Status
« Reply #25 on: September 14, 2017, 04:40:36 PM »

Under transceived house codes you should have specific checked not Auto as Auto has been known to be inconsistent.
Are you using the cm11 or cm15? I see you have both now.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

BackAgain

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 118
Re: My Current Status
« Reply #26 on: September 14, 2017, 05:27:03 PM »

15.  11 is laying on the floor not connected to anything.

When changing between Auto and Specific, it is necessary to click Update Interface?

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8031
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: My Current Status
« Reply #27 on: September 14, 2017, 06:05:30 PM »


When changing between Auto and Specific, it is necessary to click Update Interface?


yes
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

BackAgain

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 118
Re: My Current Status
« Reply #28 on: September 14, 2017, 06:38:34 PM »

No change.

I'm having sort of the same problem as before with the new modules, but ONLY the new ones.  The screen reacts (Icons change, event shows in Activity Monitor) both when using the mouse or a remote, but the modules do not.  I've deleted and recreated the icons a few times.  I've tried both the old style and new style icons (modules are old style, no soft start).

I don't believe it's a signal issue since some of them are nearly side by side with the existing units.  The kicker is that I also tried them on the same P housecode and they still didn't work.  I can't accept that I have 4 or 5  bad modules.

This doesn't seem like it should be such a pain.

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8031
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: My Current Status
« Reply #29 on: September 14, 2017, 06:48:56 PM »

Sounds like the CM15 may have locked up have you tried the battery reset ritual?
Have you tried another USB port?
Does a remote (palmpad) operate them OK?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.