Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 9

Author Topic: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub  (Read 11746 times)

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2282
    • davehouston.org
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #30 on: July 07, 2017, 08:18:04 AM »

@dhouston
There are actually several projects on gihub for the rm broadlink most are written in perl or java
I see several (even for Android) so it probably is just a matter of time. One indicates there is a leaked preliminary SDK.
https://github.com/torinnguyen/broadlink-android

@ Tuicemen: This one seems right up your alley.
https://github.com/beckyricha/Broadlink-RM-SmartThings-Alexa
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 243
  • Posts: 7796
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #31 on: July 07, 2017, 08:24:47 AM »

I also am having a hard time getting it to learn my ceiling fan.
What frequency?
Not sure the frequency is on the back of the remote but even with my glasses it is still to small to read.
I'll see if I can find a magnifying glass or maybe use my phones camera to zoom in so I can read it.
I suspect the frequency is out of range.
The fan is a Hunter
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 243
  • Posts: 7796
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #32 on: July 07, 2017, 08:28:49 AM »

Just used my Phone's camera to zoom in on the label, don't know why I didn't think of that yesterday B:(
 Frequency is 350 MHz
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 243
  • Posts: 7796
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #33 on: July 07, 2017, 08:40:23 AM »

@ Tuicemen: This one seems right up your alley.
https://github.com/beckyricha/Broadlink-RM-SmartThings-Alexa
I have played with that and Smartthings but was unsuccessful in getting it to perform.
However I tend to give up early on things if I already have a working alternative.
This still requires the RM Bridge not only to discover the codes but to send them to the RM Broad link.
Also with out a SmartThings Hub your stuck with using the cloud.

Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 172
  • Posts: 6412
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #34 on: July 07, 2017, 11:48:19 AM »

So one of these RM pro device will really let me use Alexa to control my TV and X10 RF stuff too?

Short answer, Yes!


I have no problem using it with X10. I wish I had attempted way back when I first got it working with Alexa for my TV and cable box............

It would seem as if more and more workarounds and practical solutions are presenting themselves. I did an (iPhone) app store search and found other X10 control solution (Like http://1j2.com/ihometouch/). It appears to work through a PC-based serve app similar to the Melloware app I used for years.

I think the sales of [now] Millions of Alexa devices... and the largest body of HA users being X10 old timers... makes this a market looking for products. I hope the [new] owners of X10 get in on this soon. Because (as you posted) I myself also "tend to give up early on things if I already have a working alternative".

I've often thought I should set down and RE-design my entire HA setup. Then take it apart and rebuild it better. But.... I've never found the motivation and ambition required to get that done.

But.... NOW... I am motivated to let loose of a few more dimes and control my TV via Alexa. So.... maybe....
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

juanka

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 20
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #35 on: July 07, 2017, 12:29:33 PM »

I was able to set up all my IR devices, change icons, and create scenes  -:)
This is how it looks so far:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/wtmua02escbxlnr/Screenshot_20170707-122401.png?dl=0
Logged

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2282
    • davehouston.org
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #36 on: July 07, 2017, 12:37:19 PM »

I was able to set up all my IR devices, change icons, and create scenes  -:)
This is how it looks so far:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/wtmua02escbxlnr/Screenshot_20170707-122401.png?dl=0

Not bad!  :)%  >!  #:)

Years ago I was able to do everything with a Pronto to which I added 310MHz RF.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston/pronto.html
But the RM Pro could be even more versatile, especially if it can record/playback other RF frequencies.
« Last Edit: July 07, 2017, 12:39:17 PM by dhouston »
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 243
  • Posts: 7796
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #37 on: July 07, 2017, 04:33:06 PM »

I was able to set up all my IR devices, change icons, and create scenes  -:)
#:)
I've managed to setup all my X10 devices even my X10 security console, all IR devices and changed icons but not done scenes yet( AHP handles most of them anyways for now)
Custom icons are easy to add as you can pull from any camera pic or other images.
I'm not sure I'll use the eControl app much as Alexa is a much better remote.
If I wish to control from my phone I'll use the Alexa listens app.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

juanka

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 20
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #38 on: July 07, 2017, 04:51:40 PM »

Is any other way to command instructions to Alexa than just "on" and "off".  To dim down, I programmed to say "Alexa, turn off dimmer" and I set up for 3 levels down of dimming each time (and it only applies for the last used X10 key).  But It would be great if I can say "Alexa, dim bedroom lights 50%" Is this possible?

I am going to order a Broadlink Mini 3, so I can control IR devices in other rooms :-)

Scenes are pretty easy, same as any other home automation software, is like a macro.  It would be nice if after scene/macro is finished, you can set up a default remote screen to open on e-connect; investigating that next.
Logged

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2282
    • davehouston.org
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #39 on: July 07, 2017, 04:53:21 PM »

It's been several years since I worked with these but there is a list of some fan control frequencies here...
https://www.laser.com/dhouston/frequency.html

And, I had forgotten that garage door openers use rolling codes which will be beyond the ken of the Broadlink devices.
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 243
  • Posts: 7796
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #40 on: July 07, 2017, 07:30:49 PM »

Is any other way to command instructions to Alexa than just "on" and "off".  To dim down, I programmed to say "Alexa, turn off dimmer" and I set up for 3 levels down of dimming each time (and it only applies for the last used X10 key).  But It would be great if I can say "Alexa, dim bedroom lights 50%" Is this possible?

Your best to email the developer of the RM plugin lite app. if it isn't possible yet they could add the option.
I know it is possible to dim with Alexa using the HA-Bridge. I Can say Alexa, Dim living room lights(value) in the city with Alex10 and the HA-Bridge.

 -:) While I was trying to see what other things I could try to have the broadlink learn I thought about a car key flob.
it does learn them though the RF range may limit their use.
I programed in a Chev Silverado and an Equinox though both are out of range to test so more experimenting is needed.

Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2282
    • davehouston.org
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #41 on: July 07, 2017, 09:01:51 PM »

I'm sure car key fobs use rolling codes (like modern garage doors).
http://www.caranddriver.com/features/can-thieves-steal-your-keyless-entry-codes
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 243
  • Posts: 7796
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #42 on: July 08, 2017, 07:39:47 AM »

I'm sure car key fobs use rolling codes (like modern garage doors).
http://www.caranddriver.com/features/can-thieves-steal-your-keyless-entry-codes
Yes I suspected this too and never expected the broadlink to learn
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2282
    • davehouston.org
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #43 on: July 08, 2017, 07:50:56 AM »

I'm sure car key fobs use rolling codes (like modern garage doors).
http://www.caranddriver.com/features/can-thieves-steal-your-keyless-entry-codes
Yes I suspected this too and never expected the broadlink to learn
But it would be interesting to know the frequencies.
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 243
  • Posts: 7796
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #44 on: July 08, 2017, 08:52:45 AM »

@juanka
 I had to learn the codes for "L" as the templet you loaded still was for "A" also added AllLightsOn AllUnitsOff
 I uploaded this for anyone kept your icons for on/off and dims

I also uploaded a template for my security remote (no codes learned) so users have a starting point for that.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 9
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.