Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 7 ... 9

Author Topic: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub  (Read 20684 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9423
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #60 on: July 14, 2017, 04:19:31 PM »

I like the look of the ihc app as well however I think it was rushed as some things like air conditioners don't  allow RF code scanning or inputting. The code sharing may come with future releases, especially if users comment/complaint in their reviews.
I  tested out a timer to turn on the TV  this morning. It woke up my wife and she asked Hey!! Who turned on the TV. rofl

« Last Edit: July 14, 2017, 04:21:33 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9423
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #61 on: July 15, 2017, 10:33:23 AM »

last night I thought about seeing if the BroadLink can learn the new Wijit modules.
This morning I successfully learned the codes for modules1-4 even though I only have the three pack.
I first tried with the IHC app and added just one before thinking Hey I should share these.
I opened the econtrol app and learned 1-4 had a bit of a hard time with module for but eventually it got it.
I shared to the cloud just search wijit.
I'll learn for the RM Bridge later and post on my forum in the BroadLink section I setup there.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2480
    • davehouston.org
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #62 on: July 15, 2017, 10:43:08 AM »

So it's learning WiFi codes?

If so, it should be able to learn Itead codes.
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9423
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #63 on: July 15, 2017, 12:37:35 PM »

No it is learning the RF codes for each Wijit module.
Although advertised a Wi-Fi modules only the hub is, ??? Since there is no remote for the Wijits it is a bit difficult to learn the codes but not impossible.
The trick is rapidly repeating pressing the on or off button to learn the frequency  form the wijit app then repeat pressing the on or off button in the app to learn the button code. you need to do both on & off this for each module.

According to the itead forum, itead now has local control added to some of their sonoff devices Since I have flashed mine I can't test that.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2480
    • davehouston.org
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #64 on: July 15, 2017, 04:03:25 PM »

OK, so you still need the RF versions of Itead devices in order to integrate with the Broadlink. This is getting confusing.  :(

If Broadlink releases an API, perhaps it would make it possible to control other WiFi devices.
« Last Edit: July 15, 2017, 04:05:56 PM by dhouston »
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9423
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #65 on: July 15, 2017, 05:16:55 PM »

I believe the BroadLink will learn the itead Sonoff modules if they have the RF board.
I don't believe the broadlink its self will learn, find, or control Wi-Fi devices a program like Wireshark may sniff out sonoff codes.
Wireshark should a tleast find codes for the local control capable Sonoff devices.
Once the push, get, post is found it will be a simple add to something like HA-Bridge for control.
 
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2480
    • davehouston.org
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #66 on: July 15, 2017, 05:18:19 PM »

If Broadlink releases an API, perhaps it would make it possible to control other WiFi devices.
A bit of web research indicates the Broadlink SDK includes an NDA which seems a shame. The Broadlink RM pro could be a truly universal hub (especially if we could use it to send WiFi to other units) capable of controlling RF, IR & WiFi. It would seem that open sourcing the SDK would only increase the demand for their hardware.
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9423
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #67 on: July 15, 2017, 06:17:10 PM »

Open sourcing always improve sales, I fail to understand why that isn't realized more. B:(
Companies spend hundreds developing software/apps when simply releasing an api or sdk would be much more beneficial
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

raleman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 13
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #68 on: July 16, 2017, 10:36:08 AM »

If Broadlink releases an API, perhaps it would make it possible to control other WiFi devices.
A bit of web research indicates the Broadlink SDK includes an NDA which seems a shame. The Broadlink RM pro could be a truly universal hub (especially if we could use it to send WiFi to other units) capable of controlling RF, IR & WiFi. It would seem that open sourcing the SDK would only increase the demand for their hardware.

There is an unofficial python library to talk to broadlink devices.  I built a smart remote for my ir window ACs using the broadlink mini rm3 and A1 sensor using this library to send commands and read the sensor.  This library also supports RM Pro

https://github.com/mjg59/python-broadlink

and here is another python library to extract the learned codes from the e-control app:

https://github.com/NightRang3r/Broadlink-e-control-db-dump

And here is my AC remote which I have integrated into my ActivePhone X10 remote


BTW: I'm using Google Assistent/Google Home with IFTTT.com to control my X10 using the same webhooks ActivePhone uses.  It was easy to set up, but there can be a delay.
 
« Last Edit: July 16, 2017, 10:37:43 AM by raleman »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9423
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #69 on: July 18, 2017, 07:17:33 PM »

Both eControl and IHC apps just released a update. eControl sees ihc timers and states to use ihc for Alexa integration. ???
I haven't noticed anything new with ihc ???
Maybe a merge of the two apps is coming ::) :'
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

juanka

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 20
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #70 on: July 20, 2017, 05:40:40 PM »

I updated both apps.  Didn't notice anything new (??)

I keep doing progress uploading scenes and devices.  For IR remotes it is hard to get the signal for power only "on" or only "off"  The guys who have all these different codes sorted is Harmony, so I used a Logitech Harmony remote to teach unique codes.  It solves a lot of problems, specially when you want to make sure a power off code is sent (and not the "on")
So, I guess investing in the cheapest Harmony remote is recommendable.  They also have the unique codes to switch to specific HDMI, inputs, etc.  Very handy, because with factory remotes I have to press until chose lets say HDMI3, but Harmony has one key assigned directly.
Happy Thursday everyone :-)
Logged

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2480
    • davehouston.org
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #71 on: July 21, 2017, 08:28:29 AM »

Given my age and health issues I'm not eager to learn yet another programming language.

Something that could be really useful would be a way to translate the multitude of codes available in Pronto hex format (CCF) at RemoteCentral into the format used by the Broadlink devices.
http://files.remotecentral.com/index.html
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9423
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #72 on: July 21, 2017, 09:14:53 AM »

Something that could be really useful would be a way to translate the multitude of codes available in Pronto hex format (CCF) at RemoteCentral into the format used by the Broadlink devices.
http://files.remotecentral.com/index.html

That would be  useful!
The IHC app has an extensive library for TV codes but that's it.
Since some brands TV codes will work with their DVD players I may try that.
I don't have everything setup in the IHC app yet so I'm using the eControl app more.
Finally got the PANIC code learned for my DS7000 though!  :)%
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2480
    • davehouston.org
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #73 on: July 23, 2017, 06:43:09 PM »

Is there an FCC ID on the Broadlink RM pro?
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9423
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #74 on: July 24, 2017, 08:09:53 AM »

Mine doesn't have one printed on it  :(
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 7 ... 9
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.