Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Pages: 1 ... 7 8 [9]

Author Topic: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub  (Read 12597 times)

juanka

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 20
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #120 on: January 31, 2018, 11:27:05 AM »

Strange only the RF portion failed.I tried all suggestions, thanks, but still no response.

The seller is sending me a replacement unit  :)%
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 244
  • Posts: 7863
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #121 on: March 09, 2018, 12:48:16 AM »

HA-Bridge ver 5.2.0 now has the ability to send Broadlink RM IR and RF codes direct to the Broadlink no additional hardware/software required to be running. :)%
This even works with the Blackbean (IR only)
HA-Bridge can't currently learn the codes but since I have the RF codes for "A" and "L" (my most popular X10 house codes) this isn't an issue.
I also have the IR codes for my IR capable devices so these also were simple to add.
Many run HA-Bridge from a pi but is capable of running on a bunch of different Operating systems.
I currently run it on Windows as I was using it with a Cm15 but I'm now looking more seriously at moving it to a TV stick running Linux.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2290
    • davehouston.org
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #122 on: March 09, 2018, 02:38:46 AM »

What's the format of the codes you have?
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 244
  • Posts: 7863
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #123 on: March 09, 2018, 02:59:01 AM »

I'm not sure what format the Broadlink RM uses but it is hex format.
Here's what the IR power code looks like for my LG LED TV
Code: [Select]
260050000001279214111312143613121411131213121411143514361312143514361436143514361411141114111435141114111510141115351436143514111436133614361435150005160001274814000d050000000000000000Here is the RF code for A12 ON
Code: [Select]
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,
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2290
    • davehouston.org
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #124 on: March 09, 2018, 04:07:13 AM »

That looks too complex for my age-addled brain to tackle. I was hoping for something simpler like CCF.

One of the first Broadlink-like devices (from 15-20 years back) that learned IR codes merely looked at the presence/absence of carrier every 25 microseconds recording a 1-bit for presence and a 0-bit for absence with some initial ID info. That is most likely what they're doing. CCF takes far, far less memory.

IIRC, the CPU-XA, Ocelot & Leopard from ADI had a similar approach.

They do look somewhat similar to the NEC codes in the 3rd & 4th CodeGenPro screens shown at https://www.laser.com/dhouston/cgp.html
« Last Edit: March 09, 2018, 06:19:48 AM by dhouston »
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

juanka

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 20
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #125 on: March 09, 2018, 07:42:19 AM »

OK, this is my problem.  I got a replacement for the RM Pro.  Now, these devices have a unique MAC address.  So, it is almost impossible (?) to mirror/move macros from one device to a newer device, since all sequences refer to a unique device when the scene was created.  This is a big pain in the neck.  The scenes will have to be recreated pointing to the new device.  I wished there was a computer interface so things could be easy then, even if I had to re do all the scenes.   B:( I invested so much time adjusting everything first time...
It does make sense that everything point to unique addresses but it should be a way to easily transfer scenes between "devices" (read RMs / eRemotes) in case you want to move them around or expand your system or he device fails.  Also complicates the connection with Alexa, the Alexa bridge will have to be reorganized as well.  B:(
« Last Edit: March 09, 2018, 07:46:55 AM by juanka »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 244
  • Posts: 7863
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #126 on: March 09, 2018, 08:56:13 AM »

juanka
If you used the HA-Bridge to configure the devices you could just setup scenes and routines in the Alexa app.
Changing the Mac ID info is a simple edit.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

juanka

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 20
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #127 on: March 10, 2018, 03:27:50 AM »

Thanks Tuicemen for the tip.  Will have to do that next.
All scenes are on e-control app.  I didn't create the macros on the bridge. (My CM15A totally unreliable, that's why I migrated to e-control)
Now, I figured, you can reset each event in a scene.  Still time consuming but at least the sequence of commands, timing, etc. doesn't need to be updated.  Just the trigger itself can be restated pointing to another command (In this case the buttons that are now located on a new device)

I was hoping of a good desktop app. but apparently they are not planning to create one, then, controlling android/ios on a pc should be a good alternative.  Used Bluesatcks in the past, but didn't find it fluid, maybe it is today (it was a long ago when I tested).  But recently I read this article about another option.  I am not a coder, not sure how to install it, but since some of you guys have the knowledge, here is the link:
https://www.slashgear.com/this-android-app-just-changed-the-desktop-game-scrcpy-09522796/
« Last Edit: March 10, 2018, 03:45:41 AM by juanka »
Logged

dave1700

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #128 on: May 06, 2018, 06:12:52 PM »

So this was an interesting experiment.   My windows xp computer that ran AHP and HA-Bridge died about three weeks ago and with it I lost all my Alexa Voice Controlled X10 devices (about 30 devices and macros).   So I replaced the computer, and reinstalled everything.   After spending almost 60 hours and trying every conceivable thing, I could not get Alexa to discover the devices on the new HA-Bridge.    So, I bought the Broadlink Pro.   I was already using their IR only version to control my TV with Alexa, so I thought this should be easy.   Yes, I got it hooked up, and yes, it will send out an RF signal, and yes, the X10 CM15 will hear the signal.   But most of the time, it only sends out the correct code once.   After that, when I say fireplace on, it turns the bedroom lights off.   Or something else completely crazy.   It does this with the E-control android app too, so it is not an Alexa or RM Plug In problem.   The Broadlink Pro repeatedly sends out the wrong commands.   I'm sure there's a reason for this malfunction, and if anyone has any suggestions, I'd be open to hear them.    I used the HR12A to send the RF signals to the Broadlink Pro to learn them.   Maybe that was my problem.

Meanwhile, I said, to heck with this, and I decided to write my own ALEXA skills to control my system, using the Server32 program that Tuicemen developed several years ago.   It took a day to learn how to write an Alexa skill, but it only took four lines of new code to make it work.    So now I am back up and running using a separate Alexa skill for each device.   It takes about 5 minutes to create each skill/command.    I'm sure it could be done very elegantly for someone with some actual knowledge.     Anyway, thanks for all of the guidance on this forum.   

Code: [Select]
'use strict';
const Alexa = require('alexa-sdk');
const http = require('http'); //this I had to add to the sample code
const APP_ID = undefined;
const SKILL_NAME = 'http for me';
const GET_DATA_MESSAGE = "Okay: ";
const HELP_MESSAGE = 'What can I help you with?';
const HELP_REPROMPT = 'What can I help you with?';
const STOP_MESSAGE = 'Goodbye!';

const handlers = {
    'LaunchRequest': function () {
        this.emit('HttpGetIntent');
    },//this I had to add to the sample code

    'HttpGetIntent': function () {
        http.get ('http://xxx.xx.xxx.xxx:8086/?~sendplc e9 on');
    },//this I had to add to the sample code

'AMAZON.HelpIntent': function () {
        const speechOutput = HELP_MESSAGE;
        const reprompt = HELP_REPROMPT;

        this.response.speak(speechOutput).listen(reprompt);
        this.emit(':responseReady');
    },
    'AMAZON.CancelIntent': function () {
        this.response.speak(STOP_MESSAGE);
        this.emit(':responseReady');
    },
    'AMAZON.StopIntent': function () {
        this.response.speak(STOP_MESSAGE);
        this.emit(':responseReady');
    },
};


exports.handler = function (event, context, callback) {
    const alexa = Alexa.handler(event, context, callback);
    alexa.APP_ID = APP_ID;
    alexa.registerHandlers(handlers);
    alexa.execute();
};

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 244
  • Posts: 7863
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 with Alexa using the "Broadlink RM Pro" hub
« Reply #129 on: May 06, 2018, 06:26:58 PM »

the new HA-Bridge has support for sending code from the Broadlink.
I have codes for I believe for House codes A & L on my forum. you do not need the android RM Bridge for the Broadlink to work with HA-Bridge.
If it was running that may be the reason for the strange behaviour.

Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 [9]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.