Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10 Community wants to know how you use your X10 system!
Share your story in the Automated Home Showcase.

Author Topic: HA-Bridge 4.5.6  (Read 588 times)

billieby@live.com

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
HA-Bridge 4.5.6
« on: August 10, 2017, 01:35:18 AM »

 ;DI have spent too much time trying to get ha-bridge.4.5.6 working with my CM15A. I have it running on a laptop. I can use HTTP commands in my browser to turn off my X10 Dimmer (sconce), lamp, and drape closer. I have ha-bridge running and no errors are in the log. However I get many errors when adding devices and testing. Can you tell me the essential settings. I've tried adding config, legacy, etc. Nothing will work with HA-BRIDGE. I can run the X10 Commander software successfully from my android - all over the house. I can get my ECHO to search devices and pick up sconce, etc. Here is my logs after trying different things
...
Here is the command I run successfully from my browser:
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 6861
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: HA-Bridge 4.5.6
« Reply #1 on: August 10, 2017, 06:56:36 AM »

Are you using the Alex10 frontend for X10 with HA-Bridge?
If not you can download the free Alex10 program I created for the HA-Bridge HERE
It comes with 4.5.0 maybe 4.5.2 as I haven't updated the bridge with it but 4.5.6 should work with it.
It auto writes the x10 scripts in ha-Bridge so you don't need to worry about that part.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 6861
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: HA-Bridge 4.5.6
« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2017, 08:22:41 AM »

I sounds like your trying to pass a command to x10commander which isn't necessary.
However if you wish to do this then the call must be exactly what your placing in the browser that works.
From the bridge web interface
1: Select the device which is throwing the error and click edit.
2: In the edit page scroll down to Device Type (Informational) and select "Custom"
3: Scroll down to your ON items and select "HTTP Device" for the Type
4: For the Target item type in the call you typed into the browser be sure to include "http://"
5: Be sure you click add from the right and delete any old item calls
6: Do the same for your dim and off items.
7: Scroll back to the top and click update bridge device

 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

billieby@live.com

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: HA-Bridge 4.5.6
« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2017, 10:50:52 PM »

I can't wait to try these ideas. I'll let you know what works.

I do have a few more questions.  I have a small laptop being the server and connected to cm15a via a USB. I tried moving it upstairs and it didn't work.  I then tried the kitchen and it didn't work.  I thought it would work all over the house but I understand the circuits could be important and one recepticle has controlled by a light switch.  I was still experimenting so I quickly returned to what worked

Another question does the laptop need to be connected to the cm15a for things to work or is it just to configure? B:(
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 12155
Re: HA-Bridge 4.5.6
« Reply #4 on: August 11, 2017, 06:00:16 AM »

You may want to look at Jeff's X10 tutorials.
It may help in understanding the X10 power line signals.
Like how phase coupling, signal sucker and power line noise makers. Can effect X10 power line signals.
http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 6861
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: HA-Bridge 4.5.6
« Reply #5 on: August 11, 2017, 07:01:48 AM »

Another question does the laptop need to be connected to the cm15a for things to work or is it just to configure? B:(
The CM15 has no built in Wi-Fi or Ethernet.
The only way to communicate with the PC is with the USB cable
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.