Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Lamp Problem in Macros  (Read 1956 times)

LAF

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 73
Lamp Problem in Macros
« on: August 19, 2017, 05:44:16 PM »

Hello all, new to the group and to AHP stuff.  I have a CM15A and am programming a macro to respond to the MS16A motion sensor and turn on some lamps and sound a SH10A Powerhorn.  It works but only if the macro contains two Powerhorn On commands (one command only seems to do nothing).  Similarly, if a Powerhorn On command is issued directly from the PC AHP icon or, from a remote control, two On commands are required to make the horn sound (and the commands have to be issued within about 5 seconds of each other).  Was wondering if that is an anomaly or part of the design?

 I gather that not too much is going on now re AHP software development but a suggestion would be to assign some of the commands to function keys, especially the Download Timers and Macros command.

Also, I have CM11A but no RS232 cord with the correct connectors.  Anyone know where I might get one?

And now, if I could only find a good way of extending the CM15A RF range (I get about 10 feet at best with three different remotes).

Thanks for any help.  :)
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12678
Re: Lamp Problem in Macros
« Reply #1 on: August 19, 2017, 06:27:53 PM »

The X10Shop bought out a over stock production run of CM11A controllers from X10WTI. They still have 1418 in stock.
They have the  X10 CM11A cable separately also. 200 when I just looked.
http://www.thex10shop.com/product/oem-cm11a-computer-interface-replacement-serial-cable-cm11a-cbl

As for the X10 SH10A/X10Pro PSH02 Small Power Horn. X10 PH508/X10Pro PSH01 Large Power Horn modules.
That is the way they are designed. A simple X10 On or Off will not trigger them.
They are designed to be triggered by an X10 Security Console. Flashing the Security Lamps On and Off. It takes a one second X10 On Off cycle at least two sets to start them and then they sound about four seconds after the cycle stops. With the Power Horn House Code and Unit Code set to the Security Light Code. An All Lights On and All units Off cycle to the Power Horns House Code should also trigger it.

The latest revisions of AHP can also work on a CM11A. Though I don't personally think it is 100%.
« Last Edit: August 19, 2017, 06:45:38 PM by Brian H »
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12678
Re: Lamp Problem in Macros
« Reply #2 on: August 19, 2017, 06:59:39 PM »

When X10WTI went bankrupt and X10 was bought by new owners.
The servers got damaged and the AHP code was piecemeal all over the place.
So there is no development of AHP.

There are third party software developments. Like having Alexa control X10 and Tuicemen's Life Guard program that allows you to install AHP on a new computer and run it with out the nag screen for registration. As that registration computer is also gone.

Do a search here. There are threads on how to extend the RF range of a CM15A.

X10 also makes an X10 RF repeater that has had some good reviews.
https://www.x10.com/x10-home-automation/specialty-devices/couplers-repeaters/sr751.html

Jeff also has some great tutorials on X10 trouble shooting.
http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm
« Last Edit: August 19, 2017, 07:02:05 PM by Brian H »
Logged

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2483
    • davehouston.org
Re: Lamp Problem in Macros
« Reply #3 on: August 19, 2017, 07:38:10 PM »

And now, if I could only find a good way of extending the CM15A RF range (I get about 10 feet at best with three different remotes).
https://www.laser.com/dhouston/ImproveCM15A.html
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

LAF

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 73
Re: Horn Problem in Macros
« Reply #4 on: August 20, 2017, 12:24:11 AM »

Thank you gents for the assistance.  First, went to thex10shop and they have the cables alright (and at a good price) but there is no indication they ship outside the USA so sent them an email to see if.

And thanks for the Powerhorn operation information.

And re extending RF range, I found this web site:

"http:jvde.us/x10/passive.pdf"

It describes simply attaching an 18.24" (1/2 wave for 310 MHz) length of stiff wire horizontally to the top of the remote control unit.  I first fiddled with the antenna orientation on the CM15A and was getting about 20' max distance with a SH624 remote control.  With the wire stuck on top, range increased to over 200' (and through a clump of trees).  I went outside down the driveway and stopped at around that distance!

It's a bit klutsy with the wire sticking out so I think I will try 1/4 wave.  Even if that decreases the range somewhat it should still be lots for inside the house and out to the garage.  Kool  :)%
« Last Edit: August 20, 2017, 12:31:48 AM by LAF »
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12678
Re: Lamp Problem in Macros
« Reply #5 on: August 20, 2017, 07:02:12 AM »

I don't know the age of your CM15A. As the latest ones have the RF transmitter and receiver on the main board. The antenna wire could be different now.

My older one with separate transmitter and receiver daughter boards. Had about half of the receive and all of the transmitter antenna inside the case wrapped around the inside of the case. Some here trimmed the end cap off of the plastic external receive antenna tube and stretchered it out to the full length. There was also a modification to take it off and use a RF connector and external antenna. I modified one of mine with the RF jack and external antenna.

FYI may not apply to your location.
You mentioned out of USA shipping. Some areas of the world use a different X10 RF frequency of 433.92 MHz. So mixing their RF modules with our 310 MHz CM15A didn't work.
« Last Edit: August 20, 2017, 10:29:24 AM by Brian H »
Logged

LAF

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 73
Re: Lamp Problem in Macros
« Reply #6 on: August 20, 2017, 03:04:03 PM »

I bought the CM15A, and a bunch of other X10 stuff, used so I don't know it's age either but it has (what is labeled on the main board as) an "RF DAUGHTER" board mounted on the main board close to the connection to the outside antenna.  I don't see any separate receive or transmit wires or antennae.  This daughter board has a single chip mounted on it and a single wire runs from it to the outside part of the antenna.  That single wire makes a single loop inside the case with maybe 4" of wire in that loop.  It is glued to the main board in three places so I guess that glue (looks like hot glue?) would have to be removed to allow stretching it out beyond the end of the antenna tube (if that's what you were referring to exactly).

Adding BTW the 4" of wire inside the case to the antenna length of about 5" gives 9" which would be the length of a 1/4 wave antenna(?).  I wonder though how much range increase would be gained by pulling the wire out?

OTOH, it looks pretty easy to mount an RF jack and external antenna on it which would be a cleaner solution than an outboard wire stuck on all the remotes.

I should have mentioned I'm in Canada so I'm guessing the RF would also be 310 MHz(?).

Also tried a 1/4 wave external wire on the remotes - reduces range somewhat over the 1/2 wave but still more than enough to get the 60 feet or so from inside the house to the garage (I've also noticed it's prone to dead spots which might explain I guess some of the inconsistency folks seem to be getting with respect to experimenting with antenna mods).

But hey, this experimentation with the hardware is as much fun as the other stuff that goes with setting up a system.  ;D
« Last Edit: August 20, 2017, 03:05:36 PM by LAF »
Logged

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2483
    • davehouston.org
Re: Lamp Problem in Macros
« Reply #7 on: August 20, 2017, 04:36:43 PM »

Canada uses 310MHz.

I wrote the PDF you found on Jeff's site. I never recommended it for handheld remotes because I thought it would prove awkward but your experience has made me rethink things. Forming a U-shaped wire glued to the outside of the case might be a practical way to get excellent range. BTW, I did update it here...
https://www.laser.com/dhouston/X10_feng_shui.html

I agree that adding a better antenna to the CM15A might be more practical. See the web page I referenced earlier in the thread for a how-to.
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

LAF

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 73
Re: Lamp Problem in Macros
« Reply #8 on: August 20, 2017, 06:03:48 PM »

First tried your suggestion of bending the wire around the case (U shaped).  I did this with the 9" (1/4 wave) length.  Found only a minor improvement over no wire.  Did not try it with the 1/2 wave wire as the ends would have been sticking down below the case which would result in little improvement in portability.

Next tried your 18" taped to the CM15A antenna.  This resulted in a substantial improvement - about 120' vs about 15' without (and no wire on the remote).

Next tried it with the 1/4 wave wire on the remote - got an additional 30' (about 150' in all).  Antenna orientation, verticle or horizontal didn't seem to make much difference.

Next tried it with the 1/2 wave on the remote - this resulted in an additional 100' or so (250' total) and through some trees!  CM15A was vertical and noticed at the extreme the remote antenna worked better in the vertical position.

Tried the same with the CM15 antenna horizontal and this added another 20' or so (270' total).   >!

So, depending on need it looks like an 18" wire fastened to the CM15 antenna would suffice in most instances.

Next I think I'll try a full wave on the CM15...  The remote I used BTW was the SH624.
« Last Edit: August 20, 2017, 06:05:47 PM by LAF »
Logged

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2483
    • davehouston.org
Re: Lamp Problem in Macros
« Reply #9 on: August 20, 2017, 06:36:14 PM »

Thanks for all the testing & feedback. A spinal cord injury prevents me from doing such testing myself.
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

LAF

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 73
Re: Lamp Problem in Macros
« Reply #10 on: August 20, 2017, 09:18:04 PM »

No prob and thanks again for your help.  I'll keep fiddling and report anything interesting.
Logged

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2483
    • davehouston.org
Re: Lamp Problem in Macros
« Reply #11 on: August 21, 2017, 11:29:28 AM »

The remote I used BTW was the SH624.
One difference between the SH624 and HR12A PalmPads is that the former sends only a single copy of the RF code while the latter sends 5-6 copies at a minimum. Multiple copies reset the receiver AGC/ATC - single copies may give a better raw measurement of range.
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12678
Re: Lamp Problem in Macros
« Reply #12 on: August 21, 2017, 12:46:40 PM »

Another difference is the SH624 is for a Security Console.
So some of its buttons are for that type console.
It also only does Unit Codes 1-4. On one house Code.
The HR12A does all 16 Unit Codes on one House Code.
Logged

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2483
    • davehouston.org
Re: Lamp Problem in Macros
« Reply #13 on: August 23, 2017, 06:39:18 PM »

So, depending on need it looks like an 18" wire fastened to the CM15 antenna would suffice in most instances.
I've updated my web page based on your range measurements.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston/X10_feng_shui.html
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

LAF

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 73
Re: Lamp Problem in Macros
« Reply #14 on: August 23, 2017, 09:24:25 PM »

What was updated Dave?  Can't see any difference.

Tried it with a full wave (36") on the CM15 - no noticeable improvement over the 1/2 wave.

How much improvement could one expect - 1/2 wave vs the eggbeater?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.