Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Smart macros on new AHP installation?  (Read 754 times)

LAF

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 52
Smart macros on new AHP installation?
« on: August 20, 2017, 11:52:00 PM »

I've been searching for hours on how to install the Smart Macro plugin on a new AHP software (3.318) install and about all I can find seems to be related to restoring AHP with smart macros after a computer crash etc.  B:(  Maybe I can't see the forest for the trees but is there a reasonably straightforward way of getting/installing smart macros on a new AHP install??

Thanks much for any help.....
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7193
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Smart macros on new AHP installation?
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2017, 06:09:49 AM »

The Smartmacro plug in required being registered to perform .
Since you have a new install of AHP you probably get the registration nag.
Since code for smartmacros is already in the AHP installation you only need to edit the ahp_plugin.xml file with the correct info.
However this will not be registered and you'll be nagged about it not being registered.
AHP-Lifejacket will register your AHP and some plugins (including Smartmacros)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

LAF

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 52
Re: Smart macros on new AHP installation?
« Reply #2 on: August 21, 2017, 11:12:03 AM »

OK and thank you again for helping.  I'm not too concerned about the registration nag but would like very much to know the correct info with which to edit the .xml file you refer to. 

Here's what I get when I open the file:

<xml>    <plugin id="AHXAMO" href="ahp.dll" classid="001000AF-2DEF-0301-10B6-DC5BA692C858" desc="This plugin proivdes conditional macro support for software and hardware macros"/>     <plugin id="AHXAVX" href="AVX.dll"/>
   <plugin id="AHXHSS" href="ahp.dll"/>
</xml>

What characters do I have to modify?
« Last Edit: August 21, 2017, 11:56:36 AM by LAF »
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 12178
Re: Smart macros on new AHP installation?
« Reply #3 on: August 21, 2017, 12:43:53 PM »

Do you have a ahp_plugin.xml file?
That is where the plug ins are enabled.
Logged

LAF

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 52
Re: Smart macros on new AHP installation?
« Reply #4 on: August 21, 2017, 12:48:17 PM »

Yes, the file is present.  That's where I got the text I included in my previous post.

Do I also have to do the AHP-lifejacket thing before it works?
« Last Edit: August 21, 2017, 12:54:13 PM by LAF »
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 12178
Re: Smart macros on new AHP installation?
« Reply #5 on: August 21, 2017, 01:18:43 PM »

Sorry I missed that in the post.

Best if Tuicemen can assist.
Mine does not look like the one you posted. So I am not sure what to change.


Logged

LAF

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 52
Re: Smart macros on new AHP installation?
« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2017, 02:28:50 PM »

No prob. 

Went ahead and download and ran Lifejacket.  Geting an error message though after clicking Stop x10nets (as per the instructions):

  Cannot open X10nets service on computer '.'.

AHP was closed and no AHP files were open in Notepad or Windows Explorer.  If I click on Start x10nets it says X10nets is already running.  If I click on X10nets Status it says The x10nets is started.  I am logged on as administrator.

What to try next??

PS also tried unplugging the CM15 USB - no change.  Msconfig/system configuration/services shows X10 Device Network Service as Running
« Last Edit: August 21, 2017, 02:38:07 PM by LAF »
Logged

LAF

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 52
Re: Smart macros on new AHP installation?
« Reply #7 on: August 21, 2017, 03:06:29 PM »

WooHoo!  Launched Lifejacket from WinExp, Run as Administrator and all works.

There appears to be no need to modify the AHP ahp_plugin.xml file (at least in my case working from AHP 3.318) - just run Lifejacket (as administrator) and go.

Many thanks to all, especially Tuicemen.   :)%   #:)   :)+
« Last Edit: August 21, 2017, 03:10:19 PM by LAF »
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 12178
Re: Smart macros on new AHP installation?
« Reply #8 on: August 21, 2017, 03:32:32 PM »

If you look at the AHP_plugin.xml
AHP_Lifejacket changed it to add four plugins.
« Last Edit: August 21, 2017, 03:52:31 PM by Brian H »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7193
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Smart macros on new AHP installation?
« Reply #9 on: August 21, 2017, 03:57:22 PM »

LAF,
Glad you got it figured out.
Although smartmacros will run from a AHX file that was created with registered smartmacros on an unregistered setup you can not create smartmacros with it unregistered.
You are correct there is no need to modify the ahp_plugin.xml
As Brian stated lifejacket modifies the file depending on which plugins are selected. 4 are selected by default others will only register with an alternate drive ID and x10prod.sys file.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Squirrel1162

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 70
Re: Smart macros on new AHP installation?
« Reply #10 on: September 05, 2017, 01:28:08 PM »

I had a complete system meltdown last week.  I could get AHP to run, but couldn't register the Smart Macro designer.  I found Truicemen AHPLifejacket and went to work.  I started AHP and the Lifejacket.  I wouldn't work.  So then, I removed AHP completely from my PC.  I ran lifejacket, it finally let me enter all info as it needed.  I then installed AHP 3.318.  When I started AHP, voila!  The smart macro wizard was up and running.  I hope that this will help you, or at least you've already got it up and running.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.