Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10 Community wants to know how you use your X10 system!
Share your story in the Automated Home Showcase.

Author Topic: CM15A and RT504  (Read 358 times)

rae8836

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
CM15A and RT504
« on: August 24, 2017, 06:49:51 PM »

I have a RT504 transmitter (Yes, it's old - 6L50) verified as good with a RR501.   I also have a CM15A in this X10 configuration which does issue programmed commands that are successfully executed.  If I remove the RR501 from the configuration and simply hit the button on the RT504 (in this case, E3 ON, which executes when sent to the RR501) should I expect the rf transceiver function in the CM15A to pass along the command for execution?  In my configuration it doesn't so I'm wondering if the RT504 can talk to the CM15A rf transceiver function or if the CM15A has an issue.  Does the rf transceiver function in the CM15A need to be enabled somehow?  I do have a running AHP 3.318 configuration that talks to the CM15A.
Logged

dave w

  • Expert Advisor
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Helpful Post Rating: 132
  • Posts: 5658
Re: CM15A and RT504
« Reply #1 on: August 24, 2017, 08:44:54 PM »

Yes the CM15A should work with the 504. I have not used the CM15A and AHP in years but I remember you must enable in AHP the house codes you want CM15A to act on. Right now I can't tell you where in AHP to do this.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 12121
Re: CM15A and RT504
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2017, 06:20:58 AM »

AHP.
Tools
Hardware Configuration.
Transceived House Code(S).
Is where you pick which House Codes are Transceived.
I believe Auto is the default. I have seen messages that it sometimes does not work correctly.
I used Specific and then checked off all the House Codes to be Transceived. I occasionally use it to transceive all codes and not have the CM15A connected to the computer.

If the House Code is not enabled. It will still be received by the CM15a and could trigger things like Macros. Just not sent back onto the power lines.
« Last Edit: August 25, 2017, 06:30:20 AM by Brian H »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 6777
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: CM15A and RT504
« Reply #3 on: August 25, 2017, 07:46:50 AM »

It should be noted that AHP will disable transceive for house codes you have other transceivers set to if they are configured in AHP. I believe this only happens if Auto detect is selected.
If you had your rr501 configured in AHP then unplugged the RR501, that is the reason for the cm15 not controlling the rt504 as it was expecting the rr501 to do it. ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

rae8836

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: CM15A and RT504
« Reply #4 on: August 26, 2017, 04:09:13 AM »

Brian H and Tuicemen both made points I'd not been aware of.  Thanks!

Now let's take this one step further.  I have three CM15A modules, all of differing ages.  I normally run one at a time in disconnected mode, using only downloaded timers and macros.  My newest module is running now, successfully managed by AHP.  My 'spare' units have no batteries in them.  If I simply unplug my active module, pull the batteries and put them in one of the other modules, plug it in and 'download timers and macros', are there any settings that _won't_ be successfully cloned?
« Last Edit: August 26, 2017, 04:15:02 AM by rae8836 »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 6777
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: CM15A and RT504
« Reply #5 on: August 26, 2017, 06:45:47 AM »

The batteries are simply to maintain the clock while there is no power to the unit.
Plugging in another cm15 and downloading macros and timers to it will make it a clone of the other cm15.
Note: things need to be taken into account if your planning on running two or more cm15
they will see each others signals and attempt to act on them which will produce results you may not be expecting.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

rae8836

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: CM15A and RT504
« Reply #6 on: August 26, 2017, 06:56:37 PM »

Yup, I'm aware of issues with multiple control modules fighting with each other. 

I utilize my multiple CM15A control modules to assist in problem isolation.  There are a lot of 'moving parts' between the desire for an X10 action and the accomplishment of that action.  A lot of my X10 actions involve the CM15A.  When those actions go weird, one of the first things I do is swap in another CM15A - I have had that be the problem more than once.  However, I only have one active at a time in my configuration.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.