Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10 Community wants to know how you use your X10 system!
Share your story in the Automated Home Showcase.

Author Topic: Smart Macro Registration  (Read 233 times)

Squirrel1162

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 70
Smart Macro Registration
« on: August 29, 2017, 02:01:55 PM »

After having crashed my system (don't ask!), I was able to get AHP 3.318 up and running again.  Next, I tried to get Smart Macro Wizard running.  Even though AHP says you don't need a registration #, Smart Macro ask you for it.  When I first start AHP, it takes me to the registration window where it asks for those numbers.  Is there a set of numbers somewhere (no longer have original purchase info) that I can enter to get the macros to work?  I hope my inquiry is clear.  Thanks to of all you who help.  It will be greatly appreciated.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 6777
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Smart Macro Registration
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2017, 02:13:37 PM »

It is true you don't need AHP registered  or the Smartmacros registered to use.
If you have Smartmacros created from an old registered AHP & Smartmacros it will use them. However you can not create new
ones without Smartmacros registered.
To get AHP, Smartmacros, OnAlert and other plugins registered you need to get and use the free AHP-Lifejacket. ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.