Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Pages: 1 2 [3]

Author Topic: Google Home and X10  (Read 1286 times)

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 12178
Re: Google Home and X10
« Reply #30 on: December 27, 2017, 12:41:24 PM »

Both are X10 RF only and need an X10 Transceiver to work.
CM17 is X10 RF transmit only.
CM19 is X10 RF transmit and receive.

I seriously doubt either will work with the Google Home.
I think it requires a CM15A.
That is USB and you can then get Active Home Pro to run it.
Tuicemen has developed a program called Lifejack that allows you to install AHP without the old X10 registration servers.

https://www.x10.com/catalogsearch/result/?cat=0&q=CM15A
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7192
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Google Home and X10
« Reply #31 on: December 27, 2017, 01:04:35 PM »

You can use any interface that works with ActiveHome Pro (AHP) that includes the cm19,cm11,cm15. I've miss placed my cm17 but if I remember it worked too. ::) :'
I've also created several applications that will work with Alexa and Google Home. these require one of the above.
Alex10 and SmartCloud are free (and always will be) ;) However if you wish to donate & buy me a coffee or two for my work on these I'll accept! rofl

I'd recommend the CM15 and install AHP. Using AHP-lifejacket will give you smartmacros which you'll wonder how you lived without for so many years. rofl
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

CherScoled

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Google Home and X10
« Reply #32 on: December 27, 2017, 02:39:58 PM »

Thank you Brian H and Tuiceman!

I'll continue checking it all out!  Hubby think we have a device that connected to the computer - so we're searching for it.  Thanks so much for all of the detailed writeups - I'll have to try out ActiveHomePro (actually that sounds like the one we originally used)/ Alex10/ SmartCloud.

Is there a link on your website to buy you a coffee, Tuiceman?


Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7192
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Google Home and X10
« Reply #33 on: December 27, 2017, 03:02:52 PM »

Link to my forum is http://tuicemen.com/forum
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 12178
Re: Google Home and X10
« Reply #34 on: December 27, 2017, 06:02:44 PM »

You maybe thinking of Active Home. That was used with the serial port CM11A.
I know the CA19A should work with Active Home Pro.

When the old X10WTI had no more CM15A controllers. They sold a kit with a CM19A and TM751 as a substitute. Though the CM19A is RF only so it will not see other X10 controllers like a MT14A mini-timer, MC10A controller. That use power line communications.

I don't think I have seen AHP working with a CM17A. It came with Firecracker software.

The CM15A with AHP. Has a power line receiver and transmitter in it and an X10 RF transmitter and receiver in it.
Logged

lazydiyer

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 5
Re: Google Home and X10
« Reply #35 on: January 08, 2018, 06:06:15 PM »

Hi All, just a quick update to my IFTTT / X10 Commander post... after a little over a month of using this method, about a dozen or more uses per day, I had my first failure where Google Home completely forgot how to control one of my X10 devices. I thought at first that it was Google Home itself, but the fix ended up being to log into IFTTT, load the failing applet for that particular device and simply re-save it.
No changes at all.

Google Home instantly started controlling the device again.

Other than that single fail, my setup had been 100% reliable.

Anyway, I just thought I'd pass this tidbit on in case anyone else runs into a problem... Try the IFTTT refresh first because its very quick & easy to do. IF that fails, well I suspect no one here is a stranger to more comprehensive troubleshooting  ;-)

lazydiyer

Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.