Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Getting cm-15a up and running  (Read 419 times)

john30120

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Getting cm-15a up and running
« on: October 23, 2017, 07:42:06 PM »

I have fired up an old CM-15A which was programmed years ago on a Win95 box. About 4 computers later, now running Win10, the old CD will not run so I need a new install of the software.
I have installed 3.318 but of course none of the SmartMacros are available. Could someone point me to a step by step installation of the software.
Thanks a million
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 12176
Re: Getting cm-15a up and running
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2017, 05:58:27 AM »

Since X10WTI went out of business and was taken over by the present owners.
The Registration Servers to install AHP and the Plug Ins is gone.
Tuicemen has developed a program called AHP Lifejacket. It allows AHP and four of the plugin to install and run.
Some plug ins that always went through the servers my no longer be available.
You may want to look in his forum for details.
http://tuicemen.com/forum/index.php?topic=806.0

There is also a thread here.
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=28994.0
« Last Edit: October 24, 2017, 06:01:47 AM by Brian H »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7103
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Getting cm-15a up and running
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2017, 09:19:21 AM »

The cm15a never came with a CD. Are you sure you have the cm15 and not the cm11.
AHP will work with either but the old CM11 AH program will not work with the cm15.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

john30120

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Getting cm-15a up and running
« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2017, 10:52:54 AM »

The CD came from X-10 ACTIVEHOME . It says "it creates a graphical representation of your modules on screen".
I definitely have the CM-15A.
I assume I install the 3.318 and then run LifeJacket.
One question. There is a warning about only running this on a new install. I assume this means X-10 stuff as obviously I have all sorts of other programs Word, Office, VB6, etc. on my computer. Hopefully no problem with this??

Thanks
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7103
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Getting cm-15a up and running
« Reply #4 on: October 25, 2017, 10:53:06 AM »

Write down your current drive ID before you start Just in case something fails to work after running Lifejacket.
Lifejacket usually makes a back up of this but in rare cases it fails to do that.

Some times changing the drive ID will unregister a program if I was using that as a reference.
That is the reason for warning.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 58
  • Posts: 1408
  • I want my BVC
    • This Automated House
Re: Getting cm-15a up and running
« Reply #5 on: October 25, 2017, 09:07:23 PM »

Care to mail me the CD? Tuicemen says it never came on CD, but this is the third instance of AHP on disk that I have heard of over the years. If you have the disk, this could be a gamechanger.
Logged
Invented in 1975?  Why doesn't everyone have it?

Satisfied BVC user since November 2007

Proud Supporter of Xenia Kids and Robots. 
Introducing kids to high technology and teamwork since 2009.

Check out This Automated House

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 12176
Re: Getting cm-15a up and running
« Reply #6 on: October 26, 2017, 06:02:37 AM »

I don't believe X10WTI ever had a AHP CD with the CM15A. Only the older AH and the CM11A

The European CM15APRO in the UK does come with a CD. Though it is not the same AHP we have here.
It didn't need a registration computer to run. Some used it before Tuicemen got our 3.318 version file to be available and installed by LifeJacket
« Last Edit: October 26, 2017, 06:06:08 AM by Brian H »
Logged

john30120

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Getting cm-15a up and running
« Reply #7 on: October 27, 2017, 06:40:12 AM »

Iím presently overseas but will mail you the CD when I get back
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 12176
Re: Getting cm-15a up and running
« Reply #8 on: October 27, 2017, 01:13:25 PM »

If the CD is the European version.
It is a custom version with European modules in the GUI.
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 58
  • Posts: 1408
  • I want my BVC
    • This Automated House
Re: Getting cm-15a up and running
« Reply #9 on: November 26, 2017, 07:23:08 PM »

I received the CD on Friday.  Unfortunately,  it's the original Active Home, and not AHP.  :'(
Logged
Invented in 1975?  Why doesn't everyone have it?

Satisfied BVC user since November 2007

Proud Supporter of Xenia Kids and Robots. 
Introducing kids to high technology and teamwork since 2009.

Check out This Automated House
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.