Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10 Community wants to know how you use your X10 system!
Share your story in the Automated Home Showcase.

Author Topic: X10 protocol -- confused  (Read 103 times)

bvelush

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
X10 protocol -- confused
« on: November 15, 2017, 02:35:16 AM »

Hi, looking for help and clarification regarding X10 protocol. According to smarthome.com, the X10 is using the powerline for communication, not RF. Citation from there: "Like several other competing technologies to come after it, X10 devices utilize a home’s existing powerline wiring for communication". This is exactly what I needed, so I bought two items on Amazon, the X10 Appliance Module and the remote control. However, appeared that it's using RF: remote control does not have connection to 110V powerline. I've disassebled the Appliance Module, and found an antenna there.

Could somebody clarify this? And recommend a _true_ powerline-controllable solution, without use of RF.

Thank you!
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 12149
Re: X10 protocol -- confused
« Reply #1 on: November 15, 2017, 06:06:56 AM »

Appliance modules do not have an antenna or use RF. Power line only control.
What exact part number modules do you have.

I suspect what you think is an Appliance Module maybe a X10 TM751 or X10Pro PAM02, X10 Transceiver if it has an external antenna.

It take the X10 RF commands and puts them on the power lines. It also has an internal appliance type switch in it. To control the outlet on the bottom. It should respond to a command from the remote. If it is set to the same House Code as the remote and on Unit Code 1. It does not have any power line receiver in it. So a it can not be controlled by a power line controller.

If you want power line control from a plug in type unit.
https://www.x10.com/x10-home-automation/controllers/plug-in.html
https://www.x10.com/x10-pro/controllers/plug-in.html

Jeff has a great set of X10 tutorials you may want to look at.
http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm
« Last Edit: November 15, 2017, 06:08:54 AM by Brian H »
Logged

bkenobi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 1129
Re: X10 protocol -- confused
« Reply #2 on: November 15, 2017, 10:45:01 AM »

To add on to BrianH's comment...  If you want to control just a few modules, the mini controller is pretty nice.  It allows you to easily control units 1-4 and/or 5-8 very easily.  You can switch between these sets with a slider on the mini controller and it works really well.  If you get to the point where you want to control more than 8 modules, the mini controller can't address them (if you use unit codes 9-16).  You would either have to rotate the dial for the house code or select a different controller.  Although it is a little more advanced (you have to push more than one button to perform a single command), the maxi controller works well to control every device on a house code.  I would recommend the mini if you are new and only have a few modules you are looking at controlling.

http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/SC503
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.