Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Delay Command Stopped Working  (Read 548 times)

bt54

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 93
Delay Command Stopped Working
« on: December 14, 2017, 12:41:24 PM »

I reinstalled AHP and the Delay Cmmands in my macros have stopped working.  Any ideas?
Logged
If it doesn't work get a BIGGER hammer!!

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 172
  • Posts: 6518
Re: Delay Command Stopped Working
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2017, 12:45:28 PM »

Write a new (simple) macro with a delay.... and see if it works.
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

bt54

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 93
Re: Delay Command Stopped Working
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2017, 01:11:15 PM »

Thanks for your response.  I tried your recommendation.  The macro works without any delay.
Macro Name: Guitar Amp OFF - Trigger L11 Off
DELAY 10min.
Guitar Amp M11 Off
Logged
If it doesn't work get a BIGGER hammer!!

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Delay Command Stopped Working
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2017, 01:17:59 PM »

It sounds to me like the real time clock in your CM15A has stopped for some reason.  After you program your CM15A, do you move it to another outlet?  If so, the batteries could be dead.
Logged

bt54

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 93
Re: Delay Command Stopped Working
« Reply #4 on: December 14, 2017, 05:11:22 PM »

You were correct about the batteries - two were dead.  I removed the CM15a from the wall, replaced the batteries and reinstalled it.  Reloaded the programming and retried it.  No luck!  I have a second CM15a.  I installed it, cleared the programming and reprogrammed it.  Tried the macro and the Delay still doesnít work.
« Last Edit: December 14, 2017, 07:09:10 PM by bt54 »
Logged
If it doesn't work get a BIGGER hammer!!

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 247
Re: Delay Command Stopped Working
« Reply #5 on: December 14, 2017, 07:16:53 PM »

Did you move like to like ie same version of Windows. Are both versions at the same update level. Did you migrate the SDK too. Try clearing your CM15 again and removing the batteries. Have you tried reconnecting to the old machine again to test the CM15 unit.
Logged

bt54

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 93
Re: Delay Command Stopped Working
« Reply #6 on: December 14, 2017, 07:56:41 PM »

Thanks again for your time!  The pc is the same Windows 10.  The PC crashed and I rebuilt it.  I only installled Tuicemans version of AHP.  All of the add-ins I had were lost.   Do I need to install additional software?
« Last Edit: December 14, 2017, 08:34:31 PM by bt54 »
Logged
If it doesn't work get a BIGGER hammer!!

bt54

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 93
Re: Delay Command Stopped Working
« Reply #7 on: December 14, 2017, 10:57:15 PM »

I did some more research and read about AHP Lifejacket.  It restores the registration for SmartMacros and a few other plug-ins.  I found the program on Tuicemenís website.  Downloaded and installed it and VIOLA my Delay command worked!!!
Tuicemen is the BEST!
Logged
If it doesn't work get a BIGGER hammer!!

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 247
Re: Delay Command Stopped Working
« Reply #8 on: December 15, 2017, 08:37:44 AM »

Glad you got sorted out. A timely reminder to do a full system backup of your working system. It saves on all those headaches. Such an easier alternative to scratching your head looking for a solution.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8026
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Delay Command Stopped Working
« Reply #9 on: December 15, 2017, 09:22:51 AM »

I did some more research and read about AHP Lifejacket.  It restores the registration for SmartMacros and a few other plug-ins.  I found the program on Tuicemenís website.  Downloaded and installed it and VIOLA my Delay command worked!!!
Tuicemen is the BEST!
:-[ Glad to see you figured it out.
Although AHP will run previously configured smart macros you can't create workable new ones without AHP and Smart macros being registered.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bt54

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 93
Re: Delay Command Stopped Working
« Reply #10 on: December 15, 2017, 04:24:28 PM »

Regretfully I thought I figured it out BUT I didnít.  I installed AHP Lifejacket and the write registration button was not activated.  When I triggered the macro from the PC it worked BUT when I triggered the macro from a palmpad the Delay function fails.
Logged
If it doesn't work get a BIGGER hammer!!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8026
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Delay Command Stopped Working
« Reply #11 on: December 15, 2017, 04:36:36 PM »

You need to follow the steps in Lifejacket found by clicking on the Question Mark.
If you do not right click on AHP-lifejacket and click run as Administrator, Lifejacket will fail 100% of the time.
That is by design as a safety step.
If you do not follow the steps in order it will fail 100% of the time.
Once registration has been completed and AHP reports it and the selected plugins are registered Lifejacket can be deleted(uninstalled).

Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bt54

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 93
Re: Delay Command Stopped Working
« Reply #12 on: December 16, 2017, 12:51:39 PM »

Tuicemen,
Did I say you were the BEST?  You Are!!!  Second attempt was successful.  Many Thanks!
Logged
If it doesn't work get a BIGGER hammer!!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8026
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Delay Command Stopped Working
« Reply #13 on: December 16, 2017, 12:52:37 PM »

Glad you got it working.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.