Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: SmartCloud (Google, Alexa, and or Cortana x10 control)  (Read 1408 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 255
  • Posts: 8392
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
SmartCloud (Google, Alexa, and or Cortana x10 control)
« on: December 27, 2017, 11:07:21 AM »

Although still not officially released I have started a section for this on my forum.
It wasn't originally designed as a add-on for AHP or even used the SDK, it was originally meant just so I could use my Google Home mini and pass web request for X10 to Alex10 or PcCompanion.
However I added the ability for it to stand alone sending x10 commands requested from Google Home, Cortana or Alexa direct.
This little web request handler only handles X10 requests and sends back a confirmation then disconnects.
I don't think this will run on anything less then Windows 7 as I think I used net 4.5 when compiling.
I posted a couple of setup tutorials on my forum for anyone that may wish additional info. These appear much more complicated they it really is ;)
The RC build is available to anyone that asks via email or PM.
By the way it is and always will be free! ;)
 >!
« Last Edit: December 27, 2017, 11:10:36 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 255
  • Posts: 8392
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: SmartCloud (Google, Alexa, and or Cortana x10 control)
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2017, 02:17:46 AM »

I officially released this with Alex10 v1.5.5 however since this can also be run as a standalone app sending X10 info triggered from Google home or Alexa I included a installer which can be found on my forum in the SmartCloud version history topic.
http://tuicemen.com/forum/index.php?topic=1223.msg7596#msg7596
I also compiled this version with net 4.0 so it should work with XP if anyone is still using that ::) :'
Also this is not a Java application, it will only run on a Windows PC!
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 255
  • Posts: 8392
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: SmartCloud (Google, Alexa, and or Cortana x10 control)
« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2018, 05:34:42 AM »

A new version (1.0.2.1) is now online which fixes the multi icon displays in the system tray.

I've also started to make some progress in dimming using SmartThings cloud and a new device handler.
SmartThings is simular to HA-Bridge as it sends just a device brightness level. I'm trying to create a method to get arround this limitation. However we may be stuck with just having to say "device name (Level)%" :(
Saying dim or brighten right now seems to through an "error communicating with device" voice response. B:(
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 255
  • Posts: 8392
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: SmartCloud (Google, Alexa, and or Cortana x10 control)
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2018, 05:22:35 PM »

Several have asked for the tutorials on setting this up with SmartThings since my forum went down. :-[
I have retrieved the info and will attempt to either post in a thread here or create a web page with the info.
Hopefully this will be available by end of the week end.
The new X10 WIFI module release has kept my hoping  rofl
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 255
  • Posts: 8392
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: SmartCloud (Google, Alexa, and or Cortana x10 control)
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2018, 06:04:42 AM »

I cleaned up the text a bit and decided to post just as a text file.
If someone wished to take this an dress it up for easier reading I'm sure others would find that most helpful.
Note: This does work for Alexa, Google and Cortana however Cortana probably has the slowest response time.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 255
  • Posts: 8392
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: SmartCloud (Google, Alexa, and or Cortana x10 control)
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2018, 02:24:51 AM »

Currently SmartCloud only sends RF if you have a cm19 or cm17 connected there isn't the option for it if using a cm15.
If using a cm11 or cm15 it sends PLC.
I realize some users require the cm15 to send RF at times so I've started to look at options for this.
I'm wanting to keep SmartCloud a small foot print app so I'm thinking to just create a new RF device handler for SmartThings since that's where you setup devices.
I hope to have something put together soon for users looking for that option.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 255
  • Posts: 8392
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: SmartCloud (Google, Alexa, and or Cortana x10 control)
« Reply #6 on: February 20, 2018, 08:23:22 AM »

I put together a couple of new Device Handlers for sending RF.
Since the cm17 and cm19 send RF anyways if your using one of those PC interfaces you'll not need them.
However if your using the Cm15 and wish to send RF you will.
When you setup the device in SmartThings specify the RF handler.
If coded SmartCloud so it will see that the code is to be sent via RF and not send it PLC.
This version is only available from my forum.

On testing the download of the installer my antivirus flagged it as dangerous yet it was clean when I uploaded it :o
I found this nice online scanner which utilizes over 60 antivirus apps. interestingly none flagged it even the antivirus I use regularly. :)%
you can even scan URLs with this so a handy site to have book marked:
https://www.virustotal.com
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 255
  • Posts: 8392
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: SmartCloud (Google, Alexa, and or Cortana x10 control)
« Reply #7 on: March 02, 2018, 12:12:02 AM »

I've updated SmartCloud again and have released a beta of it on my forum.
It has some added code for dimming and the logging is now passed to another app (SmartLogger) as to not interfere with incoming calls and to allow reading while Smartcloud is running.
The log file is deleted on a SmartCloud start up and recreated with the first call info passed to SmartLogger.
The file is found in the data folder. ;)
Links can be found here:
http://forums.tuicemen.net/index.php?topic=1225.msg7745#msg7745
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Doc62

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: SmartCloud (Google, Alexa, and or Cortana x10 control)
« Reply #8 on: May 24, 2018, 06:51:37 AM »

I’ve been using Alexa via Alex10 for 4 months and am now thinking of adding a Google Home Mini.  From reading ‘SmartThings tutorial.txt’ I understand I need to enter my IP, is this correct as I don’t have a static IP & my ISP often resets the connection. I assume a Dynamic DNS could be used instead? in which case I’ll have to look into that.

I’m one of those still using XP (small footprint), with AHP running 24/7. And for Alexa, I’ll now added Alex10 v1.5.5 using HA-Bridge v5.1.0. If I go down the ‘SmartCloud’ route, what should I keep, what can go…
What are your current thoughts on the best combination of software to use?

Regards
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 255
  • Posts: 8392
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: SmartCloud (Google, Alexa, and or Cortana x10 control)
« Reply #9 on: May 24, 2018, 07:28:44 AM »

What you keep is entirely up to you.
Alexa, Goole home and Cortana all work with SmartThings.
You don"t need Alex10 or HA-Bridge if you run Smartcloud in stand alone mode. Infact if you keep Alex10 and HA-Bridge you may have to reconfigure so you avoid duplicate triggering. I only have my Google Home mini and Cortana configured with SmartThings.
I"d get a free no-IP acount and play with things using Alexa without Alex10 or the bridge running prior to getting a Google device.
I found triggering devices slower with Cortana being the slowest so you may not be happy with the trigger speed.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Doc62

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: SmartCloud (Google, Alexa, and or Cortana x10 control)
« Reply #10 on: May 24, 2018, 10:37:54 AM »

Thank you.
I believe everything is setup correctly, but I’ve failed using it in ‘Standalone’ & ‘Alex10’ with the same error ‘Anauthorized Access Attempt From: 54.83.153.160:46556 SmartCloud Stopped’.
Could you suggest where I start to investigate?

Cheers
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 255
  • Posts: 8392
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: SmartCloud (Google, Alexa, and or Cortana x10 control)
« Reply #11 on: May 24, 2018, 04:26:47 PM »

It is seeing the signal from smart things but appears your pass word user name may be in corectly entered
« Last Edit: May 24, 2018, 04:28:37 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Doc62

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: SmartCloud (Google, Alexa, and or Cortana x10 control)
« Reply #12 on: May 25, 2018, 05:49:09 AM »

Working  :-) :-)
I’ve now added a username & password and it worked straight away (the tutorial implied it was optional).

Thanking you
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 255
  • Posts: 8392
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: SmartCloud (Google, Alexa, and or Cortana x10 control)
« Reply #13 on: May 25, 2018, 06:56:11 AM »

I belive origialy it was optional bu changed that after a few improvements.
Glad you have it working.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Doc62

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: SmartCloud (Google, Alexa, and or Cortana x10 control)
« Reply #14 on: May 26, 2018, 03:46:52 PM »

Would you be able to direct me to the latest version of SmartCloud, as I’m running v1.0.2.1.
I have looked on your forum, but couldn’t spot the link.

Regards

« Last Edit: May 26, 2018, 04:11:34 PM by Doc62 »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.