Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10 Community wants to know how you use your X10 system!
Share your story in the Automated Home Showcase.

Author Topic: Another Alexa/X-10 Question  (Read 214 times)

gkamieneski

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Another Alexa/X-10 Question
« on: January 01, 2018, 11:00:11 PM »

Recently got an Amazon Echo Dot and because I have been running X-10 HA and security for many years I immediately started reading the associated threads here and elsewhere.

My question is, has anyone been able to interface Alexa with X-10 without requiring a PC to always be active? I have the CM15a's EEPROM handling my home now and I also still have a CM11a with the serial interface, but I believe I see most solutions using the Phillips bridge with the X-10 Firecracker?

I guess because the X-10 interfaces recognize RF or PLC and not WiFi that there's no way to address the macros stored in the X-10 devices EEPROM?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7071
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Another Alexa/X-10 Question
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2018, 11:10:50 PM »

All current X10 interfaces require a PC to turn a Wi-Fi signal into a PLC signal the X10 WIFI (WM100) due out in a few weeks has Wi-Fi to PLC however there is no published protocol for it yet and it has no RF capabilites.

There are several methods for getting wi-fi to X10 many use Pi devices. Homeseer has a HUB I'm old will do X10 I beileve HA Dave has one. the RM Broadlink will send RF from wi-fi but you still need an android sever setup on your phone.
I've created a few PC options that allow Alexa or Google home control of your X10 devices.

Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 169
  • Posts: 6017
  • I have no superpowers. I guess I am the villian.
Re: Another Alexa/X-10 Question
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2018, 05:40:11 AM »

...... Homeseer has a HUB I'm told will do X10 I beileve HA Dave has one. the RM Broadlink will send RF from wi-fi but you still need an android sever setup on your phone.

Yep. I have both the Homeseer hometroller (which is a raspberry pi device). It works with (USB connected to) an interface (a CM15A) to send X10 PLC's. It might be able to send RF... I am not sure... I've never thought to try that. BTW... I run TWO (2) CM15A's with one connected to the Hometroller... and the other connected to a laptop running 24/7. As some of my macros require a running PC (so does my PC based voice for announcements).

I really like my (new for Christmas) Broadlink RM pro!

Although I haven't had a chance to try this yet..... I can't see why using a IR-543 X10 Command Console (with an proper old X10 remote for programing) wouldn't allow some limited amount of voice control of X10 devices.... without a running PC. But... I have NOT tried that YET... so I can't swear to it.

But I have used an old Logitech-Harmony remote with a IR-543 X10 Command Console (to control lights and trigger macros) in my Home Theater for over a decade now.... and the it works flawlessly.

........ I guess because the X-10 interfaces recognize RF or PLC and not WiFi that there's no way to address the macros stored in the X-10 devices EEPROM?

The macros in my original CM15A.... still trigger and work fine. The CM15A I have connect to the Hometroller is set to not transceive and therefore doesn't interfear with the original CM15A.

It isn't all easy-peasy.... but I am deliberately running a mish-mosh of all sorts of different flavors of Home Automation products including a bunch of great X10 stuff with and voice controlled by Alexa.... and I understand Tuicemen is doing pretty much the same and has even included a Google voice device. There are solutions.

« Last Edit: January 02, 2018, 06:05:37 AM by HA Dave »
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

gkamieneski

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: Another Alexa/X-10 Question
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2018, 03:44:46 PM »

Thanks, folks.

Guess I am looking for a WiFi device that will take WiFi commands from Alexa and put them on PL for the CM15a to pick up and re-transmit. Not there yet and probably won't make it.

I have seen some of the great work being done with the HA Bridge, etc. and I have plenty of old laptops I could employ, but I hate leaving computers on full time just to gain voice control of my X10 devices.
Logged

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 169
  • Posts: 6017
  • I have no superpowers. I guess I am the villian.
Re: Another Alexa/X-10 Question
« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2018, 06:17:57 PM »

...... I have plenty of old laptops I could employ, but I hate leaving computers on full time just to gain voice control of my X10 devices.

It's worth it! I feel the same way about leaving a computer on 24/7. But the power use/drain really isn't that much as the processor isn't working much. I have mine in a fire safe environment and run it with the batteries removed.... and with a coolpad underneath (USB powered fans). There is a lot you can do with the power of a PC for both automation and safety. If you have spares.... most of what you need invest is a little time. It should be FUN.
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

gkamieneski

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: Another Alexa/X-10 Question
« Reply #5 on: January 04, 2018, 07:46:19 PM »

I am hearing of using a Raspberyy Pi device, an USB/Serial Port adapter and the CM11a. I know its cheaper to just use an old laptop but i find the small footprint of the Raspberry Pi appealing.

Then I wonder, why not skip the USB/Serial Port adapter and use USB into my CM15a. Does anyone know any more about this? thx.
Logged

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 169
  • Posts: 6017
  • I have no superpowers. I guess I am the villian.
Re: Another Alexa/X-10 Question
« Reply #6 on: January 04, 2018, 08:16:25 PM »

I am hearing of using a Raspberyy Pi device, an USB/Serial Port adapter and the CM11a. I know its cheaper to just use an old laptop but i find the small footprint of the Raspberry Pi appealing.

Then I wonder, why not skip the USB/Serial Port adapter and use USB into my CM15a. Does anyone know any more about this? thx.

From reply #3
.... Yep. I have both the Homeseer hometroller (which is a raspberry pi device). It works with (USB connected to) an interface (a CM15A) to send X10 PLC's. It might be able to send RF... I am not sure... I've never thought to try that...
 
 

There has also been talk (and some testing I believe) with using "stick" computers.

But hold on to hope! X10 may be mere weeks away from releasing a WiFi X10. 
« Last Edit: January 04, 2018, 08:19:15 PM by HA Dave »
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7071
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Another Alexa/X-10 Question
« Reply #7 on: January 04, 2018, 09:21:32 PM »

I actually used an Android TV stick converted to Linux using a mini SD card with a CM15A I think I used Homegenie
However since HA-Bridge would run on Linux you could use it with the Linux X10 drivers to work with Alexa. It really depends on what all you wish to do.
Like Dave said the X10WIFI app and WM100 are (I hope) only weeks away. ;)
However an Alexa skill for it will be a while longer coming. :'(
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

gkamieneski

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: Another Alexa/X-10 Question
« Reply #8 on: January 04, 2018, 09:28:45 PM »

Like many others have said, I have a lot of X10 equipment that has served me well for years and continues to do so with ActiveHome Pro. Christmas gift was an Echo Dot and a TP-Link HS100, so just now I am using both X10 PLC and RF, and Alexa. It would be great to consolidate and use ActiveHome for scheduling and Alexa for voice control.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.