Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP  (Read 85 times)

mike

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 406
New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
« on: January 04, 2018, 05:38:37 PM »

Getting old is a PITA!

New PC, have all my old install exe files, purchase codes, lifejacket. 

But DOA as the old activehomepro_236.exe can't find server obviously, so will not let me even install the generic AHP.

Would someone mind helping an obviously feeble minded OF who relies on AHP?

Thanks.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7103
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2018, 05:43:45 PM »

https://www.x10.com/activehome.html  Page says out off stock but scroll down and you'll see the links.

or just use this:
http://www.authinx.com/software/SW31A/AHP_3.318.exe
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

mike

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 406
Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2018, 09:15:27 AM »

Thanks for that.  Got it back up and running.

But it acts different than last time I reinstalledmaybe a year ago:  none of my registration codes work (they all did before and just listed you or someone as the owner).   Is this the new norm?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7103
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2018, 09:27:20 AM »

It is the new norm unless you saved the drive id of your old pc as well as your x10prod.sys file.
If you have that stuff you can register to you following the directions in the lifejacket about page
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

mike

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 406
Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
« Reply #4 on: January 09, 2018, 09:40:56 AM »

Cool.  Sure I have that stuff, as well as my lifejacket - thanks again for doing that!  But if it works like before, I will just leave it as is.

Thanks again.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7103
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
« Reply #5 on: January 09, 2018, 10:54:10 AM »

There is really only two reasons to use your info.
1: the registration shows registered to you or whoever it was registered prior.
2: if you had different plug ins that you wish to use that don't come with Lifejacket.
Performance wise it will work the same either way.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.