Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10 Community wants to know how you use your X10 system!
Share your story in the Automated Home Showcase.

Author Topic: X10 signal train  (Read 100 times)

audiology

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
X10 signal train
« on: January 13, 2018, 03:37:34 PM »

Using AH, I now have an N7 receive signal that repeats once per second on the activity monitor. I removed the AH N7 module with no effect.  My Monterey signal analyzer shows an endless stream of n7/N7. Is there a way to kill this without throwing the main breaker?

Suggestions are appreciated.

Edit:

I just solved the immediate problem by removing one battery from the CM15A. But that created another issue with a massive train of other X10 codes.
« Last Edit: January 13, 2018, 03:46:21 PM by audiology »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7071
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 signal train
« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2018, 03:48:49 PM »

Pull the PC interface from the outlet and then plug it back in.
Do you have any repeaters?
Do you know where all your RF remotes are? it isn't uncommon for a remote to be placed upside down or fall between seat cushions thus triggering a firestorm.
Check your macros that you haven't created a looping one.
Clear the AHP recycle bin
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

audiology

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: X10 signal train
« Reply #2 on: January 13, 2018, 03:57:25 PM »

Thanks,

Unplugging the CM15A stopped the train(s).
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7071
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 signal train
« Reply #3 on: January 13, 2018, 03:59:09 PM »

Now you'll have to figure out what is causing it that can take a bit of investigating.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 12176
Re: X10 signal train
« Reply #4 on: January 13, 2018, 06:13:03 PM »

The more information you can give on your setup. Would help in finding the problem.
Like do you have a power line repeater/coupler? If so what model?
I know some can cause issues in certain setups.
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Known_Issues_with_ActiveHome_Pro

Macro or program looping.

The RF receiver in the CM15A is picking up a X10 RF device like a motion sensor and sending it back on the power lines.



Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.