Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: X10 signal train  (Read 985 times)

audiology

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
X10 signal train
« on: January 13, 2018, 03:37:34 PM »

Using AH, I now have an N7 receive signal that repeats once per second on the activity monitor. I removed the AH N7 module with no effect.  My Monterey signal analyzer shows an endless stream of n7/N7. Is there a way to kill this without throwing the main breaker?

Suggestions are appreciated.

Edit:

I just solved the immediate problem by removing one battery from the CM15A. But that created another issue with a massive train of other X10 codes.
« Last Edit: January 13, 2018, 03:46:21 PM by audiology »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 246
  • Posts: 8209
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 signal train
« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2018, 03:48:49 PM »

Pull the PC interface from the outlet and then plug it back in.
Do you have any repeaters?
Do you know where all your RF remotes are? it isn't uncommon for a remote to be placed upside down or fall between seat cushions thus triggering a firestorm.
Check your macros that you haven't created a looping one.
Clear the AHP recycle bin
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

audiology

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: X10 signal train
« Reply #2 on: January 13, 2018, 03:57:25 PM »

Thanks,

Unplugging the CM15A stopped the train(s).
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 246
  • Posts: 8209
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 signal train
« Reply #3 on: January 13, 2018, 03:59:09 PM »

Now you'll have to figure out what is causing it that can take a bit of investigating.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 285
  • Posts: 12440
Re: X10 signal train
« Reply #4 on: January 13, 2018, 06:13:03 PM »

The more information you can give on your setup. Would help in finding the problem.
Like do you have a power line repeater/coupler? If so what model?
I know some can cause issues in certain setups.
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Known_Issues_with_ActiveHome_Pro

Macro or program looping.

The RF receiver in the CM15A is picking up a X10 RF device like a motion sensor and sending it back on the power lines.



Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 246
  • Posts: 8209
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 signal train
« Reply #5 on: February 05, 2018, 04:01:17 AM »

This past weekend I experienced my own signal train (flood) :-[
This was a RF signal "B pan right" which should have been easy to figure out but took me all weekend. B:(
I haven't had any ninjas in operation for several years so my first thought was a remotes batteries were going bad or one had a book set on it.
I checked every remote I could think of all were ok B:(
Then I thought my Broadlink sends RF so I unplugged it and my RF repeater with no results.
Then I thought maybe AHP got in some sort of macro loop so I went there my macros and did find some with ninja controls still in them so I redid them. Still the train continued so I unplugged my CM15 and plugged it back in. This at first seemed to solve the issue but it was short lived so I tried a spare Cm15, same results. B:(
Finally the signal switched to N pan right Ok that is a sign of batteries failing. But I checked all remotes or did I?
I remember having a camera remote and only used it briefly, where did it get put?
Finally I opened my X10 Parts bin and there on the side half way down was the culprit.
I picked it up and noticed the light come on. Sure enough it was set to B.
Why did I just toss it in the bin and leave the batteries in it? B:(
And why did it just start getting the pan right button pressed? ::) :'
 -:) I had bumped the bin looking for something on Friday night, that must have been just enough to cause the remote to get wedged tight enough to cause the button press.
I guess I'll be spending the day going threw the bin looking for other things with the batteries still in them.
If there was one device there is sure to be others  >*<
Man I feel like an idiot!  :-[
 
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 172
  • Posts: 6581
Re: X10 signal train
« Reply #6 on: February 05, 2018, 04:26:15 AM »

It's a common error. Something we all do at one time or another. Reading your post made me wonder..... where did my Nstinst remote go?
Logged
If X10 doesn't jump on the AI band wagon soon...
...there ain't going to be no X10 dance! 

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 246
  • Posts: 8209
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 signal train
« Reply #7 on: February 05, 2018, 04:31:03 AM »

It's a common error. Something we all do at one time or another. Reading your post made me wonder..... where did my Nstinst remote go?
rofl
I had not used that remote in well over 10 years. I'm surprised the batteries still worked and for as long considering their physical state when I removed them.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 172
  • Posts: 6581
Re: X10 signal train
« Reply #8 on: February 05, 2018, 04:46:29 AM »

I found my remote. And although it was in a drawer and not my plastic X10 tub... I had removed the batteries. I have one more remote stuck in a drawer.... I need to check on.
Logged
If X10 doesn't jump on the AI band wagon soon...
...there ain't going to be no X10 dance! 

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 246
  • Posts: 8209
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 signal train
« Reply #9 on: February 05, 2018, 04:52:22 AM »

 rofl I have a few left to find myself.
I usually bring back my remotes from the cottage so I have to find the case those are in ( I had forgotten about those)
It is a good thing it wasn't one of those causing the issue or I'd still be looking and pulling hair. rofl
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 246
  • Posts: 8209
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 signal train
« Reply #10 on: February 05, 2018, 05:35:14 AM »

Ok Found the case and Yep that x10 remote had the batteries in it too. :-[
when I pulled the case off the shelf where I stored it for the winter I found an old bottle opener X10 remote.
Remember those? I think I got it with my very first order.
Yes it had batteries in it too :-[  ::) :'
Man, good thing that one wasn't the culprit I may never have found it.  rofl
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 285
  • Posts: 12440
Re: X10 signal train
« Reply #11 on: February 05, 2018, 06:08:28 AM »

Glad you found it.
Would have been worse if one or more of the remotes had leaky batteries.  ::)

I had a remote in use. Was still working fine.
Panasonic batteries leaked into the remote. Though they could have been counterfeits. Hard to tell when they are on a good sale.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 246
  • Posts: 8209
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 signal train
« Reply #12 on: February 05, 2018, 06:32:26 AM »

Actually the batteries in the camera remote had started to leak (one reason two were so hard to get out)
I'm surprised the bottle opener remote batteries were not leaking as they were even older batteries.
I never realized I had so many X10 remotes laying around. B:(
Luckly the WM100 will help reduce this number, As will Alexa and Google home. ::) :'
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.