Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: SoftStart issues (Android)  (Read 387 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 7979
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
SoftStart issues (Android)
« on: January 17, 2018, 08:03:47 AM »

Issue with Soft Start modules not seeing commands sent from the CM15 (AHP)
I tried to explain this to the manufacture way back but but just couldn't explain it well enough I guess.
Or maybe Ijust have something strange going on in my house.
I only realy have one SoftStart type dimmable module and this is configured in AHP as such so it can come on to the last dimmed state.
The App doesn't see extended commands thus it can't report the status change of these modules.
This can be easily fixed with a firmware upgrade. I've not added this as a wish list poll as I'm not sure if this issue is just on my end.
« Last Edit: January 17, 2018, 02:30:52 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 103
  • Posts: 1917
    • XTB Home Page
Re: SoftStart issues
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2018, 09:34:40 AM »

All our dimmer switches are Leviton, which use extended codes.  Not supporting extended codes is a big black mark for me.  I ruled out the JDS HomeRunner several years ago because it used a SmartHome interface that did not support extended codes.

Jeff
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 7979
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: SoftStart issues
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2018, 09:39:48 AM »

Links to this section have been forwarded to the Manufacture I believe.
But I know for sure the App developer has been sent them.
Please post how the WM100 and WIFI App work with your switches the manufacture stated that switches and modules receive different dim commands though I was under the assumption all softstarts were the same (module or switch) when it came to receiving.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 7979
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: SoftStart issues (Android)
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2018, 02:32:07 PM »

If others have issues with this let me know which OS phone your using and I'll add it to the title.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 47
  • Posts: 2720
Re: SoftStart issues (Android)
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2018, 09:06:33 AM »

This is something I was thinking about the other day, as I find time to play with the WM100 more. I haven't yet had a chance to add my lamp modules (since I almost never dim them manually - everything is done with times from the CM15A right now).
I'm pretty sure all of my lamp modules are SoftStart ones, but I have some older ones in my "spare parts" box. I also have one Smarthome (pre-Insteon) dimmer.
I didn't see an option to choose between SoftStart and non-SoftStart in the (Android) app. Can it handle non-SoftStart modules?

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 7979
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: SoftStart issues (Android)
« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2018, 09:25:21 AM »

it will send on/off/dim signals to the modules which it sees however these signals are not extended commands.
If you have softstart modules configured in AHP the WM100 will not see extended commands as associated with that module  so it will not display them as being switched in the app.
I spent several weeks trying to explain this so the manufacture and developer could understand the need.
In the end I just gave up :-[
I reconfigured AHP so my softstart modules are now set as old(non soft start) lamps.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 103
  • Posts: 1917
    • XTB Home Page
Re: SoftStart issues (Android)
« Reply #6 on: January 25, 2018, 10:18:14 AM »

I reconfigured AHP so my softstart modules are now set as old(non soft start) lamps.

We still have some old lamp modules in service, and I hate having to send all those dang dim commands.  Not supporting the extended commands that the new modules use is a 30-year throwback.

Jeff
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 285
  • Posts: 12391
Re: SoftStart issues (Android)
« Reply #7 on: January 25, 2018, 10:23:07 AM »

Unless something was recently changed.
I have not seen any easy way to tell if it is Soft Start from what seems to be no part number changes without looking at how it acts.  ::)

Maybe the new X10Pro PLM04 as it is an improved module. Designed with Soft Start from scratch.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.