Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Poll

How many additional WM100s would you like the App to work with

At least 2
- 15 (71.4%)
More (please explain)
- 4 (19%)
Just one Hub suits my needs (leave it the same)
- 2 (9.5%)

Total Members Voted: 21


Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!  (Read 1061 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 7978
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« on: January 17, 2018, 02:57:23 PM »

Currently the app will only work with one WM100. I expect this to change shortly as it was one option I put forward in tests.
The reason is I have a summer cottage and would love to access it  as well as my city residents.
Other hub apps have this ability, and it is the hub that holds the device info not the app.

Another reason is these are limited to 32 devices which is fine for most users but power users may require control of more then 32 ( not sure why the limit if it the memory onboard was to be better then the CM15) ::) :'
I'm still waiting for the specs to see if the other limits I found in testing are still there.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 133
  • Posts: 5836
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2018, 04:00:20 PM »

Only 32 devices??? Not good. Change my vote from "one is enough" to at least 2. I have 86 devices. I have full control of all my devices through the Homeseer server so 32 isn't a show stopper at all. But I like the Apps ability to organize under Rooms.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 7978
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2018, 04:10:34 PM »

I added the ability to change your vote.
Just clck remove vote the re-vote ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 60
  • Posts: 1646
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2018, 08:18:21 PM »

I run 5 wifi networks in this house. Would be nice to have a WM 100 on each network.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 7978
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2018, 12:30:31 PM »

Ok this one got some attention at Authinx :)% :)%
They have been in contact with the developer to see how this might be accomplished.
Since I have two Rm Broadlinks which can both be controlled from one app on one phone I put forth they use a simular method.
other users with more then one HUB from a different vendor may have another suggestion.
I put this here for the developer:
The App asks you to register a Hub you can name it or let the app do that.(since the WM100s are already in use this could be auto named with the next app update)  you can add remove hubs at any time as well as change the names any time. When you start the App it connects to the last hub you were connected to if you wish to use another you select which one.
Syncing only happens with the hub the app is told to use.
You can switch between Hubs at any time since sync happens on first connect this should not be a problem.
 >!
« Last Edit: January 18, 2018, 01:46:20 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 172
  • Posts: 6469
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2018, 02:02:45 PM »

I run 5 wifi networks in this house. Would be nice to have a WM 100 on each network.

Hummmmm. The mathematics of how many of the 32 selected devices could/would be controlled on which network. I would assume... the networks are separated by use/need. One for Internet use. One for Internet of things, one for streaming, ETC..

I think the best solution might be to allow more than 256 devices (because some scenes/timers will require a device be used twice). But as this would maybe task some phones or maybe even slow the WM100..... make that a selectable option in setup (like the number of wifi users on a router).

Just a thought... just MHO
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2292
    • davehouston.org
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2018, 02:05:41 PM »

Ok this one got some attention at Authinx :)% :)%

Hmmm - could that be because it increases sales?  ;)
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 7978
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2018, 02:19:20 PM »

Ok this one got some attention at Authinx :)% :)%

Hmmm - could that be because it increases sales?  ;)
I suspect someone there wished to use more then one, maybe at two or more locations.
Thought it would increase sales for sure. rofl
Since I only had one unit at a time to test and older units weren't compatible with the app and couldn't be firmware upgradeable I couldn't test this until I received a production build which is compatible with the last Beta test unit.
It doesn't appear Authinx thought to test this as I told them I wished to use one in the city and another at my cottage.

This also has them thinking more strongly at creating a WM100 Pro version. :)%
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 172
  • Posts: 6469
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #8 on: January 18, 2018, 03:05:33 PM »

This also has them thinking more strongly at creating a WM100 Pro version. :)%

 :'
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 7978
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #9 on: January 18, 2018, 03:15:08 PM »

Ya, I know who wants to wait another 3 years!  rofl
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 60
  • Posts: 1646
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #10 on: January 18, 2018, 07:22:44 PM »

Ya, I know who wants to wait another 3 years!  rofl
Dec 2013 to Dec 2017 = 4
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #11 on: January 19, 2018, 01:13:55 PM »

Another reason is these are limited to 32 devices which is fine for most users but power users may require control of more then 32 ( not sure why the limit if it the memory onboard was to be better then the CM15) ::) :'

I would rather see them remove the 32 device limit.  Seems like a kludge to use more than one WiFi module to control more than 32 devices.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 7978
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #12 on: January 19, 2018, 01:19:12 PM »

Just expanding the device limit wouldn't help users wishing to have one at a summer and winter residents.
I guess I can start carrying 2 phones B:(
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 7978
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #13 on: January 19, 2018, 01:22:03 PM »

I put forth the expanded device limit when I first discovered it.
I assumed it was just in the app for easy testing but wished to be sure.
I didn't realize the limit was still there until the manual came out.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #14 on: January 19, 2018, 02:07:46 PM »

Just expanding the device limit wouldn't help users wishing to have one at a summer and winter residents.
I guess I can start carrying 2 phones B:(

Agreed.  I was just saying having two units is a bad solution for the 32 device limit.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.