Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Poll

How many additional WM100s would you like the App to work with

At least 2
- 15 (71.4%)
More (please explain)
- 4 (19%)
Just one Hub suits my needs (leave it the same)
- 2 (9.5%)

Total Members Voted: 21


Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!  (Read 916 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 243
  • Posts: 7796
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #15 on: January 19, 2018, 02:26:35 PM »

I've been trying to get to the bottom of the 32 device limit.
I believe this may not have the onboard memory it originally was to have.
I know all info is stored on the WM100 not just the device codes but the device names, room names, and scene names as well.
This is evident if you go to settings and reset to factory settings. Only the phone is cleared. You can reconnect to the hub and all devices and settings will come back.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 60
  • Posts: 1624
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #16 on: January 19, 2018, 03:05:49 PM »

Without the memory, macros may be out.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 243
  • Posts: 7796
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #17 on: January 19, 2018, 03:18:35 PM »

Without the memory, macros may be out.
True, but scenes curently can run 23 hours & 59 mins which in my opinion is nuts :-\( unless that has been reduced from the beta tests as i requested) even AHP only allows 4.5 hours for a macro run time. Maybe some one else can check if that length is still possible. ::) :'
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 47
  • Posts: 2712
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #18 on: January 19, 2018, 03:21:17 PM »

Agreed.  I was just saying having two units is a bad solution for the 32 device limit.
Unless you're the one selling the units ;-)
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 243
  • Posts: 7796
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #19 on: January 19, 2018, 03:26:29 PM »

Authinx is throwing arround the idea of a Pro versuon with double or tripple the device # & ROM  told them users would expect 256 devices from a Pro version (was I wrong in stating that? )
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 102
  • Posts: 1900
    • XTB Home Page
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #20 on: January 19, 2018, 03:49:58 PM »

Authinx is throwing arround the idea of a Pro versuon with double or tripple the device # & ROM  told them users would expect 256 devices from a Pro version (was I wrong in stating that? )

I doubt that anyone is using anywhere near 256 unique device codes.  I think an upper limit of around 100 should cover just about any installation.

Jeff

Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 133
  • Posts: 5816
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #21 on: January 19, 2018, 04:43:43 PM »

Authinx is throwing arround the idea of a Pro versuon with double or tripple the device # & ROM  told them users would expect 256 devices from a Pro version (was I wrong in stating that? )
NO! NO! NO!
Pound away! "Pro" version can be nothing less than full compliment. Nothing else really makes sense, no?
« Last Edit: January 19, 2018, 04:46:17 PM by dave w »
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 172
  • Posts: 6412
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #22 on: January 19, 2018, 04:56:44 PM »

NO! NO! NO!
Pound away! "Pro" version can be nothing less than full compliment. Nothing else really makes sense, no?

+3  The Pro version (or WMP) should be like a AHP CM15A... that works by app and wifi (and of course the alexa-type devices.
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 243
  • Posts: 7796
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #23 on: January 19, 2018, 05:09:09 PM »

I doubt that anyone is using anywhere near 256 unique device codes.  I think an upper limit of around 100 should cover just about any installation.

Jeff
I also doubt anyone is using the full 256 units, with the mothballing of the old XCameras and other RF devices.
However Authinx has just started developing new things and reworking old units.
Currently this unit serves my needs a few years ago It may not have. If this baby had RF abilities the device limitation may not have allowed my setup to be on it.
I'd love to have a wifi unit as powerfull as the CM15 AHP combo without a PC.


Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 60
  • Posts: 1624
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #24 on: January 19, 2018, 05:12:46 PM »

Authinx is throwing arround the idea of a Pro versuon with double or tripple the device # & ROM  told them users would expect 256 devices from a Pro version (was I wrong in stating that? )

I doubt that anyone is using anywhere near 256 unique device codes.  I think an upper limit of around 100 should cover just about any installation.

Jeff

I was well over 100 when I had 3 cm15s running. Many were macro triggers.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 133
  • Posts: 5816
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #25 on: January 20, 2018, 08:36:35 AM »

I was well over 100 when I had 3 cm15s running. Many were macro triggers.
Same here.
Jeff is right in that I doubt anyone really needs 256, My thoughts were: If you are going to do it, do it all the way.
I have 135 "events"  (macros) most of which get called by time, but some by conditionals from motion detectors and Power Flashes.  WiFi can't directly start a macro. So any I want to control remotely will need a device code to call the macro.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2282
    • davehouston.org
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #26 on: January 20, 2018, 09:17:14 AM »

It might make more sense for both Authinx and users were Authinx to become a Raspberry Pi OEM and sell a RPi3 preprogrammed with Windows 10 IoT Core and an application like the link below plus the touchscreen. It would be far easier to manage/update than multiple WM100s.
https://www.hackster.io/justin-credible/smart-home-dashboard-f959ee?ref=tag&ref_id=smart%20building%20win10&offset=23
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #27 on: January 22, 2018, 07:01:13 AM »

Are scenes included in the 32 device limit?  If not, is there a separate limit on the number of scenes?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 243
  • Posts: 7796
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #28 on: January 22, 2018, 07:12:40 AM »

No. Device limits has no affect on scenes.
There is apparently a separate limit for Scenes, which if still the same as during testing it is 32.
I've not attempted to create that many again.
« Last Edit: January 22, 2018, 07:14:53 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

radioguy1007

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
« Reply #29 on: February 13, 2018, 03:50:38 AM »

The reason is I have a summer cottage and would love to access it  as well as my city residents.

+1

Just received mine yesterday and love the ability to turn lights on and off from work at my home (and see the quick response on live web cams).  Now I have another way to wake up wife sleeping late!  :D
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.