Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Radio button doesn't work (iOS & Android Bug)  (Read 513 times)

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6813
Radio button doesn't work (iOS & Android Bug)
« on: January 19, 2018, 07:06:42 AM »

When creating a scene, in selecting devices, when tapping the screen the radio button does NOT fill. Instead I get a little "notice box" saying device added.

« Last Edit: January 19, 2018, 07:53:16 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
This is the golden age of home automation. Many will miss it.

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 263
  • Posts: 9335
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Radio button doesn't work
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2018, 07:22:22 AM »

When creating a scene, in selecting devices, when tapping the screen the radio button does NOT fill. Instead I get a little "notice box" saying device added.
Yes,
The toast message that pops up indicates it was added.
I believe this may have been done to simplify the code. ::) :'
I don't believe this is a bug but it would be nice for the added visual.
 >!


Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6813
Re: Radio button doesn't work
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2018, 07:41:45 AM »

I don't believe this is a bug but it would be nice for the added visual.

Yes. It's works... as far as the scene works, and you do get the pop-up notice. But radio buttons are supposed to be filled. It doesn't "look" or act as expected.
Logged
This is the golden age of home automation. Many will miss it.

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 263
  • Posts: 9335
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Radio button doesn't work
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2018, 07:52:34 AM »

I agree I'll mark it as a bug.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.