Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Radio button doesn't work (iOS & Android Bug)  (Read 336 times)

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 173
  • Posts: 6624
Radio button doesn't work (iOS & Android Bug)
« on: January 19, 2018, 07:06:42 AM »

When creating a scene, in selecting devices, when tapping the screen the radio button does NOT fill. Instead I get a little "notice box" saying device added.

« Last Edit: January 19, 2018, 07:53:16 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
If X10 doesn't jump on the AI band wagon soon...
...there ain't going to be no X10 dance! 

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 252
  • Posts: 8413
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Radio button doesn't work
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2018, 07:22:22 AM »

When creating a scene, in selecting devices, when tapping the screen the radio button does NOT fill. Instead I get a little "notice box" saying device added.
Yes,
The toast message that pops up indicates it was added.
I believe this may have been done to simplify the code. ::) :'
I don't believe this is a bug but it would be nice for the added visual.
 >!


Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 173
  • Posts: 6624
Re: Radio button doesn't work
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2018, 07:41:45 AM »

I don't believe this is a bug but it would be nice for the added visual.

Yes. It's works... as far as the scene works, and you do get the pop-up notice. But radio buttons are supposed to be filled. It doesn't "look" or act as expected.
Logged
If X10 doesn't jump on the AI band wagon soon...
...there ain't going to be no X10 dance! 

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 252
  • Posts: 8413
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Radio button doesn't work
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2018, 07:52:34 AM »

I agree I'll mark it as a bug.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.