Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: QR codes?  (Read 969 times)

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2528
    • davehouston.org
QR codes?
« on: January 19, 2018, 08:05:06 AM »

Since I have no smartphone I lack familiarity/expertise with QR codes which may be obvious when I ask, "Why are there Android and iOS QR codes in the User Manual?
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No twees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10109
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: QR codes?
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2018, 08:13:53 AM »

The QR codes if scanned by your phone will take you to the corresponding app for your specific phone.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10109
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: QR codes?
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2018, 08:18:07 AM »

they just save time looking for the app.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 787
Re: QR codes?
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2018, 02:53:59 PM »

The QR codes if scanned by your phone will take you to the corresponding app for your specific phone.

Does that include the QR code (or what ever it is) on the back of the WM100 unit?   I thought it was some kind of unique "serial number" to the WM100 unit, and is used to register the unit.

Or am I thinking too much of the way GE Connect does it.   ;)
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2805
Re: QR codes?
« Reply #4 on: January 22, 2018, 03:05:39 PM »

The QR codes if scanned by your phone will take you to the corresponding app for your specific phone.

Does that include the QR code (or what ever it is) on the back of the WM100 unit?   I thought it was some kind of unique "serial number" to the WM100 unit, and is used to register the unit.

Or am I thinking too much of the way GE Connect does it.   ;)
No. The QR code on the back on the unit contains its unique serial number, and is required to register the unit in the app.
Logged

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 787
Re: QR codes?
« Reply #5 on: January 22, 2018, 03:09:53 PM »

No. The QR code on the back on the unit contains its unique serial number, and is required to register the unit in the app.

I think this then goes back to the original question, if you don't have a camera (or it doesn't work anymore), is there an alternate way to manually enter the unique serial number?
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10109
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: QR codes?
« Reply #6 on: January 22, 2018, 03:13:07 PM »

Currently no!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 787
Re: QR codes?
« Reply #7 on: January 22, 2018, 03:18:37 PM »

Currently no!

 :(     Any chance to get it on the future upgrades list?

The camera on my inexpensive (ie, cheap) android tablets, has problems focusing on something that small and close-to-the-lens.    I had this problem with my GE Connect devices, because they register basically the same way.    Yes, I use these tablets because it isn't all that big of a loss if one gets dropped or sat upon. 
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10109
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: QR codes?
« Reply #8 on: January 22, 2018, 03:24:00 PM »

The wish list section has this request you should vote yes for any options you wish implemented Authinx has stated to me suggestions with the most input will be implented first if possible.
And yes they have been reading these.
As well the devekoper has been set links to this section so all info for each suggestion can be considered.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.