Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Will not set up if connected to 5ghz wireless network  (Read 359 times)

solareclipse

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 84
Will not set up if connected to 5ghz wireless network
« on: January 22, 2018, 05:37:48 PM »

When going through the initial setup, if your device is connected to a 5gHz wireless network, the app can't set up the WM100.  The app doesn't notice or inform you of this.  Switching to my 2.4gHz network worked fine.
Logged

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 172
  • Posts: 6417
Re: Will not set up if connected to 5ghz wireless network
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2018, 08:17:16 PM »

Many of the WiFi connect HA devices are pinned to 2.4gHz.
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

solareclipse

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 84
Re: Will not set up if connected to 5ghz wireless network
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2018, 08:46:18 PM »

True, and that's ok, but the app should at a minimum tell you during setup to make sure you're connected to a 2.4 gHz network.
Logged

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 172
  • Posts: 6417
Re: Will not set up if connected to 5ghz wireless network
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2018, 10:47:04 PM »

True, and that's ok, but the app should at a minimum tell you during setup to make sure you're connected to a 2.4 gHz network.

Oh yeah... and/or be included in a little instructional safety data sheet. Or at least the manual. The good news is.... thanks to YOU the information is here on the forums.
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

solareclipse

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 84
Re: Will not set up if connected to 5ghz wireless network
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2018, 06:16:10 AM »

*humble bow*
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 243
  • Posts: 7808
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Will not set up if connected to 5ghz wireless network
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2018, 06:22:14 AM »

I had responded to this prior but obviously I had a senior moment and for got to hit post :-[ B:(
I fired of an email this morning to mention this and see about getting that info added to the manual.
In any case I did add that info to the FAQ thread I started.
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=30046.0
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.