Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Poll

Add repeat option to all timer menus

Very important
Somewhat important
Neutral
Unimportant
Not important and would not use

Author Topic: Multiple/repeat commands  (Read 384 times)

Tucson

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 54
Multiple/repeat commands
« on: January 22, 2018, 08:38:21 PM »

Add a repeat option to all timer menus. Even with great power I like the security of be able to send the commands more than once, which I do not think is possible for sunrise and sunset.  X10 signals are subject to EMI on power lines as we all know and this improves the the MTBF
« Last Edit: January 22, 2018, 08:52:21 PM by Tucson »
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1703
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Multiple/repeat commands
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2018, 08:55:57 PM »

I like this idea. I've all but forgotten what all AHP could do.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 172
  • Posts: 6581
Re: Multiple/repeat commands
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2018, 11:16:32 PM »

I like this idea. I've all but forgotten what all AHP could do.

I don't believe it's creators ever imagined all that AHP would be capable of doing. Neither... can I believe you've forgotten much of what can be accomplished with AHP.

But... I think HA in general has changed direction greatly in recent years... or maybe even months. Many of the things people worked so hard to control.... effortlessly  :'.  Like lighting... is now dirt cheap as compared to the old 60 watt bulbs (or 100 watt on a dimmer). Lights and devices like coffee pots... may always be the bread and butter of HA. But now endless voice controlled, cloud sourced, movie, and music entertainment, individualized news, alerts, reminders, lists, and alarms... are the primary drivers of this current new golden age of HA (IMHO of course).

And although I believe the CM15A and AHP on a running PC was and still is impressive tech. It fails to address much of what people are looking for in HA today. I think most users will be thrilled with the WM100 (for lighting control) once it connects to a voice assistance like Alexa.
« Last Edit: January 22, 2018, 11:20:36 PM by HA Dave »
Logged
If X10 doesn't jump on the AI band wagon soon...
...there ain't going to be no X10 dance! 

VinRin57

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 47
Re: Multiple/repeat commands
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2018, 08:54:07 AM »

Not sure of the exact name but the old CM11a/software had the option to send multiple/repeat on's and off's, in the event the first got lost along the way... would be nice to have as an option?
« Last Edit: February 12, 2018, 02:24:14 PM by VinRin57 »
Logged

geobrick

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Multiple/repeat commands
« Reply #4 on: February 10, 2018, 11:49:40 AM »

I noticed that missing as well but maybe the signal reliability has improved.
I use repeat on all my AHP timers to insure the signal gets through. We'll see how they work on the Wifi module without having repeat. I'd vote for it but you didn't set that up.
Logged

VinRin57

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 47
Re: Multiple/repeat commands
« Reply #5 on: February 12, 2018, 02:22:37 PM »

OOOOH! Sorry, how 'bout that.. how do I set up voting? I 'assumed' it was done at the moderator level! Sorry!
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1703
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Multiple/repeat commands
« Reply #6 on: February 12, 2018, 03:16:28 PM »

OOOOH! Sorry, how 'bout that.. how do I set up voting? I 'assumed' it was done at the moderator level! Sorry!
Should be a tab to "Add poll" above this thread. If it's not there, let me know and I'll help set one up.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

VinRin57

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 47
Re: Multiple/repeat commands
« Reply #7 on: February 13, 2018, 02:46:51 AM »

Hi, yes the option was there.. never did one before!  Thanks, it's there, all set!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 246
  • Posts: 8209
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Multiple/repeat commands
« Reply #8 on: February 13, 2018, 03:01:19 AM »

There shouldn't be a need for a repeat option.
The module is suppose to be polite, in that it waits for the line to be clear of X10 signals before sending.
However I still think this option could possibly be used for other things
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 246
  • Posts: 8209
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Multiple/repeat commands
« Reply #9 on: February 13, 2018, 07:04:31 AM »

I believe this is the same as this wish:
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=30087.0
Maybe I'm wrong?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 48
  • Posts: 2739
Re: Multiple/repeat commands
« Reply #10 on: February 13, 2018, 07:42:53 AM »

There shouldn't be a need for a repeat option.
The module is suppose to be polite, in that it waits for the line to be clear of X10 signals before sending.
However I still think this option could possibly be used for other things
Repeat can be handy if there is intermittent noise, etc, which might interfere with signals sometimes. A single command might get lost, but the repeat stands a better chance to make it through.
Logged

VinRin57

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 47
Re: Multiple/repeat commands
« Reply #11 on: February 13, 2018, 07:47:19 AM »

Interesting scenario, real life, happens to me.. I have 3 light switches that control my back yard. For some reason, one them will not respond.  The way the on/off is set up in the app, you are unable to hit 'on' again, it's a toggle on then off.

I'd send a second 'on' if I could?
Logged

VinRin57

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 47
Re: Multiple/repeat commands
« Reply #12 on: February 13, 2018, 10:10:08 AM »

Tuiceman...

I think you're right, this indeed appears to be a dupe of an already posted poll which I missed... please feel free to merge them or delete this one..

Thanks much!

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 246
  • Posts: 8209
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Multiple/repeat commands
« Reply #13 on: February 13, 2018, 10:12:46 AM »

done!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

VinRin57

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 47
Re: Multiple/repeat commands
« Reply #14 on: February 13, 2018, 12:34:32 PM »

Thx!  :)%
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.