Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Trouble setting up the hub.  (Read 1325 times)

BaBaLou.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 244
Trouble setting up the hub.
« on: January 26, 2018, 09:15:51 PM »

Hi all. Good to be here.  Went loosing myself slowly in other automation But then thanks to our loyal patriarch Tuicemen i herd about the New WM100.
Got the unit today and i am at a total standstill right at the gate. The hub refuses to connect to my router. Followed all instructions and factory reset app and hub multiple time to no avail. Did make sure the phone is on the 2.4 ghz and still nothing.
Sooo any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Will try with a tablet later to see if i have any luck.
Lou.
Logged

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6625
Re: Trouble setting up the hub.
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2018, 10:26:32 PM »

Hi all. Good to be here.  Went loosing myself slowly in other automation But then thanks to our loyal patriarch Tuicemen i herd about the New WM100.
Got the unit today and i am at a total standstill right at the gate. The hub refuses to connect to my router. Followed all instructions and factory reset app and hub multiple time to no avail. Did make sure the phone is on the 2.4 ghz and still nothing.
Sooo any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Will try with a tablet later to see if i have any luck.
Lou.

Generally when something can't connect to the router.... it's merely the password is wrong/typed incorrectly. The HUB does require a 2.4 ghz connection to the router. And needs to be (of course) in range of the router (normally NOT a problem.
Logged
Time marches on and we have to march with it. Otherwise, I'd still have my Commodore Vic 20.

BaBaLou.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 244
Re: Trouble setting up the hub.
« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2018, 03:07:51 AM »

Generally your right. And so was I. Did that multiple times and no luck last night. Tried it on the Tablet this AM. and wow it worked now. Tried on the phone again and that started working also.
My thought was at the time the hub was trying to connect to my Asus 3100 router last night. The address that it was trying to connect on was taken. I have way too many gadgets connected. In the ballpark of 32 seperate wifi connected devices. Phones, tablets, laptops, hubs, cameras etc. This morning everyone is still asleep and allowed the rputer to reboot and when i went to the app on the tablet , all is working now.
 A little strange that my router couldn't assign an address to the hub last night but this morning i am up and running and so far so good.  >!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 256
  • Posts: 8582
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Trouble setting up the hub.
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2018, 04:40:51 AM »

You may wish to check your port forwarding to be sure the router wasn't trying to assign the hubs port to something else.
IP and Port your Hub is using can be found in the history and settings.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

BaBaLou.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 244
Re: Trouble setting up the hub.
« Reply #4 on: January 27, 2018, 06:22:41 AM »

Yes correct.
Did look into what the router was trying to do last night and yes there was a ip conflict. During the night the other device turned off and X10 came to life. Did a quick reassignment of items and all is good to go.  8)
Logged

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6625
Re: Trouble setting up the hub.
« Reply #5 on: January 27, 2018, 11:49:42 AM »

....... I have way too many gadgets connected. In the ballpark of 32 seperate wifi connected devices. Phones, tablets, laptops, hubs, cameras etc.

Once when a stepson and family was here... along with other family members... some couldn't connect to the WiFi. I had in "the setting" went with the default... which I think at the time was 12 WiFi connections. I have since upgraded with a larger better router. But I might still want to look at it's settings... just to refresh myself on what is there (I believe I am limited to 50 WiFi connections). I too am running a lot on WiFi.
Logged
Time marches on and we have to march with it. Otherwise, I'd still have my Commodore Vic 20.
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.