Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Scene Run Time?  (Read 386 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 255
  • Posts: 8392
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Scene Run Time?
« on: January 30, 2018, 08:55:29 AM »

During testing I discovered it was possible to have a scene run for 23 hrs 59 mins.
To me allowing that long of a scene( macro runtime was a waste of resources ) I agree the macro run time in AHP was short at 4.5 hrs. but we found a ways to get around the limitation.
Before I start a suggestion that this runtime be reduced to allow other options.
I'm wondering how long others really need these to run?
I had suggested it be reduced to 5 hrs runtime prior to release as that was better then the CM15 limitation.
I've not tested with the released app and hardware but it appears it is still possible. ::) :'
However now that it was released with what appears to be almost a 24 hr runtime, is a reduction request out of the question? ::) :'
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6556
Re: Scene Run Time?
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2018, 12:34:51 PM »

......  is a reduction request out of the question?

I am long retired now..... but NEVER in my entire working career did anyone EVER ask me for... less. I think it would go against normal social expectations. I wouldn't do it.

 rofl
Logged
If X10 doesn't jump on the AI band wagon soon...
...there ain't going to be no X10 dance! 

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 255
  • Posts: 8392
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Scene Run Time?
« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2018, 12:45:17 PM »


I am long retired now..... but NEVER in my entire working career did anyone EVER ask me for... less. I think it would go against normal social expectations. I wouldn't do it.

 rofl
Not even if it meant getting more of what you wanted?
Your not really asking for less if you never use it but get something else in return you can use.
Think of it as swapping less scene runtime for more configurable devices or longer character names?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1739
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Scene Run Time?
« Reply #3 on: January 30, 2018, 03:54:18 PM »

Set it the same as AHP.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 255
  • Posts: 8392
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Scene Run Time?
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2018, 05:25:55 AM »

1) So what is the maximum Scene length users have setup?
2) And does it work (run to completion)?
3) Does the run button actually switch back to Off or stay Blue (Running) even after completion?
4) What is the maximum number of scenes you have running at any one time?
5) In reality what is the maximum run time length you'd use?

To date (other then in testing) my scenes have been very simple short 1 min-2 hours in length.
The ability to stop scenes and the status switching to Off again was just added prior to release so it never really got tested.
However it does work for the short scene lengths I had.
I setup a 24 hour (23hr 59min) one yesterday afternoon and a 4.5 and 5 hour one this morning.
All 3 are running now.
I'm wondering how many consecutive Scenes running before the WM100 failed to keep up. ::)
Would it actualy handle 32 scenes running 24 hrs each ::) :'
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

m82a1pa

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 67
Re: Scene Run Time?
« Reply #5 on: January 31, 2018, 06:53:00 AM »

Can a scene do this?

I turn on an appliance module for a bathroom heater with my CM15A.  A macro runs and shuts off the module 15 minutes later.

However, right now, a scene for this won't work for me since I use an HR12A and my wife (or me) isn't going to remember to bring a smart phone to the bathroom.

Just wondering for when a remote ever comes out.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 255
  • Posts: 8392
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Scene Run Time?
« Reply #6 on: January 31, 2018, 07:13:08 AM »

You can setup a scene so it turns on your heater and then turns it off 15 mins later.
 You currently manually have to start the scene, so you only need to start the heater with your phone it will auto shut off.

Don't expect a Wi-fi remote it would be far easier for Authinx to add RF to a Pro WM100 and you to utilize your existing RF remotes.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 105
  • Posts: 2010
    • XTB Home Page
Re: Scene Run Time?
« Reply #7 on: January 31, 2018, 07:24:36 AM »

Timing to 1 minute in 24 hours only requires 11 bits.  The Active Home probably used 8 bits, which limited it to just over 4 hours with 1 minute resolution.

Assuming they are using a 16-bit word for the time, I believe it would be better to provide 1 second resolution and limit the duration to 18 hours.  There are events and macros in my Ocelot that require 1 second resolution, so those could never be ported over to the WM100 with its current 1 minute resolution.

Jeff
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 255
  • Posts: 8392
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Scene Run Time?
« Reply #8 on: January 31, 2018, 07:42:14 AM »

Thanks for the added info Jeff, I'm sure everyone would prefer a 1 second resolution.
1 Min delay is to long for many things I'd like to do with the WM100 as well.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

m82a1pa

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 67
Re: Scene Run Time?
« Reply #9 on: January 31, 2018, 07:58:18 AM »

You can setup a scene so it turns on your heater and then turns it off 15 mins later.
 You currently manually have to start the scene, so you only need to start the heater with your phone it will auto shut off.

Don't expect a Wi-fi remote it would be far easier for Authinx to add RF to a Pro WM100 and you to utilize your existing RF remotes.

RF capability would be excellent.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.