Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Pages: [1] 2 3 4

Author Topic: Re: Dusk dawn (bug)  (Read 1616 times)

Ronnie1234

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Dusk dawn (bug)
« on: January 30, 2018, 01:49:16 PM »

Canít get Dawn to work on the WiFi Hub. Is anyone having that problem. Iím programming with an iPhone
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8191
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Re: Dusk dawn (bug)
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2018, 01:53:51 PM »

Are you saving after setting I have dusk working flawless with android.
I dont use dawn but will program one to test now.
I know it was working prior to the release.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 60
  • Posts: 1697
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Re: Dusk dawn (bug)
« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2018, 03:52:12 PM »

I'm using both dusk and dawn with offsets. No problems on this end.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8191
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Re: Dusk dawn (bug)
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2018, 03:34:06 AM »

Dawn timer worked fine here but I'm using Android.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tucson

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 53
Re: Re: Dusk dawn (bug)
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2018, 03:56:21 AM »

 Dust and Dawn work fine for me on IOS
Logged

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 172
  • Posts: 6581
Re: Re: Dusk dawn (bug)
« Reply #5 on: January 31, 2018, 10:26:46 AM »

I see that timer programming includes dusk/dawn settings. Does this also allow for offsets to the dusk/dawn times? Thanks.

You might want to try TWO timed events.... if I understand what your doing. I have some lights that come on at dusk and shut off at midnight. Then they come back on around 5 am... and shut off at sunrise.

1st timer Dusk till 1201AM
2nd timer 5AM to sunrise
Logged
If X10 doesn't jump on the AI band wagon soon...
...there ain't going to be no X10 dance! 

Rman1159

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Re: Dusk dawn (bug)
« Reply #6 on: January 31, 2018, 03:34:59 PM »

Iím having issues of my dusk timer starts one hour late and I check to make sure my iPad is set to the correct time zone I also deleted the timers and reprogrammed them did a factory reset. Other timers work fine. Not sure what else to do?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8191
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Re: Dusk dawn (bug)
« Reply #7 on: January 31, 2018, 04:01:01 PM »

Did you do a manual time sync from settings?
Have you tried a wm100 hard reset?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

scali2018

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 31
Re: Re: Dusk dawn (bug)
« Reply #8 on: January 31, 2018, 04:15:48 PM »

There is definitely an issue with Dusk/Dawn timers.  When using them I find that they are always late.  It would be good to see what time the unit thinks it is, as well as what time it thinks dusk/dawn is.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8191
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Re: Dusk dawn (bug)
« Reply #9 on: January 31, 2018, 05:23:57 PM »

When you first install the app it asks if you wish it to access your location that is used to calculate your Dusk Dawn.
If you denied that your Dusk dawn will be off.
I suspect if you have that feature turned of in the device you initially setup the WM100 I suspect that will also cause dusk dawn to be incorrect.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

VinRin57

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 41
Re: Re: Dusk dawn (bug)
« Reply #10 on: February 01, 2018, 04:09:54 AM »

Curious for myself, and the x-10 support folks: Anyone else have issues with dawn/dusk turning lights on/ off?  Timer works perfectly for my outside lights but no signal is sent dawn/dusk per history.  I did indeed allow location upon set up.  Also, using 3 devices - iphone 6s/11.2.5, ipad 9.3.5, samsung tablet 7.1.1.  WM100 is 2  feet from breaker box, 10 feet from wifi, no signal issues at all - either way.. Thoughts?? Thx!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8191
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Re: Dusk dawn (bug)
« Reply #11 on: February 01, 2018, 04:52:33 AM »

For those with the Dusk Dawn time issue.
I wonder what is your location?
Who is your carrier?
What OS and version#of Phone you did the initial setup with?
I would expect the date code stickers to be the same but just in case, what is on it (round sticker on back of WM100)?

If we can see a commonality there may be a simple fix. ::) :'


Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8191
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Re: Dusk dawn (bug)
« Reply #12 on: February 01, 2018, 05:38:50 AM »

I Just got An Email back on this and it is indeed a bug which the developer is attempting to nail down.
However the info I requested previously will help the developer nail this down much faster.
Authinx has suggested users with Dusk Dawn issues use basic timers till the fix has been coded.
There have been reports of the dawn timer coming on at 1 am (not good) B:(
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 104
  • Posts: 1969
    • XTB Home Page
Re: Re: Dusk dawn (bug)
« Reply #13 on: February 01, 2018, 05:52:35 AM »

When you first install the app it asks if you wish it to access your location that is used to calculate your Dusk Dawn.
If you denied that your Dusk dawn will be off.

Out of force of habit I deny any application that asks my location.  The VM100 should have the ability to accept a zip code like other automation software.

Jeff
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8191
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Dusk dawn (bug)
« Reply #14 on: February 01, 2018, 05:55:45 AM »

I originally though the App would do latitude longitude and supplied a method to do it like AHP does.
the developer apparently thought this was easier. B:(
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: [1] 2 3 4
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.