Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Pages: 1 2 [3]

Author Topic: Re: Dusk dawn (bug)  (Read 391 times)

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 169
  • Posts: 6216
Re: Dusk dawn (bug)
« Reply #30 on: February 05, 2018, 06:28:08 PM »

..... Ok, so a failed dust timer again tonight. This was after I disconnect.......

I have 3 sets of X10 lights (that all share the same House/unit code).... that come on at dusk. The reason they share the same setting is to avoid signal collisions. I just wonder... with a system as large as your's (even as expertly put together as I am sure yours setup is) if you might not be having a signal collision. Could you have a dusk timer hidden away on a CM15A somewhere?
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 58
  • Posts: 1504
  • I want my BVC
    • This Automated House
Re: Dusk dawn (bug)
« Reply #31 on: February 06, 2018, 05:02:45 AM »

That is a possibility, however, I'm just running 1 CM15 at this stage, and there was no activity from that time frame last night. Plus, the WM100 and CM15 are both polite, and I haven't had a TM751 in service for years. I do still run RR501's but not for much. The only time I used them was to interface the HomeLinc buttons from my car to turn on the porch light.  I got rid of the car, and currently don't have a vehicle with HomeLinc.


UPDATE:  Found the culprit!!!!

Somehow, the Dusk On 5M timer that fires every day of the week got changed from "Repeat Weekly" to "Once".

I have corrected the error, and will have to wait over a week to see if it functions correctly.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Rman1159

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Dusk dawn (bug)
« Reply #32 on: February 06, 2018, 05:45:11 AM »

My location is correct. The dusk timer comes on exactly one hour late. So I adjusted it to turn on 30 minutes before, which is now 30 minutes after dusk. Glad to know it is a glitch in the software. I did check the history and found that the dusk timer works just one hour later as I stated before. I'm sure there are going to be bugs and they will get worked out. For $100 I'm happy to get all my X10 parts working again.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 132
  • Posts: 5724
Re: Re: Dusk dawn (bug)
« Reply #33 on: February 06, 2018, 08:36:06 AM »

Whereas... I really am attracted to the idea of living in the boonies in an off-grid "Earthship" made from old tires and shipping containers.
Been thinking same thing. I like the shipping container idea. I'm envious of Tuicemen with his off grid 2nd home, but my boonies will be in a warmer location.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 169
  • Posts: 6216
Re: Re: Dusk dawn (bug)
« Reply #34 on: February 06, 2018, 08:53:59 AM »

Whereas... I really am attracted to the idea of living in the boonies in an off-grid "Earthship" made from old tires and shipping containers.

Been thinking same thing. I like the shipping container idea. I'm envious of Tuicemen with his off grid 2nd home, but my boonies will be in a warmer location.

I had at one time.... also considered a seaborne retirement lifestyle. 30 years ago.... I used to say with tech advances a person would be able to remain fully connected to the world while sailing nearly anywhere. And today.... the technology is even better than I would have ever imagined. Of course.... 30 years ago... I used to imagine my retirement companion as youthful and bikini-clad. But as I aged.... more and more I imagined myself alone on the boat.

Now, retired, and on wife #3.... with local grandkids... I haven't contemplated any major changes in lifestyle. But I do really like the idea of a little snowbirding. 
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1071
  • Roger H.
Re: Dusk dawn (bug)
« Reply #35 on: February 06, 2018, 10:00:02 AM »

Actually, operating systems do not ask for latitude or longitude, they ask for time zone. And most implementation ask for one major city in that TZ, from which they derive TZ,  very simple for most usages.

True, but operating systems typically aren't trying to calculate when sunrise and sunset are.  The formula for that requires your latitude and longitude, not just your timezone.

Yep, that would work for US customers but not outside the US.

Actually it works with Canadian Postal Codes as well.

Just as long as they don't use your IP address to determine your location.  For me, my IP based geolocation is usually off by about 400 km (250 miles) or more, which can change things by over 20 minutes (depending on the date).  I could fix that by paying for a static IP address, but I would rather not have to.
Logged

VinRin57

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: Dusk dawn (bug)
« Reply #36 on: February 14, 2018, 02:00:46 AM »

Thought I'd share today's findings:

X10 app was updated for Android (7.1.1), but no iOS update?.

I set dusk/dawn with Samsung/Android tablet (wifi only).

Dusk, Freehold, NJ 5:58p, lights went on at 6:29p.
Dawn, 6:24a, lights out at 7:51a.

I do know that at times, when accessing a website (or even iTunes, etc) that wants access to location, it's way off.. for some odd reason Optimum reports I'm 2 towns over?

Just as an FYI..


Anyone know which device actually seeks out dawn/dusk? If the hub, then nothing I can do.
If the device that's doing the programming, I can try turning off wifi on my cell and using data?

(Tinkering... til the fix is released, and yes, I've also reverted to timer settings, that works too..)
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 238
  • Posts: 7474
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Dusk dawn (bug)
« Reply #37 on: February 14, 2018, 02:23:53 AM »

Judging from some of the reports I don't think there is a universal work around for this.

I know each time you connect to the HUB the times are compared and a popup displays if they are off.
This morning I wondered if you had two devices one always connected (say a tablet charging) and changed the time in your Phone then connect what would happen?
The Hub would see two different times, how would it determine which to use?
If it uses time from the device that is already connected then you could set the time zone on that device so the dusk dawn timers worked correctly.
Just changing the time zone and keeping the correct time may not cause a Sync time pop up. ::) :'
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: 1 2 [3]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.