Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Multiple X10WiFi units  (Read 283 times)

pshammond

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Multiple X10WiFi units
« on: February 01, 2018, 02:03:13 PM »

I am interested in using multiple X10 WiFi units.  We have two out buildings that have their own WiFi access points.  I have one router with wired network to the outbuildings.  The electrical all comes from the house panel.  X10 signals will make it to the out buildings, but with reduced reliability. I want to use one unit in the the furthest out building and another in the house. 

So some questions come to mind. 

1) If you have more than one, will I see them as separate items on my phone? 

2) Or do they work together and both send out the same commands?  Is there interference is this case?

3) How do you add a second X10WiFi unit to the system?

4) Are you still limited to the 32 devices? 

Thanks
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1739
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Multiple X10WiFi units
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2018, 02:08:34 PM »

At this point, I don't think the app allows for more than one hub. I bet you could run two if you ran them from two separate devices.
This is on the wish list here:
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=30060.0

Please be sure to vote.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 252
  • Posts: 8413
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Multiple X10WiFi units
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2018, 02:34:48 PM »

Knightrider is correct the app currently can't talk to more then one WM100.

However you can setup more then 1 WM100 if you have a different device running the app connected to that WM100
I have two WM100s running on the same network one controlled with my new phone the other with my old phone.
I believe dave w also has more then one WM100 in his setup using old tablets.
Each WM100 is a separate HUB and maybe configured differently.
Since each is limited to 32 devices you'd now have 64 possible devices controllable via Wi-Fi. ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

pshammond

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Multiple X10WiFi units
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2018, 03:02:13 PM »

Thanks for the responses. Right now I have the WiFi Module in the far outbuilding.  It is working very well for everything.  Even one device that is in the second outbuilding - the signal has to travel to the house then to the second building.  I might move the WiFi Module to the house to eliminate the extra length.  Will decide after I have given this some time.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 252
  • Posts: 8413
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Multiple X10WiFi units
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2018, 03:49:59 PM »

The PLC output signal of this unit is far superior to anything else Authinx has right now.
Moving to the house will most likely solve any issues you had with signals. I'm hopeful the app will have the ability to control more then one WM100 in the near future. However Authinx has stated that options will get implement for the ones that are the most requested so voting is critical to get this on the top of the list.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.