Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: putting it through the paces  (Read 573 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 242
  • Posts: 7717
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: putting it through the paces
« Reply #15 on: February 04, 2018, 07:05:10 AM »

It is doubtful Authinx will create something special like that given that these are usually plugged into outlets which are hard to get at.
The PAT03 and RR501 have this feature if you really must have that. Their unit code is either 1 or 9, which ever you select.
Both are controllable from the WM100 for their selected house code.
Also you'd want to have them each on a separate house code if using more then one.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Mic_

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 103
Re: putting it through the paces
« Reply #16 on: February 04, 2018, 03:20:48 PM »

Thanks again

What x10 signal booster would you recommend to boost my device(S) output signals?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 242
  • Posts: 7717
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: putting it through the paces
« Reply #17 on: February 04, 2018, 03:52:18 PM »

You shouldn't need a PLC one with the WM100 unless you have a real large home.
The power out put of this is far better then past transmitters.
If your looking for a RF range extender the SR751 does a nice job
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 284
  • Posts: 12309
Re: putting it through the paces
« Reply #18 on: February 05, 2018, 01:47:35 AM »

If you want to go full bore.
The JV Digital Engineering products are great.
My XTB-IIR 2 Phase Repeater blasts X10 signals all over the house.
I have seen good reports of the plug in XTBR.
http://jvde.us/index.htm

As pointed out. The WM100 has a higher power line signal and may not need a booster. You will probably still need a phase coupler between the incoming power lines to get the X10 signals to the other phase of the homes wiring. Maybe also do some testing to find power line signal suckers and noise makers.

If you decide to go with X10 transceivers because of the On Off button on them. With the RR501; PAT03 you could have 32 X10 addresses  16 House Codes and Unit Codes 1 or 9.
TM751 will not work RF only.
Modules with a House Code (A-P) dial and Unit Code (1-16) dial. You have 256 different addresses. 16 House Codes and each House Code can have 16 Unit Codes.
« Last Edit: February 05, 2018, 04:25:21 AM by Brian H »
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 47
  • Posts: 2710
Re: putting it through the paces
« Reply #19 on: February 05, 2018, 10:11:40 AM »

If you want to go full bore.
The JV Digital Engineering products are great.
My XTB-IIR 2 Phase Repeater blasts X10 signals all over the house.
I have seen good reports of the plug in XTBR.
http://jvde.us/index.htm

As pointed out. The WM100 has a higher power line signal and may not need a booster. You will probably still need a phase coupler between the incoming power lines to get the X10 signals to the other phase of the homes wiring. Maybe also do some testing to find power line signal suckers and noise makers.

If you decide to go with X10 transceivers because of the On Off button on them. With the RR501; PAT03 you could have 32 X10 addresses  16 House Codes and Unit Codes 1 or 9.
TM751 will not work RF only.
Modules with a House Code (A-P) dial and Unit Code (1-16) dial. You have 256 different addresses. 16 House Codes and each House Code can have 16 Unit Codes.
Another vote for the XTB-IIR. Mine has been working great for years.
It is wires to a dedicated 2-pole breaker, and mounted right next to my breaker box. I have a long custom-made extension cord running from there to my office, where the CM15A lives (within USB-cable distance of the PC). When I got my WM100, I just added an outlet splitter on the end of the cord, and plug both in together. Works fine for me.
Logged

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 102
  • Posts: 1889
    • XTB Home Page
Re: putting it through the paces
« Reply #20 on: February 05, 2018, 12:30:59 PM »

As pointed out. The WM100 has a higher power line signal and may not need a booster. You will probably still need a phase coupler between the incoming power lines to get the X10 signals to the other phase of the homes wiring.

An alternative to wiring a coupler to a 240V breaker in the panel would be to plug a XTBR into an outlet on the oppoiste phase near the panel to repeat the relatively weak commands that couple across.

Jeff
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days

Mic_

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 103
Re: putting it through the paces
« Reply #21 on: February 05, 2018, 04:02:09 PM »

Super info! You guys rock...
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 47
  • Posts: 2710
Re: putting it through the paces
« Reply #22 on: February 06, 2018, 04:56:59 AM »

An alternative to wiring a coupler to a 240V breaker in the panel would be to plug a XTBR into an outlet on the oppoiste phase near the panel to repeat the relatively weak commands that couple across.

Jeff

But where's the fun in that? ;)
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.