Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Difficulty Connecting between phases-suggest Coupler Repeater.  (Read 502 times)

fishlaw

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Difficulty Connecting between phases-suggest Coupler Repeater.
« on: February 25, 2018, 02:24:10 AM »

I was very happy to find the X10 WiFi hub-have been trying to control my lights etc using a smartphone.  My X10 devices worked throughout my house with the usual X10 controllers, but the WiFi Hub would only control units on one phase of the power line.  I had previously bought but not installed a  Leviton HCA02-10E 2-Phase X10 Coupler-Repeater.  Once installed, the system works perfectly wherever I have WiFi.
I just wish there was a computer interface withtis the WiFi hub. 
(I do have a CM15A, which also had the same issue as the WiFi hub, working on only one side of the house)
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12514
Re: Difficulty Connecting between phases-suggest Coupler Repeater.
« Reply #1 on: February 25, 2018, 02:58:53 AM »

Glad the HCA02-10E help you out.
I have the JV Digital Engineering XTB-IIR myself. Along with an XTBM X10 test meter.

Jeff has a great set of X10 troubleshooting tutorials you may also want to look at.
http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm
« Last Edit: February 25, 2018, 03:07:00 AM by Brian H »
Logged

Jim_R

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Difficulty Connecting between phases-suggest Coupler Repeater.
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2018, 08:17:27 PM »

Would an adroit emulator work if the desktop had wifi?
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1739
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Difficulty Connecting between phases-suggest Coupler Repeater.
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2018, 08:53:48 PM »

Would an adroit emulator work if the desktop had wifi?

Yes.

The real issue is that there are a few that believe a Web page interface would be awesome.

Check out the wish list section of this forum.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 256
  • Posts: 8600
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Difficulty Connecting between phases-suggest Coupler Repeater.
« Reply #4 on: March 12, 2018, 09:11:30 PM »

Would an adroit emulator work if the desktop had wifi?
BlueStacks works the best for this in my trials however you will need a compatible camera to scan the QR code.
I've installed and ran the WIFI app on laptops with no issues.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.