Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Is anyone running the app on an iPad?  (Read 326 times)

docbell

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
Is anyone running the app on an iPad?
« on: March 20, 2018, 07:38:48 AM »

I have been totally frustrated trying to get the app (version 1.1) to run on my iPad (iOS 13.2). Both buttons on the Welcome screen (new hub and existing hub) ask me to scan the QR code, which then gives the message "Can't access your photos. Please open the permissions using photos in the Settings -> General -> Privacy -> X10 WiFi". This preference does not exist. If I go to either [Settings -> Privacy -> Photos] or [Settings -> Privacy -> Camera], the X10 WiFi app does not appear in the list of apps requesting access. I have deleted and re-installed the app, re-booted the iPad, and cursed a lot. (In every possible sequence.) Does anyone have a suggestion?
Logged

ceedee

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 48
Re: Is anyone running the app on an iPad?
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2018, 09:06:57 AM »

I installed on my android phone with no issues.  However, I canít get the iOS app on my iPad to sync. It times out, and I get an error.  This is a showstopper.

11.4.1

Update: new module, same results. Works on iPhone running 10.3.

Frustrating.
« Last Edit: July 19, 2018, 02:43:08 PM by ceedee »
Logged

Tucson

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 49
Re: Is anyone running the app on an iPad?
« Reply #2 on: July 20, 2018, 07:01:33 AM »

Yup, iPad Air 2 will not sync iOS 11.4.1.
Logged

ceedee

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 48
Re: Is anyone running the app on an iPad?
« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2018, 06:50:41 PM »

Due to this bug, I am unable to add my wifeís iPad to the unit.  So, she is unable to control devices, which is a real problem for me.

I hope the iOS sync issue is resolved soon.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 7994
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Is anyone running the app on an iPad?
« Reply #4 on: August 11, 2018, 07:28:13 AM »

 So the iPhone won't sync, or the phone will not scan the QR code?
Saying the phone won't sync indicates it has connected just can't update the devices and timers.
If it asks to scan the QR code and fails then it is a issue with the camera and most likely a setting in permissions.
I don't have an iPhone but would think the permission settings for the Wi-Fi app to access the camera would be in the Wi-Fi permissions not the camera.


The developer can't seem to recreate the sync issue with these phones so that suggests they have the wi-fi app and phone connecting. ::) :'
I'll attempt to get a setup step by step for the new IOS.
I had pushed and continue to push for an alternate initial conection setup(without using the QR code)
 
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

ceedee

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 48
Re: Is anyone running the app on an iPad?
« Reply #5 on: August 11, 2018, 07:51:48 AM »

iPad Air 2, iOS 11.4.1

- I start the app, then choose "connect to existing hub"
- I scan the QR code
- the app displays "please wait a moment, send data in progress",  then I get a sync error
« Last Edit: August 11, 2018, 08:06:48 AM by ceedee »
Logged

docbell

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
Re: Is anyone running the app on an iPad?
« Reply #6 on: August 14, 2018, 12:26:39 AM »

iPad Air 2, iOS 11.4.1

- I start the app, then choose "connect to existing hub"
- I scan the QR code
- the app displays "please wait a moment, send data in progress",  then I get a sync error


iPad Air, iOS 11.4.1
You get further than I can. After updating the app and firmware I end up almost exactly where I was when I started this thread. Trying to scan the QR code gives the first screen (as before), and now hitting the "Settings" button gives the second screen. I've also tried the settings for Privacy and the Camera but just cannot enable the app to use the camera.
 
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.