Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Converting a running CM15 to the HUB  (Read 424 times)

michaelbushell

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Converting a running CM15 to the HUB
« on: April 02, 2018, 09:32:04 PM »

I have a fairly large 20 year old CM15 environment and  I would have liked to GRADUALLY cut over my environment a bit at a time. I would have liked to have a switch on each HUB timer to put it into affect or take it 'out of the system'. Also, the software of HA on my PC just recently stopped OPENING, so the HUB became available just in time. The CM15 runs but I cannot modify it. In this, I'm concerned that the CM15 will lose it's memory if I unplug it (is that true?). Knowing that all software has bumps along the way, I would like to keep the CM15 'around' for backup.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 133
  • Posts: 5816
Re: Converting a running CM15 to the HUB
« Reply #1 on: April 03, 2018, 12:44:54 AM »

I have a fairly large 20 year old CM15 environment and  I would have liked to GRADUALLY cut over my environment a bit at a time. I would have liked to have a switch on each HUB timer to put it into affect or take it 'out of the system'. Also, the software of HA on my PC just recently stopped OPENING, so the HUB became available just in time. The CM15 runs but I cannot modify it. In this, I'm concerned that the CM15 will lose it's memory if I unplug it (is that true?). Knowing that all software has bumps along the way, I would like to keep the CM15 'around' for backup.
The CM15 will not lose memory when unplugged.
Have you tried unistalling and re-installing AHP? (backup your  .ahx files ).
Yes, keep the CM15A and AHP. As it now stands the WM100 does do scenes and timers, but can not do conditionals. So CM15A and AHP is not obsolete yet.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 172
  • Posts: 6411
Re: Converting a running CM15 to the HUB
« Reply #2 on: April 03, 2018, 08:29:21 AM »

... the software of HA on my PC just recently stopped OPENING, so the HUB became available just in time. The CM15 runs but I cannot modify it. .....

This is the link for the newest 3.318 AHP
http://www.authinx.com/software/SW31A/AHP_3.318.exe

I like the new WM100 also. But so far in this version of [software] you may want to keep the CM15A running as well. I always keep copies of my AHX files on a flash drive. So they're safe and waiting.
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

michaelbushell

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Converting a running CM15 to the HUB
« Reply #3 on: April 03, 2018, 11:41:09 AM »

Thank you, thank you.

On my MAC, I had a few different copies of my AHP database so I figured it was worth a try to use your link (thank you again!)

Although the wizard seemed t go through to install, it never quite completed. Then I emailed myself  the data most recent version of my configuration and one t through the wizard again.

Holy moley, it found my data and opened I think perfectly.

I printed out the report and in the morning I will compare it to the config I have been using - it looks pretty up to date at this point.

I had previously thought that the X10 folk 'lost' the software and that's why they couldn't sell it anymore.

Wow Wow wow.

Dave, you're a good man,

Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 284
  • Posts: 12342
Re: Converting a running CM15 to the HUB
« Reply #4 on: April 03, 2018, 03:19:06 PM »

When X10WTI went bankrupt and Authinx Inc. bought the X10 company.
The AHP software was on some servers that didn't survive the move and I believe there were some privacy issues. So the registration computers needed to register the AHP software where lost.
Down near the bottom of the support page is a link to download AHP that is not on the AHP sales pages.
I think it is an unregistered version.

Tuicemen's AHP LifeJacket program allow you to install AHP.
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=28994.0
« Last Edit: April 03, 2018, 03:21:52 PM by Brian H »
Logged

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 172
  • Posts: 6411
Re: Converting a running CM15 to the HUB
« Reply #5 on: April 03, 2018, 08:49:53 PM »

The link I provided ( http://www.authinx.com/software/SW31A/AHP_3.318.exe ) was provided to me by Tuicemen, and isn't the one I found on the X10 pages. One of the laptops which I had AHP failed to operate for me here. I had read that X10 finally had released a Downloadable version and inquired about it on a post.

I used the link to install AHP on my failed laptop... as well as a couple others (OK... I know I have too many useless back-ups... it's in my nature).

I am currently using a CM15A (similarly) as a HUB. Although I am running a (RF free) WM100 as well as a Homeseer Hometroller with a CM15A as an interface. I just had a couple actions I couldn't master (my own failures) with either device/setup. So I have a stand-alone CM15A with (I think) 2 macros and an ability to transceive a couple House codes. 
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.