Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: IOS Device: Cannot Sync  (Read 542 times)

michaelbushell

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: IOS Device: Cannot Sync
« Reply #15 on: April 17, 2018, 05:41:28 AM »

Dave, I just read about the XTBII repeater. I think smart home once offered a two phase bridge which simply plugged into the electric dryer outlet to function. Your flame thrower would need my electrician, unfortunately.

Further, it brought to mind that the CM15 may transmit a stronger signal than the HUB, and the hub may really need the repeater to be as effective  as the CM15. Right now, I have the HUB piggy backed on the same as the CM15, and I dare not move them to another location, as that appears to be an electric center of the house and it can reach all my modules.

Tell me I'm wrong, please.

BTW, I have an extensive audio/video system and I used the palm remotes to turn on the various amplifiers.  I also use Control 4 to wirelessly manage the signal connections to my various audio devices and Bluesound to select the CD. In that, I use my iPhone to do that management. And to make sure no aberrant signal gets to turn on my amplifiers I use a two layer gated approach which requires two button presses and three X10 palm controllers. Now with the HUB, I don't need any palm controllers anymore. Using my iPhone I have all the tools I need to control the system.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 284
  • Posts: 12301
Re: IOS Device: Cannot Sync
« Reply #16 on: April 17, 2018, 12:32:42 PM »

I have seen posts. Indicating the HUB has a larger power line signal than a CM15A.

Jeff has a great set of X10 troubleshooting tutorials.
If you have not seen them yet.
http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm

My XTB-IIR hits my lowest signal area of the house. With a one and a quarter volt reading on my XTBM test meter.
« Last Edit: April 17, 2018, 07:36:52 PM by Brian H »
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 133
  • Posts: 5793
Re: IOS Device: Cannot Sync
« Reply #17 on: April 17, 2018, 11:04:01 PM »

Dave, I just read about the XTBII repeater. I think smart home once offered a two phase bridge which simply plugged into the electric dryer outlet to function. Your flame thrower would need my electrician, unfortunately.
Yes, Smarthome did have a 220V outlet repeater.
{verbose mode ON}
AFA XTBIIR, the big difference is the very, very, high output of the XTBIIR. I have over years owned multiple X10 and Leviton repeaters, also had two ACT repeaters. With the exception of one of the ACT repeaters, all used reactive power supplies (just like the X10 modules). 120V line voltage is reduced to lower voltage for the electronics by capacitors (reactive). The XTBIIR and the old ACT uses a good sized transformer (inductive supply) to lower the line voltage. An inductive supply can put out much more current than the reactive supply. I believe the XTBIIR can put out an X10 signal as high as 30V. My old X10 - Levitons struggled to crank out 5V. I'm reading 10V at the other end of the house from the XTBIIR.
JVDE makes superior products.

Regarding wiring in your breaker panel. Yes that is the way it should be done. However I made a short 220V jumper cable from a dryer cord and socket. And wired our XTBIIR in to the socket. Makes it easy to take with, if we move.

At one point Jeff Volp (JVDE) had discussed making these but I do not remember if he went ahead with that. You might contact him through his site if interested.
{verbose mode OFF}  :)
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 101
  • Posts: 1886
    • XTB Home Page
Re: IOS Device: Cannot Sync
« Reply #18 on: April 18, 2018, 12:57:16 AM »

I believe the XTBIIR can put out an X10 signal as high as 30V. My old X10 - Levitons struggled to crank out 5V. I'm reading 10V at the other end of the house from the XTBIIR.

Performance tests:  http://jvde.us/forum/index.php?topic=343.msg1529#msg1529

Jeff
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days

michaelbushell

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: IOS Device: Cannot Sync
« Reply #19 on: May 15, 2018, 12:47:10 PM »

I just updated my iPad to the new 11.3.1, and the Hub still cannot sync !!!!!  (My iPhone works perfectly.)
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.