Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Dim Level Does Not Resume to 100%  (Read 233 times)

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1739
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Dim Level Does Not Resume to 100%
« on: April 29, 2018, 01:29:17 AM »

Possible bug. Not sure.  I will report it as a bug and move this post provided someone can duplicate my results.

Using the WM100, when I dim a module and then turn it off, and then turn it back on, the module reverts to 100%, but the app shows a return to previous level.

The WS modules I'm using are all pre-soft start.

If someone can duplicate this on their system, I'd appreciate it.
« Last Edit: May 02, 2018, 12:50:42 PM by Knightrider »
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

SkipWX10

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 58
Re: Need Verification
« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2018, 01:33:04 AM »

Just did a quick test...turned off a module that was dimmed to 60%, turned it back on and it came back at 100% but also listed 100%. Did that twice with same result.
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1739
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Need Verification
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2018, 01:47:01 AM »

This is frustrating.

Firmware V0.0.23
Android V2.0.07

Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1739
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Need Verification
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2018, 01:50:23 AM »

Confirmed using Galaxy Tab E
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1739
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Need Verification
« Reply #4 on: May 02, 2018, 11:43:39 AM »

Has ANYONE else not seen this same behavior?  This is driving me nuts, but it's definitely a thing on my system.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 253
  • Posts: 8413
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Need Verification
« Reply #5 on: May 02, 2018, 11:57:58 AM »

I actualy noticed this during testing however I suspected it was the developers attempt at preset dim which never got completed. Since I rarely use Dim/brighten I assumed it had been fixed.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1739
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Need Verification
« Reply #6 on: May 02, 2018, 12:47:45 PM »

Thank you. I'm moving this to the bug file.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.