Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Can you dim from a scene?  (Read 156 times)

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 60
  • Posts: 1624
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Can you dim from a scene?
« on: May 27, 2018, 08:57:25 PM »

I came us with a genius idea of setting up a scene that dims all the lights in the back yard by 50%. I can't seem to figure out how to specify light levels in a scene.

Is this even possible?
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 243
  • Posts: 7794
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Can you dim from a scene?
« Reply #1 on: May 28, 2018, 08:33:10 AM »

Since I'm testing a newer version I can't  say if this works in the current release version. However I believe you need to add each device to the scene the edit each to on.if the device is dimable the slider for dim level should appear. Each device would need its dim level set.
You may have to add the device twice once to turn it on and once to dim. Since I'm at the cottage I can't test this as I don't have a dimable light here. There is no universal scene dim.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 60
  • Posts: 1624
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Can you dim from a scene?
« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2018, 08:50:29 AM »

I will try. I'm a little slow with such things. My documentation is so no one goes it alone.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 60
  • Posts: 1624
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Can you dim from a scene?
« Reply #3 on: May 28, 2018, 09:00:20 AM »

This is where I failed:

The default in the scene for a light module is "OFF".

Once you change the button to "ON", the slider appears.

All is well.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 243
  • Posts: 7794
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Can you dim from a scene?
« Reply #4 on: May 28, 2018, 09:07:08 AM »

Good to know.
I wasn't sure if it was new to my version. Since alĺ my lights are now LED I rarely use the dim (not that I used it much prior  rofl )
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 60
  • Posts: 1624
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Can you dim from a scene?
« Reply #5 on: May 28, 2018, 09:09:18 AM »

I still like my dim. Very few CFLs and LEDs here. I go halogen.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 172
  • Posts: 6411
Re: Can you dim from a scene?
« Reply #6 on: May 28, 2018, 11:27:05 AM »

.Very few CFLs and LEDs here. I go halogen.

I have seen the low-wattage halogen bulbs.... and wondered if they might be noisey. I have a couple overhead lights that are pretty much stuck with being either X10 OR LED. I have, of course, chose X10. But if these new(ish) low-wattage halogen bulbs work well.... I could save a few watts. What is the life expectency of these bulbs.
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

SkipWX10

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 48
Re: Can you dim from a scene?
« Reply #7 on: May 28, 2018, 05:48:45 PM »

I have a boatload of halogen bulbs in my setup (40w and 60w standard bulbs with 50 or 55w par 20) all dim perfectly and I have no issues. I use older lamp modules and a few ws467 thrown in for good measure. I have good success with the reliable cm15a and the new wm100. Most of may halogens have been in use for anywhere from 4-6 years.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 133
  • Posts: 5816
Re: Can you dim from a scene?
« Reply #8 on: May 29, 2018, 03:58:09 PM »

What is the life expectency of these bulbs.
I used to use 50W PAR 20 halogen bulbs in "can lights" as accent lights. At full bright they were not twice the life of equivalent standard incandescent, but close. If dimmed 50% they never burn out (mileage may very).   I now use 100W equivalent dimmable LED bulbs with the top half of the bulb Dremel tooled off to get the spotlight effect of the old halogens but using about one tenth of the power.

If you are using these bulbs, PM me.
https://www.amazon.com/GE-14927-Edison-Halogen-50-Watt/dp/B00006RVRV
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.