Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: CM15a works with RF but not with PC  (Read 518 times)

jimsl78

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: CM15a works with RF but not with PC
« Reply #15 on: July 01, 2018, 02:08:45 AM »

Quote
The signal strength would be the same for either case, but it is possible the CM15A might be sending different ON commands.  That's why I suggested redefining the switch as no longer a Leviton switch.

The one other possibility is that when you send wireless commands, the transceiver relays the commands to the powerline as long as the button is pressed.  So if the light doesn't immediately respond, holding the button down would continue to send commands until one gets through.

Jeff
In my AHP software, there never was a Leviton 6291 available to select as a module. It's always been set as the X10 fluorescent wall switch, that's the only one I could use as a non dimming relay switch. The remote works flawlessly with a single short press of the button. There are other relay type modules I could try in programming , so I will have to dig a little deeper.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 255
  • Posts: 8392
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: CM15a works with RF but not with PC
« Reply #16 on: July 01, 2018, 02:48:40 AM »

I wasn't suggesting other outlets but using others does suggest the PC isn't acting as noise maker if timers don't work when running from other outlets.
Have you tried the AHCMD.exe to send on commands?
if this works it most likely is the way the module is setup in AHP.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

jimsl78

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: CM15a works with RF but not with PC
« Reply #17 on: July 01, 2018, 03:58:27 AM »

Quote
Have you tried the AHCMD.exe to send on commands?
if this works it most likely is the way the module is setup in AHP.
I don't know what AHCMD.exe. is?
Logged

jimsl78

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: CM15a works with RF but not with PC
« Reply #18 on: July 01, 2018, 05:11:54 AM »

So I found an old XPS3 wall switch I had in the garage and have used it for test purposes. The old XPS3 works perfectly when installed where the new XPS4"s wont. B:(
I bought three off Amazon so I don't know what the return hassle would be like. Too bad I didn't get the Leviton 6291 as replacements.
I'm thinking that boosting the transceiver with a XTBR could do the trick.
« Last Edit: July 01, 2018, 05:22:41 AM by jimsl78 »
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1739
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: CM15a works with RF but not with PC
« Reply #19 on: July 01, 2018, 05:53:44 AM »

There's a timer setting in options (May be under "macros"), to "issue ON instead of bright 100%".

You might try that.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

jimsl78

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: CM15a works with RF but not with PC
« Reply #20 on: July 01, 2018, 06:17:21 AM »

There's a timer setting in options (May be under "macros"), to "issue ON instead of bright 100%".

You might try that.

It's already set as ON instead of bright 100% Thanks.
For arguments sake I tried bright 100% to see what would happen and it made no difference.
I've determined the new XPS4"s are crap. The question now is whether to get Leviton 6291's or boost my interface signal. I'm leaning towards boosting the signal.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 285
  • Posts: 12481
Re: CM15a works with RF but not with PC
« Reply #21 on: July 01, 2018, 06:19:56 AM »

I the Leviton 6291 has been discontinued according to their web site. Unless you could find someone who squired them away. You probably could not get any.

The new XPS4 has AGC in it. I don't think the XPS3 has AGC. I had seen something about a high noise level and a low power  line signal. May cause issues with modules with AG,. or X10Pro did more than add just AGP to them.

Did you try the XPS3 choice in the AHP Pro Module drop down tab with the XPS4?
« Last Edit: July 01, 2018, 06:27:47 AM by Brian H »
Logged

jimsl78

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: CM15a works with RF but not with PC
« Reply #22 on: July 01, 2018, 06:33:47 AM »

Did you try the XPS3 choice in the AHP Pro Module drop down tab with the XPS4?

My AHP doesn't have any of those choices in the drop down tab. It shows only the decora fourecsent wall switch.
Logged

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 105
  • Posts: 2010
    • XTB Home Page
Re: CM15a works with RF but not with PC
« Reply #23 on: July 01, 2018, 06:46:14 AM »

My AHP doesn't have any of those choices in the drop down tab. It shows only the decora fourecsent wall switch.

The thing that bothers me is that the switch responds to standard ON and OFF commands being sent from a wireless remote using the CM15A as a transceiver, but it ONLY responds to OFF commands sent from AHP.  Unless there is some other factor we don't understand, the only way I can rationalize that is that AHP is not sending the correct ON command.

Since you only need the basic ON and OFF commands, you could try defining it as an appliance module.

Jeff
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days

jimsl78

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: CM15a works with RF but not with PC
« Reply #24 on: July 01, 2018, 07:54:34 AM »

My AHP doesn't have any of those choices in the drop down tab. It shows only the decora fourecsent wall switch.

The thing that bothers me is that the switch responds to standard ON and OFF commands being sent from a wireless remote using the CM15A as a transceiver, but it ONLY responds to OFF commands sent from AHP.  Unless there is some other factor we don't understand, the only way I can rationalize that is that AHP is not sending the correct ON command.

Since you only need the basic ON and OFF commands, you could try defining it as an appliance module.

Jeff

This worked!
I haven't checked the timer function yet, but AHP now operates those XPS4's as an appliance wall switch  >! This was on my list of things to try but thank you for reminding me!
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 285
  • Posts: 12481
Re: CM15a works with RF but not with PC
« Reply #25 on: July 01, 2018, 08:14:23 AM »

I did a test with AHP and my 1132CU as a monitor.
I originally  missed it but the 6291 is in the Appliance tab.
Called a Fluorescent Wall Switch Module Lev-6291 as pointed out in the thread earlier.
A HR12A Palm Pad send the standard On and Off commands.
Using the toggle switch AHP icon for the switch. Sends a standard Off and an Extended X10 command for On.

Glad you got it working with a module type that sends standard On and Off commands.
Logged

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 105
  • Posts: 2010
    • XTB Home Page
Re: CM15a works with RF but not with PC
« Reply #26 on: July 01, 2018, 08:28:32 AM »

Using the toggle switch AHP icon for the switch. Sends a standard Off and an Extended X10 command for On.

That is what I thought was going on when I first responded on Saturday.  I don't have AHP running here, so I could not confirm it.

Jeff
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.