Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Broadlink RM Pro for X10 with Alexa (Device is unresponsive)  (Read 185 times)

OLDX10er

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Broadlink RM Pro for X10 with Alexa (Device is unresponsive)
« on: August 22, 2018, 02:45:29 PM »

I successfully set up the Broadlink RM Pro to control my X10 devices earlier this year and had it integrated with Alexa.  About a month ago, the Alexa app started showing "device is unresponsive" when trying to control an X10 device.  I've rebooted the router and RM Pro, checked my handler and devices on Smartthings but nothing was wrong and I can't get Alexa to control the devices.  e-control and IHC both work fine and the RM Bridge is still running.  Has anyone else had this problem or more importantly solved it?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8191
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Broadlink RM Pro for X10 with Alexa (Device is unresponsive)
« Reply #1 on: August 22, 2018, 03:26:32 PM »

I had similar issues using the HA-Bridge to send Boadlink commands and found setting up an IP reservation in my router for the Broadlink solved this.

Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

OLDX10er

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Broadlink RM Pro for X10 with Alexa (Device is unresponsive)
« Reply #2 on: August 22, 2018, 03:49:50 PM »

If you mean setting a static IP address for the RM Pro I've done that already.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8191
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Broadlink RM Pro for X10 with Alexa (Device is unresponsive)
« Reply #3 on: August 22, 2018, 04:21:13 PM »

if you have the IP for the Broadlink set in your router then restart the rm bridge  make sure what ever the Rm bridge is running on also has its IP reserved.
I stopped using RM bridge as soon as HA-Bridge added support for the Broadlink (one fewer hardware things to get messed up) if an IP or port has changed you smartthings devices handler will not work until the correct IP & port are added to it.
If your router is cappable of loopback you cah manualy try to send a command to the broadlink using the ip& port in your devicehandler.


Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

OLDX10er

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Broadlink RM Pro for X10 with Alexa (Device is unresponsive)
« Reply #4 on: August 22, 2018, 04:42:34 PM »

I have static addresses for both the RM Bridge device and the RM Pro.  Smartthings is logging the Alexa requests but the RM Pro doesn't seem to be getting them.  I did find that my externally accessible IPV4 address had changed but correcting it did not solve the problem.

Something odd is happening at Smartthings.  I edited my handler this morning but when I just logged in again i had no handlers and no devices.  I logged out and back in and my handler was back but no devices.  I really don't want to recreate all of my devices do I'll wait awhile and see what happens.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.