Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Poll

Would you be interested in such a thing?

Yes
- 5 (62.5%)
No, I'll build it my self or would never use it
- 0 (0%)
Don't care one way or the other
- 3 (37.5%)

Total Members Voted: 8


Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8] 9

Author Topic: The Pi Alexa X10 Hub  (Read 4919 times)

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: The Pi Alexa X10 Hub
« Reply #105 on: January 05, 2019, 06:50:00 PM »

Your directions for Setting up Mochad to call X10 devices in HA-Bridge say:

assuming you have the script file called X10cmd and its in the ha-bridge folder
1- on command is: ./x10cmd pl a1 on
2- off the command is: ./x10cmd pl a1 off
3- AllLightsOn is ./x10cmd pl a all_lights_on
4- AllLightsOff is: ./x10cmd pl a all_lights_off
5- One step Dim is: ./x10cmd pl a1 dim
Last Edit: August 24, 2018, 01:08:27 PM by Tuicemen

Since "x10cmd rf e3 on" and "x10cmd rf e3 off" work, I tried "x10cmd rf e3 dim" for Dim Item but Pi crashes and I have to reboot.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: The Pi Alexa X10 Hub
« Reply #106 on: January 05, 2019, 06:52:24 PM »

Your directions for Setting up Mochad to call X10 devices in HA-Bridge say:

assuming you have the script file called X10cmd and its in the ha-bridge folder
1- on command is: ./x10cmd pl a1 on
2- off the command is: ./x10cmd pl a1 off
3- AllLightsOn is ./x10cmd pl a all_lights_on
4- AllLightsOff is: ./x10cmd pl a all_lights_off
5- One step Dim is: ./x10cmd pl a1 dim
Last Edit: August 24, 2018, 01:08:27 PM by Tuicemen

Since "x10cmd rf e3 on" and "x10cmd rf e3 off" work, I tried "x10cmd rf e3 dim" for Dim Item but Pi crashes and I have to reboot.
  that's why I said refer to the Mochad readme what you are running is a beta image.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: The Pi Alexa X10 Hub
« Reply #107 on: January 05, 2019, 06:55:06 PM »

Oh! Sorry. I am running headless so i don't know how to access the Readme. What's the ssh command?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: The Pi Alexa X10 Hub
« Reply #108 on: January 05, 2019, 07:09:05 PM »

nano "file name"
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: The Pi Alexa X10 Hub
« Reply #109 on: January 06, 2019, 08:02:32 AM »

Readme file says that the command I used was correct. But it crashed the Pi when executed from the bridge gui.
Any thoughts? Thanks! B:(
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: The Pi Alexa X10 Hub
« Reply #110 on: January 06, 2019, 08:29:40 AM »

Readme file says that the command I used was correct. But it crashed the Pi when executed from the bridge gui.
Any thoughts? Thanks! B:(
Don't use the dim commands?
Seriously, you could look at other versions on mochad. I'm not sure now what version I had used for initial testing but an older version may be a better option for you.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1072
Re: The Pi Alexa X10 Hub
« Reply #111 on: January 06, 2019, 08:36:40 AM »

Readme file says that the command I used was correct. But it crashed the Pi when executed from the bridge gui.
Any thoughts? Thanks! B:(

Bjonica's version from this link works with all the relevant X10 commands using CM19. Just read up on the release notes and follow instructions https://github.com/bjonica/mochad
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: The Pi Alexa X10 Hub
« Reply #112 on: January 06, 2019, 08:41:35 AM »

Thanks!
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: The Pi Alexa X10 Hub
« Reply #113 on: January 06, 2019, 08:53:50 AM »

Thanks, but that is the same info as in the readme with the same command reference.
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1072
Re: The Pi Alexa X10 Hub
« Reply #114 on: January 06, 2019, 09:06:01 AM »

Thanks, but that is the same info as in the readme with the same command reference.

Well that version works with all the X10 commands using a CM19
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: The Pi Alexa X10 Hub
« Reply #115 on: January 06, 2019, 09:30:01 AM »

Well it doesn't seem to work in this configuration. If I trigger a dim command from the bridge it crashes the Pi. B:(
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 88
  • Posts: 533
Re: The Pi Alexa X10 Hub
« Reply #116 on: January 06, 2019, 10:07:17 AM »

I think the point is that the version of mochad in the image should be replaced with the earlier version of mochad to be able to use the dim commands. That means replacing mochad in the image you have.
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: The Pi Alexa X10 Hub
« Reply #117 on: January 06, 2019, 10:11:26 AM »

I am confused. The readme file on the Pi says it should work. Is that readme file not the info for the installed version? Thanks.
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 88
  • Posts: 533
Re: The Pi Alexa X10 Hub
« Reply #118 on: January 06, 2019, 10:26:03 AM »

It appears the dim command function was broken in the version on the image.  Reverting to the image recommended by petera reportedly works.  Your next question (as would be mine) is probably, "OK, how do I do that?" 
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: The Pi Alexa X10 Hub
« Reply #119 on: January 06, 2019, 10:57:33 AM »

I am confused. The readme file on the Pi says it should work. Is that readme file not the info for the installed version? Thanks.
the image Brobin supplied was the Raspbian Stretch Full which I believe he ran the initial script on.
the full Stretch image includes many unneeded applications all of which are newer then mochad. Any one of these could be the issue.

It is possible to remove many unneeded applications and disable the Desktop ( which if you haven't done is still using resources)

I started a new poll for this on my forum with a 10 day time limit even thought this is of no use to me I'll look at a recreation given 10 positive poll submissions on my forum.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8] 9
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.