Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Using different House Codes  (Read 339 times)

LostDog88

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 43
Using different House Codes
« on: October 04, 2018, 12:34:04 PM »

Can I have remotes with different house codes?

Do I need a txmitter? Everythhing works on A. I can see the switches flip in AHP on B. But nothing gets transmitted.

I am presuming I need a transmitter of some sort? I take it the CM15A won't do this?

Thanks,
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 256
  • Posts: 8629
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Using different House Codes
« Reply #1 on: October 04, 2018, 01:38:22 PM »

The Cm15 will do this it is a transceiver but you have to specify what house codes to transceiver under tools  select hardware configuration then in the bottom right select the house codes you wish transceived  and check the specific check box not the auto then update interface.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

LostDog88

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 43
Re: Using different House Codes
« Reply #2 on: October 04, 2018, 01:52:24 PM »

Thank you. Worked like a champ!

Logged

LostDog88

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 43
Re: Using different House Codes
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2018, 11:55:51 PM »

But wait, wait, wait.

The HG software notices that the switch (module) in Home Genie goes to off....there has to be some fancy code you can write that monitors this situation and responds to the trigger???

Right????

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 256
  • Posts: 8629
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Using different House Codes
« Reply #4 on: October 24, 2018, 08:59:08 AM »

But wait, wait, wait.

The HG software notices that the switch (module) in Home Genie goes to off....there has to be some fancy code you can write that monitors this situation and responds to the trigger???

Right????
Yes! There is the AHP SDK which only works in Windows machines or there is the USBLIB driver which HG and Mochad use.
Several Home Automation software options use Mochad to interface with X10.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 18
  • Posts: 764
Re: Using different House Codes
« Reply #5 on: October 24, 2018, 02:48:38 PM »

But wait, wait, wait.

The HG software notices that the switch (module) in Home Genie goes to off....there has to be some fancy code you can write that monitors this situation and responds to the trigger???

Right????

What are you using. AHP or Homegenie.
Logged

LostDog88

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 43
Re: Using different House Codes
« Reply #6 on: October 24, 2018, 11:41:06 PM »

At that time I was using AHP......not sure what I was smoking/drinking when I stated Home Genie! LOL........

Anywho, now I am running Home Genie. I found that the limitations of windows and AHP were too much for me to overcome. So..........Linux was the next best answer.

I tried Domoticz....I wanted it bad. But after three and a half hours I couldn't get it to work. So....I installed HG. It is working great and I love, love, love it!!
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.