Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Using different House Codes  (Read 143 times)

LostDog88

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Using different House Codes
« on: October 04, 2018, 12:34:04 PM »

Can I have remotes with different house codes?

Do I need a txmitter? Everythhing works on A. I can see the switches flip in AHP on B. But nothing gets transmitted.

I am presuming I need a transmitter of some sort? I take it the CM15A won't do this?

Thanks,
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 252
  • Posts: 8406
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Using different House Codes
« Reply #1 on: October 04, 2018, 01:38:22 PM »

The Cm15 will do this it is a transceiver but you have to specify what house codes to transceiver under tools  select hardware configuration then in the bottom right select the house codes you wish transceived  and check the specific check box not the auto then update interface.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

LostDog88

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Using different House Codes
« Reply #2 on: October 04, 2018, 01:52:24 PM »

Thank you. Worked like a champ!

Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.