Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Re: HA-Bridge setup  (Read 515 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9406
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: HA-Bridge setup
« on: December 22, 2018, 09:41:18 AM »

Any questions on the HA-Bridge setup tutorial can be posted here ;)
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

snapdoodle

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: HA-Bridge setup
« Reply #1 on: December 26, 2018, 02:38:06 PM »

Thanks setup up was easy. Great work. Does run slow when executing command, I would like it without homegenie. Thanks again
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9406
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: HA-Bridge setup
« Reply #2 on: December 26, 2018, 02:45:59 PM »

I did create a simple HA-Bridge Pi hub which used mochad to send the x10 commands.
However I found HG allowed more options and I'm not sure if that would be any faster at executing commands ::) :'
I also found the closer my pi was to my router or Wi-fi repeater tasks were performed quicker. Your results may differ but it is worth testing in a few locations. ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 65
  • Posts: 525
Re: HA-Bridge setup
« Reply #3 on: December 26, 2018, 02:47:31 PM »

Thanks setup up was easy. Great work. Does run slow when executing command, I would like it without homegenie. Thanks again

If you're not interested in HG and only want HA bridge, a few months ago Tuicemen released an image for the PiAlexaHub that works great. I've been running one since mid-September and it's been bulletproof.  The only thing I added was a chron job to do a nightly reboot and a 3 line file to auto-reconnect to WiFi.  It runs just as fast as Alex10 did on a laptop.
Logged

snapdoodle

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: HA-Bridge setup
« Reply #4 on: December 26, 2018, 03:18:54 PM »

Is their a link or a message number I looked for it but couldn't find it. Thanks Again I got HA-Bridge running a Pi but could not figure out how to add the right paths to add my devices.
« Last Edit: December 26, 2018, 03:23:50 PM by snapdoodle »
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 65
  • Posts: 525
Re: HA-Bridge setup
« Reply #5 on: December 26, 2018, 04:39:38 PM »

Is their a link or a message number I looked for it but couldn't find it. Thanks Again I got HA-Bridge running a Pi but could not figure out how to add the right paths to add my devices.
I sent you a PM with some details.
Logged

snapdoodle

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: HA-Bridge setup
« Reply #6 on: December 26, 2018, 05:23:35 PM »

Thank You
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: HA-Bridge setup
« Reply #7 on: January 09, 2019, 11:28:38 AM »

For those having success with dimming on the Pix10hub using cm19a and /or the cm11a, could you please share with me the exact syntax of the Bridge Dim item entry that works for you?
Thanks!
« Last Edit: January 09, 2019, 11:40:16 AM by alzy »
Logged

Geewiz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 139
Re: HA-Bridge setup
« Reply #8 on: January 09, 2019, 11:24:52 PM »

I have Home Genie running on a Pi 3 B+.  It runs beautifully.  The only thing missing now is integrating HA-Bridge with Alexa.

Iím new to Raspbery and having a time trying to find some clear instructions to follow...anyone know of something I could use to follow?

Thanks!!!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9406
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: HA-Bridge setup
« Reply #9 on: January 10, 2019, 07:31:02 AM »

I take it you read the tutorial and still are having a issue? Or is your issue with installing it?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Geewiz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 139
Re: HA-Bridge setup
« Reply #10 on: January 10, 2019, 09:43:07 AM »

Sorry...I think I should have clarified that I'm not using the .iso file you provided, but starting from scratch on a clean Pi 3 B+ with the full Stretch release on a 32gb SD.  The instructions I've been reading for installing HA-Bridge have been confusing to me simply because I'm not familiar with the Raspberry/Linux environment...yet. 

I first started with the Pi Zero W but could not get HG sending PLC reliably, even though the Pi is just 6 feet from the wireless AP.  I like having the hard-wire network port on the 3 and it is much more robust...and just as reliable as the PC system I've had running X10 for many years.

I've been reading all I can find and am just getting a little overwhelmed, I think, in trying to learn an entirely new (for me) OS.  I made my post late last night letting my frustration get the better of me.  I should have just gone to sleep!   B:(  I've been finding some Youtube videos that might help me, so will keep plodding along!   

I guess I was looking to see if any other users might be taking the approach I am.  The work you've done is amazing and all that holds the promise of keeping our X10 modules working and relevant for many more years!  The last piece for me now is getting HAB installed and working with Alexa.  (You made that so easy with Alex10!!)   :)%

Thank you!
Logged

Geewiz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 139
Re: HA-Bridge setup
« Reply #11 on: January 10, 2019, 10:31:32 AM »

Please ignore my lamentations about installing HA-Bridge!  Sometimes, I'm just a putz!   B:(

Once I went in to Zen-mode and filtered the sequence of instructions amidst all the other info, installing HAB was pretty straight forward. 

Now on to configuring HAB! 

Thanks!


Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.