Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: installed another appliance module  (Read 114 times)

bobbyds1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 17
installed another appliance module
« on: June 12, 2020, 08:21:39 PM »

I installed a new appliance module i have it configured in ha-bridge and also in homegenie but when i asked alexa to discover new devices it dosent find it ran it multiple times and no success any ideas, on how I can get alexa to find it.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10061
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: installed another appliance module
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2020, 07:34:32 AM »

Does alexa see and control your other X10 devices?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bobbyds1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 17
Re: installed another appliance module
« Reply #2 on: June 13, 2020, 08:34:33 AM »

yes. it was but for some reason now i cant see any of my devices in hg it just keeps spinning in circle like its trying to load something.
« Last Edit: June 13, 2020, 08:37:02 AM by bobbyds1 »
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 1513
Re: installed another appliance module
« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2020, 11:55:38 AM »

Probably related to your other problem.Resolve that one and this one should get resolved too.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10061
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: installed another appliance module
« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2020, 12:13:38 PM »

That is your issue do a restore of your HG settings. HA-Bridge has already asigned your previous modules Ids for Alexa so it most likely is being confused with ids. Once you have HG working correctly and HA-Bridge can control your devices Alexa should see any new devices. Worse case you may have to forget each x10 device then do a discover devices after HA-Bridge can control your devices again.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.