Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]

Author Topic: Alexa issue  (Read 4371 times)

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 727
Re: Alexa issue
« Reply #60 on: November 15, 2019, 04:48:08 AM »

When I've had that happen I've always found that the Alexa app shows more than one entry in the device list. Once the old entry is removed I'm back in business. Same goes for devices listed in HA Bridge (which I no longer use).
Logged

IPS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 255
Re: Alexa issue
« Reply #61 on: November 15, 2019, 07:40:23 AM »

I donít have double entry in the device list.
If you donít use HA-bridge then how does Alexa finds X10 devices? Are you using pc or Pi?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10083
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Alexa issue
« Reply #62 on: November 15, 2019, 09:39:58 AM »

Amazon made some changes which required users to remove device in the Alexa app then readd them if not in a skill.
It should be noted that the phone app forget all option doesn't work correctly. So devices need to be removed one at a time other wise you could end up with double device entries or just the old entries which point to a old address.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

IPS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 255
Re: Alexa issue
« Reply #63 on: November 15, 2019, 10:04:32 AM »

Mr. T
You lost me. Could you please be bit more specific. What are you saying about the phone app?
Also do you mean if I remove devices one by one and have Alexa rediscover then Iíll be back in business. Alexa will control as before?
Logged

mike1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 59
Re: Alexa issue
« Reply #64 on: November 15, 2019, 10:33:59 AM »

Hi Tuicemen

So did Amazon make this update recently because I noticed this problem a few days ago. Where it stopped seeing my x10 devices. So I did remove one device from Alexa like you said. But I tried to rediscover and Alexa states no new devices found. Please help thxs
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10083
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Alexa issue
« Reply #65 on: November 15, 2019, 02:13:34 PM »

What are you using for alexa to control X10?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

mike1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 59
Re: Alexa issue
« Reply #66 on: November 15, 2019, 02:16:21 PM »

PC with a cm15 module.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10083
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Alexa issue
« Reply #67 on: November 15, 2019, 03:34:06 PM »

What software and version you using to comunicate with Alexa?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

mike1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 59
Re: Alexa issue
« Reply #68 on: November 15, 2019, 04:12:20 PM »

Active home, ha bridge 5.1. Not sure on the baesystems bridge. And the latest java
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10083
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Alexa issue
« Reply #69 on: November 15, 2019, 07:06:08 PM »

HA-Bridge is at 5.3 and fixes many alexa issues. That maybecyour problem.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 727
Re: Alexa issue
« Reply #70 on: November 15, 2019, 09:47:43 PM »

I donít have double entry in the device list.
If you donít use HA-bridge then how does Alexa finds X10 devices? Are you using pc or Pi?

I used to use HA Bridge with Alex10 on a PC and then with the PiX10Hub but now I'm using a Smartenit Harmony G2 as an Alexa interface which has its own Alexa Skill so I no longer need HA Bridge.  I have found dual entries in the Alexa app from time to time that results in no control till corrected.
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 1547
Re: Alexa issue
« Reply #71 on: November 16, 2019, 09:48:53 AM »

Yes anything with an officially registered skill with Amazon Alexa will work. Local solutions are struggling at the moment. Problem is every time there's a firmware update they break.
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 727
Re: Alexa issue
« Reply #72 on: November 16, 2019, 03:29:55 PM »

That's why I've been touting the Smartenit product. For as little as $75 (Harmony P2.with 2412U PLM) you get a we'll supported product that exceeds the capabilities of the WM100 and the PiX10Hub combination. It's been running perfectly since installation in March '19.  Having an actual Alexa Skill makes it a no brainier and the Harmony firmware automatically updates as needed. The additional support for Insteon and ZigBee adds to the flexibility and allows the 3 protocols to interface seamlessly. It runs schedules with all the expected dawn/dusk variables based on location, does DST and internet time and does email & text notification. Everything is set up through an app or web portal. It's a very well thought out product.
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 1547
Re: Alexa issue
« Reply #73 on: November 16, 2019, 05:37:07 PM »

Ideal for a plugínígo solution and would probably suit most users here on the forum.

Iíve a local solution worked out in HomeGenie but as I mentioned it needs updating every time thereís a firmware update and it requires a certain amount of coding experience to maintain it. Wouldnít be suitable here in itís current state. That may change if I have the time to develop it further.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.