Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 ... 12 13 [14] 15 16

Author Topic: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi  (Read 2806 times)

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1058
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #195 on: January 17, 2019, 08:14:05 AM »

@alzy you never replied to the question, in the Programs-Lighting section what program's are enabled.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9423
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #196 on: January 17, 2019, 08:14:49 AM »

I also believe I included a script in the X10Hub/Tools folder to delete the bridge called DelBridge. the command to use it is sh DelBridge if executed from the X10Hub/tools folder.

I suspect if HA-Bridge was deleted during initial boot the script will return errors.
For anyone who wants to get rid of the HA Bridge just find change folder to the folder it is installed in and type

sudo npm uninstall -g homebridge

If the author had done his uninstall script properly this should get rid of all traces of it. It's a nightmare trying to get rid of it manually.
sudo npm uninstall -g homebridge
will not uninstall HA-Bridge as it is called HA-Bridge not homebridge
 
« Last Edit: January 17, 2019, 08:17:30 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #197 on: January 17, 2019, 08:18:55 AM »

No programs enabled in Programs/Lights section
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #198 on: January 17, 2019, 08:20:14 AM »

petera-Ok I will work on write up for cm11 while I am waiting. Please let me know when you can about fixing the dim issue thanks!

Oh and BTW, an engineer sees that half full glass and says" Its the wrong size glass" LOL.
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1058
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #199 on: January 17, 2019, 08:51:43 AM »

petera-Ok I will work on write up for cm11 while I am waiting. Please let me know when you can about fixing the dim issue thanks!

Oh and BTW, an engineer sees that half full glass and says" Its the wrong size glass" LOL.

Very good

Have a read up on the Hue emulation. That's what Alexa sees your X10 devices as. There's weird and wonderful things you can do by creating Virtual devices in HG but that's for another day.
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1058
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #200 on: January 19, 2019, 10:20:21 AM »

In the HG Api click on Groups and click on wherever your Dim device is located. When you have selected that device move over to the right hand side of the screen to the cog wheel and click on it. It will give you a full list of its properties. Screen cap that and post it here.
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #201 on: January 19, 2019, 10:36:48 AM »

See attached!
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1058
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #202 on: January 19, 2019, 10:49:32 AM »

No it's in Configure-Groups and select the group where the Dim device is located
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #203 on: January 19, 2019, 10:55:58 AM »

Here it is.
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1058
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #204 on: January 19, 2019, 11:07:10 AM »

Did you click on the cog wheel. You should have a lot more parameters displaying there
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #205 on: January 19, 2019, 11:16:08 AM »

Cog wheel gives settings. thats what I captured. The list icon gives parameters. This is the Parametr list. There are only 4 items.
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1058
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #206 on: January 19, 2019, 11:26:46 AM »

Did you create these yourself. They look nothing like mine. I think this is where your problem might be
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #207 on: January 19, 2019, 11:30:01 AM »

No they just showed up so I left them. Should I try yours?
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 19
  • Posts: 1058
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #208 on: January 19, 2019, 11:34:56 AM »

No they just showed up so I left them. Should I try yours?

No you need to create one yourself. This is done in the Widgets section. Bear with me and I'll do a brief how to.

Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: pix10hub on a cm19a capable Pi
« Reply #209 on: January 19, 2019, 11:36:35 AM »

Great! Thanks.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 12 13 [14] 15 16
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.